Spacious top of villa near rivers Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88 - Revenue
- €31,685
- Occupancy
- 59.6%
- Daily rate
- €164
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Venaco brought in €8,477 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 45% less than the Corsica average of €15,434.
The short answer
Venaco is priced below the Corsica average. Listings averaged €95 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Venaco is the 94th-largest of 132 Corsica markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Venaco Airbnb market See Every Venaco ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Venaco listing averaged €8,477 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Corsica average: €15,434), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Venaco listing brings in €1,860 in August, its best month, and €729 in December, its slowest. September runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.5 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,490 | 43.6% | €91 | €48 | 55 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €736 | 30.3% | €90 | €25 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €729 | 19.4% | €89 | €24 | 11 days | 1.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €785 | 27.4% | €89 | €25 | 12 days | 7.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €471 | 20.5% | €89 | €17 | 25 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €461 | 15.7% | €89 | €15 | 9 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,095 | 35.5% | €91 | €36 | 54 days | 6.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,243 | 42.5% | €93 | €40 | 82 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,335 | 44.9% | €100 | €44 | 75 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,818 | 51.4% | €102 | €59 | 86 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,916 | 50.4% | €103 | €62 | 89 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,748 | 53.2% | €97 | €58 | 49 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Venaco market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Venaco Airbnb took in €8,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,957 | €13,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Venaco bookings | €520 | €900 |
| Gross bookings | €8,477 | €14,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Venaco listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,030 | −€1,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€520 | −€900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€420 | −€740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€250 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,510 | −€4,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,967about €500 a month | €10,450about €870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Venaco's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Venaco home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €710 for the average one.
Occupancy
Venaco listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Corsica average (43%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in December to 56% in September.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Venaco, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Venaco, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €95 over the past year, about 47% below the Corsica average of €180 and about 41% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €99 and bottom out in February and November at about €85.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90. The 12-month ADR of €95 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Venaco it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical December to about €60 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 2.6 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Venaco is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Venaco
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,270.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €769 |
| February | €949 |
| March | €1,560 |
| April | €1,150 |
| May | €1,290 |
| June | €1,210 |
| July | €1,720 |
| August | €1,860 |
| September | €1,810 |
| October | €1,330 |
| November | €845 |
| December | €729 |
Guests book Venaco stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
3% of the 34 active listings in Venaco display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Venaco.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Venaco neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Venaco Village, Restonica Valley and Cap Corse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Venaco Village | Charming village known for its historical architecture and stunning mountain views. A perfect retreat for nature lovers and those looking to explore Corsican culture. | Church of the Assumption, Museum of Corsican Ethnography, Mountain trails, Local artisan shops |
| Restonica Valley | Famous for its breathtaking landscapes and natural swimming pools. Ideal for tourists seeking outdoor adventures and tranquility. | Restonica River, Lago di Melo, Scenic hiking trails, Beautiful picnic spots |
| Cap Corse | A stunning peninsula with picturesque villages and beautiful coastal views. A great spot for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy authenticity. | Erbalunga, Nonza, Scenic drives, Local vineyards |
| Alesani Valley | Known for its rich nature and tranquil atmosphere, perfect for those looking to unwind. Great for families and couples. | Secluded hamlets, Vineyards, Picnic areas, Hiking paths |
| Giorgio di Bozio | A serene area with olive groves and wildlife, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking peaceful retreats. | Olive oil mills, Local farms, Natural reserves |
| Casamaccioli | A small, less touristy village that's perfect for experiencing real Corsican life and culture. | Traditional Corsican houses, Hiking trails, Local markets |
| Monte Cinto | Corsica's highest mountain, attracting adventure seekers and hikers. Offers stunning views and challenging trails. | Hiking routes, Wildlife spotting, Stunning panoramic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 82% of listings in Venaco, alongside 6 private-room listings (18%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 56%, about 2.4 times the share of houses (24%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Venaco Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.4% | 28 |
| Private room | 17.6% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Venaco Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 55.9% | 19 |
| House | 23.5% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.7% | 5 |
| Others | 2.9% | 1 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.9% | 1 |
The most common size among Venaco's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (13 homes).
Venaco entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.0% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 52.0% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
Most Venaco listings are sized for couples and small families: 86% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 29 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Venaco listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 51.7% | 15 |
| 3 guests | 17.2% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 17.2% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 3.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 10.3% | 3 |
Venaco hosts set up an average of 1.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Venaco: 76% of listings offer it, and 59% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Venaco listings with each common amenity
Guests
Venaco splits its demand between home and abroad: 40% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by French and German.
60% of Venaco guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Venaco guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 4.1% |
| Paris | 2.7% |
| Nantes | 2.3% |
| Munich | 1.8% |
| Nice | 1.8% |
Where Venaco guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 59.8% |
| Germany | 9.4% |
| Netherlands | 6.7% |
| United Kingdom | 4.9% |
| Switzerland | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Venaco guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.2% |
| French | 33.3% |
| German | 9.5% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| Dutch | 4.2% |
Venaco Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.78.
Communication scores highest in Venaco; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
94% of Venaco listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Venaco listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.6% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 26.5% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 5.9% | 2 |
Days a year Venaco listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.9% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 29.4% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 41.2% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 23.5% | 8 |
The average Venaco booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in March and shortest in December. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Venaco
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
47% of listings in Venaco accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is one night.
Minimum stay set by Venaco listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Venaco, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Venaco listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Venaco listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Venaco, a three-bedroom home, took in €31,700 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €8,480.
Spacious top of villa near rivers Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
A Casarella Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Casa Di l'Apa Chalet Trapperu Castagnu Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Chambre Milano Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.85
Studio Cagliari Entire home Rated 4.84
Fully renovated F2 rental Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.91 Fewer than 1% of Venaco listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 74% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Moltifao (28 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Venaco.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corte 8 km | 262 | €6,249 | €93 | 43% |
| Omessa 17 km | 30 | €11,368 | €111 | 45% |
| Moltifao 28 km | 35 | €15,662 | €134 | 51% |
| Aléria 30 km | 67 | €10,967 | €153 | 40% |
| San-Giuliano 30 km | 36 | €10,595 | €128 | 44% |
| Prunelli-di-Fiumorbo 31 km | 106 | €15,409 | €158 | 44% |
| Ghisonaccia 31 km | 148 | €12,201 | €145 | 41% |
| Cervione 32 km | 110 | €9,137 | €125 | 41% |
See all 132 Corsica Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Venaco:
FAQ
An active Venaco Airbnb grossed €8,477 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Venaco listings earn between €414 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Venaco were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Corsica average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Venaco cost €95 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Venaco, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Venaco Airbnb grossed €8,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Corsica average of €15,434. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,967 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,860 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Venaco listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €68 or more.
Venaco stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Venaco Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Venaco Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Venaco Village, Restonica Valley and Cap Corse draw the most short-term rental interest in Venaco. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Venaco as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Corte, 8 km away.
In Venaco, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 547 Airbnb stays in Venaco, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Corsica tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Venaco from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.