Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles brought in €5,234 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montigny-lès-Cormeilles run through May 2025.
The short answer
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €140 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Montigny-lès-Cormeilles is the 253rd-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb market See Every Montigny-lès-Cormeilles ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Gross bookings per Montigny-lès-Cormeilles listing averaged €5,234 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montigny-lès-Cormeilles listing brought in €2,410 in September, its best month, and €332 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montigny-lès-Cormeilles's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,720+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €970 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €569 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €279 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 7.3 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €968.
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in April, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €332 | 27.8% | €111 | 76 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,096 | 37.7% | €114 | 33 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,431 | 43.8% | €120 | 48 days |
| Sep 2024 | €2,413 | 36.9% | €109 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | €818 | 40.3% | €106 | 7 days |
| Nov 2024 | €769 | 46.7% | €107 | 64 days |
| Dec 2024 | €355 | 30.7% | €105 | 36 days |
| Jan 2025 | €444 | 30.0% | €146 | 47 days |
| Feb 2025 | €565 | 39.7% | €142 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | €671 | 26.7% | €140 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,166 | 54.8% | €138 | 29 days |
| May 2025 | €555 | 26.6% | €144 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montigny-lès-Cormeilles address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb took in €5,234 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,930, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,234 | €8,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€810 | −€1,380 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€260 | −€450 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€100 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,410 | −€2,360 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,824about €320 a month | €6,570about €550 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montigny-lès-Cormeilles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montigny-lès-Cormeilles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montigny-lès-Cormeilles's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montigny-lès-Cormeilles listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €60 adds about €601 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €520 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about €2,410, against €332 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €740 a month, against €440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in May to 55% in April.
Across Montigny-lès-Cormeilles's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
The average nightly rate in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 28% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about 13% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in January and May at about €145 and bottom out in October and December at about €105.
Across Montigny-lès-Cormeilles's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €60 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €45 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 40% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123. The 12-month ADR of €140 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Guests book Montigny-lès-Cormeilles stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles
30% of the 27 active listings in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles
AirROI's area guide picks seven Montigny-lès-Cormeilles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-Ville, Les Flanades and Les Vimy. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, offering a charming environment with local shops, cafés, and close proximity to public transport. Ideal for guests wanting to experience the local lifestyle and convenience. | Montigny Library, Parc des Cormailles, Local markets, Cafés and bistros |
| Les Flanades | A residential area known for its quiet streets and family-friendly environment. Perfect for longer stays, with easy access to parks and recreational activities. | Parc des Flanades, Community centers, Family-friendly parks |
| Les Vimy | This neighborhood offers a mix of suburban tranquility and accessibility to urban amenities, making it attractive for families and short-term visitors. | Local playgrounds, Shopping centers, A variety of restaurants |
| La Demi-Lune | Known for its greenery and spacious parks, this area is perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat close to the city. | Parc Pierre Bérégovoy, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Les Coteaux | This elevated area offers scenic views and is ideal for visitors seeking a scenic environment with easy access to nature trails and outdoor activities. | Scenic viewpoints, Nature trails, Outdoor sports |
| Les Bouleaux | A quiet and green residential area with a friendly atmosphere, perfect for families and those seeking a peaceful stay while still close to the city. | Neighborhood parks, Community spaces, Local dining options |
| Rond-Point de la Gare | Proximity to the train station makes this part of Montigny-lès-Cormeilles ideal for travelers looking for quick access to Paris and the surrounding regions. | Train access to Paris, Local shops and bakeries, Transportation hubs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Cormeilles-en-Parisis (3 km away, 68 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Montigny-lès-Cormeilles. Sannois was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 32% in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franconville 3 km | 48 | €9,592 | €96 | 41% |
| Cormeilles-en-Parisis 3 km | 68 | €12,056 | €120 | 42% |
| Herblay-sur-Seine 3 km | 33 | €6,930 | €108 | 36% |
| Taverny 3 km | 33 | €5,240 | €98 | 30% |
| Ermont 5 km | 39 | €11,869 | €101 | 38% |
| Sannois 5 km | 33 | €11,432 | €115 | 43% |
| Eaubonne 6 km | 43 | €10,408 | €118 | 35% |
| Maisons-Laffitte 6 km | 102 | €10,737 | €105 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France
- Paris Airbnb data 39,873 listings
- Saint-Denis Airbnb data 925 listings
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data 866 listings
- Montreuil Airbnb data 769 listings
- Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine Airbnb data 602 listings
- Clichy Airbnb data 587 listings
- Versailles Airbnb data 496 listings
- Ivry-sur-Seine Airbnb data 486 listings
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montigny-lès-Cormeilles
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montigny-lès-Cormeilles:
- Pézenas Airbnb data France · €138/night · 32.2%
- Orange Airbnb data France · €144/night · 32.2%
- Beaufort Airbnb data France · €146/night · 31.8%
- Le Porge Airbnb data France · €147/night · 32.6%
- Gennes-Val-de-Loire Airbnb data France · €133/night · 32.9%
- Le Buisson-de-Cadouin Airbnb data France · €144/night · 33.3%
FAQ
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
An active Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb grossed €5,234 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montigny-lès-Cormeilles listings earn between €279 and €970 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Listings in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
The average booked night in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €97; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
In Montigny-lès-Cormeilles, 30% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montigny-lès-Cormeilles Airbnb grossed €5,234 in the 12 months to May 2025, 80% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €550 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
September paid best over the past year, at €2,410 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Montigny-lès-Cormeilles stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
Centre-Ville, Les Flanades and Les Vimy draw the most short-term rental interest in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Franconville, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Montigny-lès-Cormeilles from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.