Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Monticello, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
219
Avg. booking lead time
81 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Monticello Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Monticello run ahead of the Corsica average, at prices about 9% higher. Listings averaged €197 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €180 and 43% for the Corsica average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 219 active listings, Monticello is the 23rd-largest of 132 Corsica markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monticello Browse the live Monticello Airbnb market See Every Monticello Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monticello?

Gross bookings per Monticello listing averaged €17,665 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Corsica average: €15,434), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Monticello listing brings in €5,570 in August, its best month, and €701 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,460+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,930 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,590 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €927 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 7.9 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,280. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Monticello Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Monticello, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,08242.1%€180€6765 days5.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,41929.3%€179€4756 days6.2 nights
Dec 2025€91416.8%€183€2915 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€66210.3%€195€215 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026€79614.1%€197€2830 days7.6 nights
Mar 2026€1,20019.5%€194€3936 days6.4 nights
Apr 2026€1,49830.3%€193€5047 days5.7 nights
May 2026€2,17838.4%€200€7080 days7.3 nights
Jun 2026€3,38749.5%€222€11378 days7.8 nights
Jul 2026€5,15862.0%€259€166109 days9.1 nights
Aug 2026€5,55470.1%€262€179123 days7.5 nights
Sep 2026€3,14755.7%€209€10576 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monticello address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monticello Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monticello Airbnb took in €17,665 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,870 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €870 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monticello Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monticello Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€16,565€30,530
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Monticello bookings€1,100€2,040
Gross bookings€17,665€32,570
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Monticello listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,460−€4,530
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,100−€2,040
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€880−€1,630
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€350−€650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€530−€980
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€180−€180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,590−€10,100
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,075about €1,010 a month€22,470about €1,870 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monticello Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monticello's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monticello home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monticello's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monticello listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €255 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,660 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €5,570, against €701 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Monticello listings average 4.80 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,710 a month, against €1,470 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monticello?

Monticello listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Corsica average (43%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in January to 72% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Monticello, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monticello?

The average nightly rate in Monticello, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €197 over the past year, about 9% above the Corsica average of €180 and about 23% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €165 in October and November to about €250 in July and August.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €385+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €255 or more, about €110 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 51% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €195.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monticello?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monticello it averaged €103 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €180 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €222+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €124 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €79 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 7.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €75. The 12-month RevPAR of €103 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monticello

Monticello has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 5.7 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Monticello

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,280.

Revenue by month in Monticello in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Monticello, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€701
FebruaryLow season€781
MarchLow season€1,370
AprilLow season€1,480
MayLow season€2,040
JuneHigh season€3,100
JulyHigh season€4,970
AugustHigh season€5,570
SeptemberHigh season€3,030
OctoberLow season€2,000
NovemberLow season€1,400
DecemberLow season€909
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Monticello by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September€4,17059%€228
Low seasonOctober–May€1,34027%€179

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monticello?

Guests book Monticello stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monticello

5% of the 219 active listings in Monticello display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monticello.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monticello

AirROI's area guide picks Bonifacio, Porto and Sartène as the parts of Monticello that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monticello
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
BonifacioFamous for its dramatic cliffs and historic architecture, Bonifacio offers a unique blend of natural beauty and cultural heritage, attracting history enthusiasts and nature lovers alike.Bonifacio Citadel, King of Aragon Steps, Grottos of Bonifacio, Bastion de L'Etendard, Lighthouse of Pertusato, St. Mary Church
PortoA small but stunning town known for its dramatic scenery and outdoor activities, Porto offers a mix of adventure and relaxation for tourists.Calanques de Piana, Scandola Natural Reserve, Gorges de Spelunca, Girolata, Porto Beach, Les restanques of Porto
SartèneOften referred to as the most Corsican town, Sartène is rich in culture and history, attracting those interested in authentic Corsican experiences and landscapes.Sartène Market, Eglise St. Marie, L'Omu di Cagna, Porte de Sartène, Plage de Campiloro, Ancient Ruins of Cauria

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Monticello Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Monticello is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 51%, ahead of houses (43%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Monticello Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Monticello Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home96.8%212
Private room3.2%7

Listings by property type

Monticello Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 51%
  • House 43%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Monticello Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo51.1%112
House42.9%94
Hotel/Boutique4.6%10
Others0.9%2
Cabin/Outdoor0.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Monticello Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Monticello (32% of entire homes), and 31% have three or more bedrooms.

