The Manoir des Pendoyes Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €98,848
- Occupancy
- 73.0%
- Daily rate
- €835
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien brought in €13,433 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Listings averaged €151 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average on both counts.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 69 active listings, Cénac-et-Saint-Julien is the 173rd-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb market See Every Cénac-et-Saint-Julien ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listing averaged €13,433 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listing brings in €3,920 in August, its best month, and €517 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 7.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,680. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,263 | 36.3% | €145 | €41 | 65 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €492 | 19.4% | €143 | €16 | 52 days | 2.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €901 | 26.2% | €145 | €29 | 25 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €527 | 13.8% | €147 | €17 | 22 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €684 | 17.1% | €147 | €24 | 32 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,095 | 23.8% | €144 | €35 | 39 days | 8.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,083 | 25.8% | €146 | €36 | 25 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,800 | 33.1% | €149 | €58 | 62 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,980 | 42.8% | €153 | €66 | 62 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,535 | 57.1% | €170 | €114 | 97 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,741 | 66.7% | €166 | €121 | 101 days | 6.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,098 | 47.4% | €142 | €70 | 42 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Cénac-et-Saint-Julien address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb took in €13,433 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,280 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,170 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,263 | €21,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien bookings | €1,170 | €2,030 |
| Gross bookings | €13,433 | €23,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,910 | −€3,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,170 | −€2,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€670 | −€1,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,620 | −€7,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,813about €730 a month | €15,370about €1,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cénac-et-Saint-Julien's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cénac-et-Saint-Julien home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,940 a month, against €1,120 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €151 over the past year, about the same as the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (€155) and about 6% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €170 and bottom out in October and November at about €135.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €145.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cénac-et-Saint-Julien it averaged €68 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical January to about €126 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 7.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. The 12-month RevPAR of €68 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 4.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,680.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €517 |
| February | Low season | €682 |
| March | Low season | €1,360 |
| April | Low season | €1,430 |
| May | Low season | €1,510 |
| June | High season | €1,900 |
| July | High season | €3,470 |
| August | High season | €3,920 |
| September | High season | €1,950 |
| October | Low season | €1,450 |
| November | Low season | €1,050 |
| December | Low season | €954 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €2,810 | 53% | €158 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €1,120 | 28% | €139 |
Guests book Cénac-et-Saint-Julien stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
20% of the 69 active listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Cénac Main Village, Beynac and Montfort as the parts of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cénac Main Village | Charming village atmosphere with easy access to local markets and dining. Perfect for guests who want to experience authentic French culture and cuisine. | Local Markets, Bastide de Domme, Beynac-et-Cazenac, Gourdon, Sarlat-la-Canéda, St. Vincent Church |
| Beynac | Beautiful riverside village with a historic castle, popular with tourists exploring the region's medieval heritage and gorgeous countryside. | Beynac Castle, Riverside Walks, Dordogne River Canoeing, Scenic Villages Tour, Local Wineries |
| Montfort | Quaint village that acts as a gateway to several natural attractions. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking to explore the countryside. | The Châtaigneraie Forest, Dordogne River Access, Hiking Paths, Picnic Areas, Local Flora and Fauna |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, alongside 13 private-room listings (19%). Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 4.4 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.2% | 56 |
| Private room | 18.8% | 13 |
Listings by property type
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 63.8% | 44 |
| Apartment/Condo | 14.5% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.5% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.3% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 1.4% | 1 |
| Others | 1.4% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien (38% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 56 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 5.4% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 17.9% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 37.5% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.4% | 12 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.7% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien earned €11,700 over the past year, against €9,980 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 | €11,700 | €11,400 | €103 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | €8,590 | €10,400 | €112 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 | €9,980 | €14,300 | €141 | 39% |
The most common capacity in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien is four guests (38% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 58 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.7% | 12 |
| 4 guests | 37.9% | 22 |
| 5 guests | 8.6% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 13.8% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 3.4% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 15.5% | 9 |
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien: 88% of listings offer it, and 81% have a washer.
Share of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Cénac-et-Saint-Julien guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.
76% of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cénac-et-Saint-Julien guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.7% |
| Bordeaux | 6.0% |
| Toulouse | 3.2% |
| Lyon | 1.9% |
Where Cénac-et-Saint-Julien guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 76.0% |
| United Kingdom | 8.5% |
| Belgium | 2.5% |
| Australia | 2.2% |
| Canada | 2.2% |
Languages spoken by Cénac-et-Saint-Julien guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 39.1% |
| English | 36.7% |
| Spanish | 7.4% |
| German | 4.7% |
| Italian | 2.3% |
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.75.
Check-in scores highest in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 62.3% | 43 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 23 |
| 91-180 days | 4.3% | 3 |
Days a year Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.3% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 34.8% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 42.0% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 18.8% | 13 |
The average Cénac-et-Saint-Julien booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 25% of listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 32% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €69, and some higher fees lift the average to €105. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, an eight-bedroom home, took in €98,800 over the past year, about 7.4 times the city's average of €13,400. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
The Manoir des Pendoyes Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Lavayre - private pool, garden and 5* view Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Clos de Cénac and Saint Julien Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Mansion House+heated pool/AC/speed wifi in Domme Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gîte overlooking Domme with private pool and spa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Manoir Le Conte Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91 Only 6% of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, La Roque-Gageac (4 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Cénac-et-Saint-Julien. Vézac was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domme 2 km | 111 | €17,929 | €222 | 38% |
| Saint-Cybranet 4 km | 51 | €16,101 | €161 | 41% |
| La Roque-Gageac 4 km | 44 | €23,117 | €192 | 45% |
| Daglan 5 km | 62 | €15,347 | €187 | 44% |
| Vézac 6 km | 57 | €18,734 | €198 | 47% |
| Castelnaud-la-Chapelle 6 km | 52 | €17,779 | €204 | 42% |
| Saint-Martial-de-Nabirat 6 km | 37 | €9,189 | €153 | 30% |
| Vitrac 6 km | 80 | €16,062 | €173 | 44% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cénac-et-Saint-Julien:
FAQ
An active Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb grossed €13,433 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 69 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listings earn between €571 and €2,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien cost €151 before fees. Half of listings charge between €84 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, 20% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb grossed €13,433 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,813 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,920 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Cénac-et-Saint-Julien listing was open to book earned €68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €118 or more.
Cénac-et-Saint-Julien stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cénac-et-Saint-Julien Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Cénac Main Village, Beynac and Montfort draw the most short-term rental interest in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 69 active Airbnb listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Domme, 2 km away.
In Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €69, and some higher fees lift the average to €105.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 968 Airbnb stays in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 69 active Airbnb listings in Cénac-et-Saint-Julien from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.