Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mauléon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
88
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Mauléon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €155 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average on both counts.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 88 active listings, Mauléon is the 146th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 35%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mauléon Browse the live Mauléon Airbnb market See Every Mauléon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mauléon?

Gross bookings per Mauléon listing averaged €17,512 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mauléon listing brings in €3,330 in August, its best month, and €1,230 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,150+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,140 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €806 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,940. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mauléon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mauléon, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,23741.2%€159€7249 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,77232.6%€156€5951 days3 nights
Dec 2025€1,58129.1%€153€5154 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026€1,00421.9%€152€3238 days4 nights
Feb 2026€1,17827.1%€149€4226 days4.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,25724.1%€150€4141 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,86942.6%€159€6252 days2.6 nights
May 2026€2,04544.2%€160€6668 days2.2 nights
Jun 2026€2,08645.1%€160€70102 days2 nights
Jul 2026€2,83654.8%€160€91100 days3.5 nights
Aug 2026€3,12564.4%€159€101102 days3.1 nights
Sep 2026€1,97743.1%€151€6693 days2.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mauléon address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mauléon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauléon Airbnb took in €17,512 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,090 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mauléon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mauléon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€15,852€27,160
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Mauléon bookings€1,660€2,850
Gross bookings€17,512€30,010
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Mauléon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,440−€4,180
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,660−€2,850
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€880−€1,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€350−€600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€530−€900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€180−€180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,130−€10,300
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,382about €950 a month€19,710about €1,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mauléon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mauléon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mauléon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mauléon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mauléon listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,590 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,330, against €1,230 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mauléon listings average 4.83 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,500 a month, against €1,460 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mauléon?

Mauléon listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 63% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Mauléon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mauléon?

The average nightly rate in Mauléon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €155 over the past year, about the same as the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (€155) and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €160 and bottom out in November and December at about €140.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €290+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €151.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mauléon?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mauléon it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €40 in a typical January to about €107 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €136+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €44 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mauléon

Mauléon has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Mauléon

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,940.

Revenue by month in Mauléon in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mauléon, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,230
FebruaryLow season€1,240
MarchLow season€1,440
AprilShoulder season€1,890
MayShoulder season€2,080
JuneHigh season€2,120
JulyHigh season€2,760
AugustHigh season€3,330
SeptemberShoulder season€2,070
OctoberShoulder season€2,070
NovemberLow season€1,540
DecemberLow season€1,540
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Mauléon by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–August€2,73054%€160
Shoulder seasonApril–May, September–October€2,03043%€152
Low seasonNovember–March€1,40028%€144

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mauléon?

Guests book Mauléon stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mauléon

11% of the 88 active listings in Mauléon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mauléon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauléon

AirROI's area guide picks four Mauléon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Mauléon, Parc Naturel Régional du Marais Poitevin and Lac de Puydufour. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauléon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old Town MauléonHistoric and charming area with medieval architecture and cobblestone streets. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture, making it a great spot for Airbnb hosting.Château de Mauléon, Église Saint-Pierre, Place de la République, local artisan shops, historical landmarks
Parc Naturel Régional du Marais PoitevinA beautiful natural area nearby known for its unique wetland ecosystem. Appealing to nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from city life.Canal boat tours, birdwatching, walking trails, cycling paths, scenic picnic spots
Lac de PuydufourA tranquil lake area perfect for outdoor activities such as fishing and hiking. Ideal for guests looking for relaxation and nature adventures.Fishing spots, hiking trails, picnic areas, water sports, scenic views
Nearby vineyardsRegions surrounding Mauléon are known for their vineyards and wine production. Attracts wine enthusiasts and those interested in gastronomy and local produce.Wine tasting tours, vineyard visits, local markets, gourmet food experiences, cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Mauléon Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Mauléon, alongside 13 private-room listings (15%). Houses are the most common property type at 59%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (24%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Mauléon Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Mauléon Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.2%75
Private room14.8%13

Listings by property type

Mauléon Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 59%
  • Apartment/Condo 24%
  • Hotel/Boutique 14%
  • Others 2%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Mauléon Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House59.1%52
Apartment/Condo23.9%21
Hotel/Boutique13.6%12
Others2.3%2
Cabin/Outdoor1.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Mauléon Have?

