Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Montfort-sur-Meu, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montfort-sur-Meu run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €75 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.

August, the best month, brought in about 87% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Montfort-sur-Meu is the 416th-largest of 443 Brittany markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montfort-sur-Meu Browse the live Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb market See Every Montfort-sur-Meu Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Gross bookings per Montfort-sur-Meu listing averaged €6,684 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Brittany average: €12,828), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montfort-sur-Meu listing brought in €1,370 in August, its best month, and €736 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montfort-sur-Meu's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,780+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,190 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €762 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €435 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 1.9 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €915.

Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montfort-sur-Meu, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025€89053.8%€144€3030 days4.1 nights
May 2025€82746.0%€147€2733 days3.2 nights
Jun 2025€81736.0%€147€2725 days3.5 nights
Jul 2025€85539.7%€153€2825 days2 nights
Aug 2025€1,37464.2%€152€4432 days3.9 nights
Sep 2025€84448.3%€140€2826 days5.1 nights
Oct 2025€1,30769.5%€138€4221 days7 nights
Nov 2025€87842.9%€75€2950 days3.6 nights
Dec 2025€94048.7%€69€3022 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€76038.5%€68€2522 days5.8 nights
Feb 2026€73636.7%€68€2630 days2 nights
Mar 2026€74834.2%€69€2415 days4.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Montfort-sur-Meu listing earns about €762 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb took in €6,684 in the 12 months to March 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,410, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,404€9,970
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Montfort-sur-Meu bookings€280€440
Gross bookings€6,684€10,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Montfort-sur-Meu listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€760−€1,180
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€280−€440
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,800−€2,760
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,884about €410 a month€7,650about €640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montfort-sur-Meu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montfort-sur-Meu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montfort-sur-Meu's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montfort-sur-Meu listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €54 adds about €536 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €68 a night or more, against a median of €54. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,370, against €736 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montfort-sur-Meu listings average 4.87 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €870 a month, against €560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Montfort-sur-Meu listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Brittany average (41%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 34% in March to 70% in October.

Across Montfort-sur-Meu's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Montfort-sur-Meu, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montfort-sur-Meu?

The average nightly rate in Montfort-sur-Meu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 42% below the Brittany average of €130 and about 53% below the France average of €160. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €68 in January and February to about €155 in July and August.

Across Montfort-sur-Meu's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 5.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €68 or more, about €14 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €54 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €38 or less, about 71% of the median.

July rates ran 125% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €114. The 12-month ADR of €75 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montfort-sur-Meu it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €24 in March to about €44 in August.

Across Montfort-sur-Meu's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €37 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 1.8 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montfort-sur-Meu is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Guests book Montfort-sur-Meu stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montfort-sur-Meu

6% of the 18 active listings in Montfort-sur-Meu display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montfort-sur-Meu.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu

AirROI's area guide picks eight Montfort-sur-Meu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Parc de la Vallée and Rural Surroundings. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic CenterThe heart of Montfort-sur-Meu, featuring charming medieval architecture and a rich history. Ideal for tourists interested in culture and local history, with easy access to local shops and cafes.Château de Montfort-sur-Meu, Church of Saint Thomas, Local artisan shops, Weekly markets, River Meu walking paths
Parc de la ValléeA tranquil park area perfect for families and those seeking nature. Offers great outdoor activities and is appealing for Airbnb guests looking for a peaceful retreat.Lake and picnic areas, Walking trails, Playground for children, Nature observation spots
Rural SurroundingsThe beautiful countryside surrounding Montfort-sur-Meu offers a rustic charm and scenic views. Attracts guests looking for a quiet getaway and rustic experiences like farm stays.Scenic countryside views, Local farms, Hiking routes, Traditional Breton cottages
Nearby RennesClose proximity to the city of Rennes provides access to urban amenities, nightlife, and cultural attractions. Attractive for guests wanting both rural and city experiences.Parc du Thabor, Rennes historic center, The Canal Ille-Rance, Rennes art and history museum
Cultural EventsMontfort-sur-Meu hosts various cultural events and festivals throughout the year, making it a vibrant place to stay for tourists looking to experience local culture.Local festivals, Art exhibitions, Music events, Craft fairs
Cycling RoutesThe region offers wonderful cycling paths, appealing to cycling enthusiasts and families wanting active vacations in a serene setting.Notable cycling paths, Bike rental stations, Picnic spots along routes, Scenic viewpoints
Local GastronomyMontfort-sur-Meu is known for its regional cuisine and local dining experiences, making it a great spot for food lovers.Local restaurants, Food markets, Wine tasting events, Farm-to-table experiences
Cultural Heritage SitesThe area is rich in history with several heritage sites and landmarks, attracting history buffs and educational tourists.Ancient ruins, Historical buildings, Local museums, Guided heritage tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montfort-sur-Meu vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Paimpont (21 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Montfort-sur-Meu.

Airbnb markets near Montfort-sur-Meu: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Rheu 13 km45€10,712€10345%
Vezin-le-Coquet 15 km32€12,711€11940%
Bruz 19 km125€11,532€11640%
Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande 19 km102€9,799€7944%
Saint-Grégoire 20 km33€9,908€10339%
Rennes 21 km1,381€10,995€8347%
Paimpont 21 km79€18,055€16438%
Guichen 21 km53€9,648€9238%

Other Airbnb Markets in Brittany

See all 443 Brittany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montfort-sur-Meu

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montfort-sur-Meu:

FAQ

Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montfort-sur-Meu?

An active Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb grossed €6,684 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montfort-sur-Meu listings earn between €435 and €1,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Listings in Montfort-sur-Meu were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Brittany average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montfort-sur-Meu?

The average booked night in Montfort-sur-Meu cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €38 and €68; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu?

In Montfort-sur-Meu, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb grossed €6,684 in the 12 months to March 2026, 48% below the Brittany average of €12,828, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €640 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montfort-sur-Meu?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,370 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Each night a Montfort-sur-Meu listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Montfort-sur-Meu stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montfort-sur-Meu?

The average Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montfort-sur-Meu rated?

Guests rate Montfort-sur-Meu Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfort-sur-Meu?

Historic Center, Parc de la Vallée and Rural Surroundings draw the most short-term rental interest in Montfort-sur-Meu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montfort-sur-Meu?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montfort-sur-Meu as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Le Rheu, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montfort-sur-Meu?

In Montfort-sur-Meu, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €20.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montfort-sur-Meu from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.