Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Monts, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Monts run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Monts Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €163 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Monts is the 210th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monts Browse the live Monts Airbnb market See Every Monts Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monts?

Gross bookings per Monts listing averaged €14,507 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Monts listing brought in €3,030 in August, its best month, and €433 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monts's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,700+ a month, about 6.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,230 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €936 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €450 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 7 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,980. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Monts Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Monts, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€2,07352.2%€13061 days
Aug 2024€3,02761.9%€13460 days
Sep 2024€1,76333.0%€12526 days
Oct 2024€1,29635.9%€12234 days
Nov 2024€2,08034.4%€12046 days
Dec 2024€2,33130.8%€12033 days
Jan 2025€2,48232.3%€13067 days
Feb 2025€43318.4%€17533 days
Mar 2025€1,91833.9%€16824 days
Apr 2025€1,78523.0%€17064 days
May 2025€2,56132.3%€17651 days
Jun 2025*€2,65325.8%€18064 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Monts market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monts Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monts Airbnb took in €14,507 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,130 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monts Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monts Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€14,507€34,600
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€2,250−€5,360
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€730−€1,730
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€290−€690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€440−€1,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,930−€9,040
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,577about €880 a month€25,560about €2,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monts Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monts's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monts home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monts's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monts listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €799 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,450 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,030, against €433 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,880 a month, against €1,210 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monts?

Monts listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 18% in February to 62% in August.

Across Monts's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Monts, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monts?

The average nightly rate in Monts, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €163 over the past year, about 42% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in February and May at about €175 and bottom out in November and December at about €120.

Across Monts's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 47% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €143. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €163 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monts

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monts is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monts?

Guests book Monts stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical January booking is made in early November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monts

None of the 18 active listings in Monts display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monts.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monts

AirROI's area guide picks six Monts neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monts city center, Château de la Bourdaisière and Château de Chambord. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monts
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Monts city centerThe heart of Monts with easy access to local shops, restaurants, and public transport. A convenient location for guests looking to explore the town and nearby attractions.Monts Market, Church of Saint Pierre, Local artisanal shops, Café de la Mairie, Parc de la Mairie
Château de la BourdaisièreA historical site with a beautiful surrounding garden, popular among visitors for its cultural significance and scenic beauty. Ideal for those interested in history and nature.Château de la Bourdaisière, Gardens of the Château, Brunches at the castle, Photography spots, Historical museums nearby
Château de ChambordAlthough slightly outside Monts, this UNESCO World Heritage site attracts many tourists. Hosting here could cater to guests who want to explore the Loire Valley's magnificent châteaux.Château de Chambord, Beautiful forests, Biking pathways, Château guided tours, Picnicking areas
Nature parks surrounding MontsBeautiful natural parks are great for tourists who love the outdoors. Hosting in this area provides guests with access to hiking trails and serene landscapes.Parc Naturel Régional de la Brenne, Hiking trails, Bird watching, Fishing spots, Cycling paths
Local vineyardsThe Loire Valley is famous for its wines, and hosting near these vineyards can attract wine enthusiasts looking for a unique tasting experience.Wine tasting tours, Vineyard visits, Local wine shops, Harvest festivals, Scenic vineyard views
Tours city accessBeing close to Tours allows Airbnb hosts to cater to visitors looking to explore the city while enjoying the tranquility of Monts.Historic city center, Cathedral of Saint Gatien, Museums, Local markets, Cafés and restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monts vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Savonnières (10 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 9% more than Monts. Chambray-lès-Tours was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 41% in Monts.

Airbnb markets near Monts: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Joué-lès-Tours 7 km102€9,235€8244%
Ballan-Miré 8 km55€14,643€18033%
Chambray-lès-Tours 8 km43€12,512€10446%
Savonnières 10 km46€15,839€16036%
Saint-Avertin 11 km69€15,209€13140%
La Riche 12 km57€7,467€8939%
Tours 13 km1,245€11,047€9342%
Azay-le-Rideau 14 km77€13,840€15737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monts

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monts:

FAQ

Monts Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monts?

An active Monts Airbnb grossed €14,507 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,230 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monts?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monts listings earn between €450 and €2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monts?

Listings in Monts were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monts?

The average booked night in Monts cost €163 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €135; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monts?

None of the active Monts listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monts?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monts Airbnb grossed €14,507 in the 12 months to June 2025, 20% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,577 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monts?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,030 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monts?

Monts stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monts?

Monts city center, Château de la Bourdaisière and Château de Chambord draw the most short-term rental interest in Monts. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monts?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monts as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Joué-lès-Tours, 7 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monts from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.