Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Talensac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Talensac run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
24%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Talensac Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €72 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Talensac is the 443rd-largest of 443 Brittany markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Talensac Browse the live Talensac Airbnb market See Every Talensac Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Talensac?

Gross bookings per Talensac listing averaged €6,341 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Brittany average: €12,828), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Talensac listing brought in €1,750 in August, its best month, and €482 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Talensac's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,200+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,040 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €547 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €287 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.6 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €869.

Talensac Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Talensac, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€65737.6%€7546 days
Dec 2024€91243.4%€7441 days
Jan 2025€48225.2%€7313 days
Feb 2025€48931.7%€7223 days
Mar 2025€67935.8%€7343 days
Apr 2025€68629.3%€7343 days
May 2025€1,28337.9%€7838 days
Jun 2025€86030.6%€7550 days
Jul 2025€75838.2%€7448 days
Aug 2025€1,74563.3%€7464 days
Sep 2025€84142.7%€7345 days
Oct 2025€1,03739.6%€7455 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Talensac market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Talensac Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Talensac Airbnb took in €6,341 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,050, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Talensac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Talensac Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€6,341€12,050
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€980−€1,870
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€320−€600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€240
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€190−€360
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€60−€60
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,710−€3,160
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,631about €390 a month€8,890about €740 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Talensac Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Talensac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Talensac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Talensac's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Talensac listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €51 adds about €512 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €85 a night or more, against a median of €51. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,750, against €482 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,000 a month, against €530 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Talensac?

Talensac listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Brittany average (41%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 63% in August.

Across Talensac's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Talensac, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Talensac?

The average nightly rate in Talensac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €72 over the past year, about 45% below the Brittany average of €130 and about 55% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €72 and €78.

Across Talensac's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €85 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €51 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €38 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Talensac

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Talensac

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Talensac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Talensac?

Guests book Talensac stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Talensac

24% of the 17 active listings in Talensac display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Talensac.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Talensac

AirROI's area guide picks eight Talensac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Place des Lices, Château de Talensac and Parc de Talensac. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Talensac
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Place des LicesThe vibrant market square in the heart of Talensac, renowned for its weekly markets and lively atmosphere. This location is perfect for attracting tourists looking to immerse themselves in authentic French culture and cuisine.Weekly market, Restaurants and cafes, Events and festivals, Local shops, Historic buildings
Château de TalensacA historic castle offering picturesque views and a touch of history. A unique Airbnb experience for guests interested in exploring local heritage and beautiful surroundings.Castle tours, Gardens, Cultural events, Photography opportunities
Parc de TalensacA beautiful urban park ideal for families and relaxation, attracting visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and nature. This area is perfect for Airbnb hosts offering a peaceful retreat.Walking trails, Picnic areas, Children's playground, Local flora and fauna
Rue de l'ÉgliseA charming street lined with boutiques, cafes, and local artisans, making it a delightful location for tourists who appreciate shopping and exploring local crafts.Shops and boutiques, Cafes, Artisan workshops, Local events
Talensac MarketOne of the traditional markets of the region, attracting both locals and tourists. An excellent spot for hosting guests who want to experience true local life.Fresh produce, Local delicacies, Cultural exchange, Food stalls
Limoges ParkA serene spot with beautiful landscaping and walking paths, attractive for those looking for relaxation and nature close to urban amenities.Walking paths, Nature watching, Relaxation areas, Family-friendly activities
Nearby beachesThe proximity of Talensac to popular beaches makes it a convenient base for guests looking to enjoy sun and sea in Brittany. Ideal for families and beach lovers.Beaches, Water sports, Beachside cafes, Scenic views
Historic town centerThe heart of Talensac with its rich history and charming architecture, drawing in tourists interested in culture, history, and local color. A prime location for inviting guests to explore.Historical tours, Architecture, Cultural heritage sites, Local festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Talensac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Paimpont (20 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Talensac. Rennes was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 36% in Talensac.

Airbnb markets near Talensac: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Rheu 11 km45€10,712€10345%
Vezin-le-Coquet 13 km32€12,711€11940%
Bruz 15 km125€11,532€11640%
Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande 17 km102€9,799€7944%
Guichen 17 km53€9,648€9238%
Rennes 19 km1,381€10,995€8347%
Saint-Grégoire 19 km33€9,908€10339%
Paimpont 20 km79€18,055€16438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Brittany

See all 443 Brittany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Talensac

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Talensac:

FAQ

Talensac Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Talensac?

An active Talensac Airbnb grossed €6,341 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,040 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Talensac?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Talensac listings earn between €287 and €1,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Talensac?

Listings in Talensac were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Brittany average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Talensac?

The average booked night in Talensac cost €72 before fees. Half of listings charge between €38 and €85, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Talensac?

In Talensac, 24% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Talensac?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Talensac Airbnb grossed €6,341 in the 12 months to October 2025, 51% below the Brittany average of €12,828, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €740 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Talensac?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,750 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Talensac?

Talensac stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Talensac?

Place des Lices, Château de Talensac and Parc de Talensac draw the most short-term rental interest in Talensac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Talensac?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Talensac as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Le Rheu, 11 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Talensac from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.