Monticello entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Monticello entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio6.7%14
1 bedroom30.1%63
2 bedrooms32.1%67
3 bedrooms15.3%32
4 bedrooms11.5%24
5+ bedrooms4.3%9

What Each Home Size Earns in Monticello

A typical studio in Monticello earned €8,230 over the past year, against €34,100 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Monticello
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio14€8,230€8,120€8951%
1 bedroom63€9,410€10,600€12346%
2 bedrooms67€12,200€14,400€16444%
3 bedrooms32€24,500€25,900€24151%
4 bedrooms24€34,100€38,700€38447%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Monticello Sleep?

The most common capacity in Monticello is four guests (35% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.

Monticello listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Monticello listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests13.7%29
3 guests3.3%7
4 guests35.4%75
5 guests8.0%17
6 guests24.5%52
7 guests0.5%1
8+ guests14.6%31

How Monticello Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Monticello hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Monticello Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Monticello: 93% of listings offer it, and 91% have a washer.

Share of Monticello listings with each common amenity

  • TV Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 93%
  • Washer 91%
  • Air conditioning 89%
  • Wifi 86%
  • Heating 84%
  • Hangers 82%
  • Hot water 81%
  • Dishes and silverware 81%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Monticello

Listings in Monticello with a pool earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €27,000 against €11,500. Listings with a pool view show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Monticello listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pool +134% on 40% of listings
  • Pool view +127% on 8% of listings
  • Sun loungers +95% on 26% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +87% on 58% of listings
  • BBQ grill +68% on 63% of listings
  • Hot tub +68% on 6% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +61% on 47% of listings
  • Sound system +58% on 7% of listings
  • Garden view +58% on 14% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +51% on 69% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Monticello listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pool40%€27,000€11,500+134%
Pool view8%€36,300€16,000+127%
Sun loungers26%€27,600€14,200+95%
Outdoor furniture58%€22,000€11,800+87%
BBQ grill63%€20,700€12,300+68%
Hot tub6%€28,500€17,000+68%
Patio or balcony47%€22,100€13,700+61%
Sound system7%€26,800€17,000+58%
Garden view14%€25,800€16,400+58%
Outdoor dining area69%€19,700€13,100+51%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Monticello?

Most Monticello guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Italy. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by French and German.

67% of Monticello guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 67%
  • International 33%

Where Monticello guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 5%
  • Lyon 2%
  • Toulouse 2%
  • Munich 2%
  • Marseille 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Monticello guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris4.9%
Lyon1.8%
Toulouse1.6%
Munich1.5%
Marseille1.4%

Where Monticello guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 67%
  • Germany 11%
  • Italy 7%
  • Switzerland 5%
  • United Kingdom 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Monticello guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France66.5%
Germany10.9%
Italy6.7%
Switzerland5.0%
United Kingdom2.2%

Languages spoken by Monticello guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 35%
  • French 33%
  • German 13%
  • Spanish 9%
  • Italian 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Monticello guests
LanguageShare of guests
English34.9%
French32.9%
German12.6%
Spanish8.7%
Italian6.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Monticello?

Monticello Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Monticello; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.75
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.83
  • Value 4.63
Category scores in numbers
Monticello guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.75
Communication4.87
Location4.81
Check-in4.83
Value4.63

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Monticello: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Monticello listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Monticello listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 54%
  • 181-270 days 42%
  • 91-180 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Monticello listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days54.3%119
181-270 days42.0%92
91-180 days3.7%8

Days a year Monticello listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 42%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 19%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Monticello listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days5.5%12
91-180 days42.5%93
31-90 days32.9%72
1-30 days19.2%42

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Monticello?

The average Monticello booking lasts 7.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 2,550 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Monticello

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Monticello Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 16% of listings in Monticello accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Monticello listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 4% 8 listings
  • 2 Nights 12% 26 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 32 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 49% 108 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 21% 45 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Monticello?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Monticello, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 23% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Monticello listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 33 listings
  • Moderate 8% 18 listings
  • Limited 2% 5 listings
  • Firm 62% 136 listings
  • Strict 12% 26 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Monticello?

About two-thirds of Monticello listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €80, and some higher fees lift the average to €111. Spread over the average stay of 7.4 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€80
Average cleaning fee
€111
Listings charging a fee
67.1%
Share of gross revenue
6.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Monticello

The top-grossing Airbnb in Monticello, a four-bedroom home, took in €98,200 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of €17,700.

Villa with panoramic sea views. Villa with panoramic sea views. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€98,165
Occupancy
55.4%
Daily rate
€375
Suprana Architect-designed House, Sea View, Balagne Suprana Architect-designed House, Sea View, Balagne Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€73,886
Occupancy
67.5%
Daily rate
€363
Beautiful sea view villa, beach within walking distance, swimming pool Beautiful sea view villa, beach within walking distance, swimming pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€72,834
Occupancy
77.2%
Daily rate
€448
Villa Monticello Villa Monticello Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.20
Revenue
€71,584
Occupancy
71.9%
Daily rate
€385
Villa Nathem Sea View Heated Pool 10 people Villa Nathem Sea View Heated Pool 10 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€69,218
Occupancy
54.2%
Daily rate
€472
Villa Bellagio with 
exceptional views! Villa Bellagio with exceptional views! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
€64,133
Occupancy
45.3%
Daily rate
€348

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Monticello?

Marie-Luce is the top-grossing host in Monticello, with €207,000 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 219 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Monticello by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Marie-Luce7€206,633€29,5194.92/5
Sampieru5€202,482€40,4964.92/5
Sylvie2€143,531€71,7664.99/5
4Leslie7€141,062€20,1524.68/5
5Florian De KYRNOVA RENT6€139,442€23,2404.37/5
6Laurent Account 12€125,907€62,9544.79/5
7Elodie5€125,536€25,1074.94/5
8Laurent Account 22€85,541€42,7704.95/5
9Damien1€69,218€69,2185.00/5
10Françoise2€66,034€33,0174.91/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Monticello?

Only 5% of Monticello listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
35.2%
Professional management
4.6%
Cohosted listings
16.0%
Instant Book enabled
46.1%
Simplified Pricing
87.2%

Nearby markets

Monticello vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Corbara (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Monticello. Belgodère was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 46% in Monticello.

Airbnb markets near Monticello: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
L'Île-Rousse 2 km375€13,474€14445%
Santa-Reparata-di-Balagna 3 km115€15,323€17543%
Corbara 4 km194€22,031€25344%
Occhiatana 5 km36€15,705€17541%
Belgodère 5 km175€16,735€14650%
Speloncato 6 km39€11,351€16838%
Palasca 6 km53€15,555€18044%
Aregno 7 km53€12,804€15843%

Other Airbnb Markets in Corsica

See all 132 Corsica Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monticello

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monticello:

FAQ

Monticello Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monticello?

An active Monticello Airbnb grossed €17,665 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 219 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,930 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monticello?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monticello listings earn between €927 and €2,930 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monticello?

Listings in Monticello were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Corsica average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monticello?

The average booked night in Monticello cost €197 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monticello?

In Monticello, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monticello?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monticello Airbnb grossed €17,665 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Corsica average of €15,434. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,075 a year (about €1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monticello?

August usually pays best, averaging €5,570 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monticello?

Each night a Monticello listing was open to book earned €103 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €222 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monticello?

Monticello stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monticello?

The average Monticello Airbnb stay lasted 7.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Monticello rated?

Guests rate Monticello Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monticello?

Bonifacio, Porto and Sartène draw the most short-term rental interest in Monticello. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monticello?

AirROI counted 219 active Airbnb listings in Monticello as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is L'Île-Rousse, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monticello?

In Monticello, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €80, and some higher fees lift the average to €111.

How many tourists visit Monticello, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,549 Airbnb stays in Monticello, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Corsica tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 219 active Airbnb listings in Monticello from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.