One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Mauléon (31% of entire homes each), and 38% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 72 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Mauléon entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Mauléon entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.4%1
1 bedroom30.6%22
2 bedrooms30.6%22
3 bedrooms11.1%8
4 bedrooms12.5%9
5+ bedrooms13.9%10

What Each Home Size Earns in Mauléon

A typical one-bedroom home in Mauléon earned €9,200 over the past year, against €44,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Mauléon
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom22€9,200€11,200€9043%
2 bedrooms22€13,600€13,700€10945%
5+ bedrooms10€44,700€52,400€43739%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Mauléon Sleep?

Mauléon is a group-trip market: 32% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (22%). Shares are of the 78 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).

Mauléon listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Mauléon listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests17.9%14
3 guests1.3%1
4 guests21.8%17
5 guests10.3%8
6 guests14.1%11
7 guests2.6%2
8+ guests32.1%25

How Mauléon Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Mauléon hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
4
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Mauléon Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Mauléon: 83% of listings offer it, and 70% offer self check-in. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 13% of listings have it.

Share of Mauléon listings with each common amenity

  • Heating 94%
  • Wifi 91%
  • Hot water 91%
  • TV 88%
  • Microwave 88%
  • Refrigerator 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Smoke alarm 86%
  • Free parking on premises 83%
  • Kitchen 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Mauléon?

Mauléon draws mostly domestic guests: 94% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 3% of reviews. Of the 6% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 53%, followed by English and Spanish.

94% of Mauléon guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 94%
  • International 6%

Where Mauléon guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 3%
  • Nantes 2%
  • Bordeaux 1%
  • Angers 1%
  • Rennes 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Mauléon guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris3.4%
Nantes1.6%
Bordeaux1.5%
Angers1.2%
Rennes0.8%

Where Mauléon guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 94%
  • Belgium 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Spain 0%
  • Réunion 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Mauléon guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France94.4%
Belgium1.4%
United Kingdom1.2%
Spain0.5%
Réunion0.5%

Languages spoken by Mauléon guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 53%
  • English 30%
  • Spanish 10%
  • Italian 2%
  • German 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Mauléon guests
LanguageShare of guests
French52.7%
English30.5%
Spanish9.5%
Italian1.6%
German1.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Mauléon?

Mauléon Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.72, against 4.91 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 84 reviews each on average.

Communication scores highest in Mauléon; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.72
  • Check-in 4.90
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Mauléon guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.91
Location4.72
Check-in4.90
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Mauléon: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Mauléon listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 58% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Mauléon listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 39%
  • 181-270 days 56%
  • 91-180 days 5%
  • 31-90 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Mauléon listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days38.6%34
181-270 days55.7%49
91-180 days4.5%4
31-90 days1.1%1

Days a year Mauléon listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 1%
  • 181-270 days 5%
  • 91-180 days 58%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 13%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Mauléon listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.1%1
181-270 days4.5%4
91-180 days58.0%51
31-90 days23.9%21
1-30 days12.5%11

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Mauléon?

The average Mauléon booking lasts 2.9 nights, longest in February and shortest in June. Listings took about 31 bookings each over the year, some 2,700 in all. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Mauléon

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Mauléon Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Mauléon accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Mauléon listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 26% 23 listings
  • 2 Nights 70% 62 listings
  • 3 Nights 2% 2 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Mauléon?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mauléon, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Mauléon listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 33% 29 listings
  • Moderate 31% 27 listings
  • Limited 3% 3 listings
  • Firm 27% 24 listings
  • Strict 6% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Mauléon?

56% of Mauléon listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €63. Spread over the average stay of 2.9 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€63
Listings charging a fee
55.7%
Share of gross revenue
9.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Mauléon

The top-grossing Airbnb in Mauléon, a six-bedroom home, took in €105,000 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of €17,500. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.

Pretty country house in a green setting Pretty country house in a green setting Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€105,237
Occupancy
46.5%
Daily rate
€613
Balinese Villa/Puy du Fou Balinese Villa/Puy du Fou Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€96,236
Occupancy
49.5%
Daily rate
€587
Malo Leone Nature & Heritage _ Puy Du Fou_15 Malo Leone Nature & Heritage _ Puy Du Fou_15 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€79,911
Occupancy
59.9%
Daily rate
€333
Large **** cottage near Puy du Fou Large **** cottage near Puy du Fou Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
€59,147
Occupancy
47.1%
Daily rate
€338
*Near Puy Du Fou - Large Stone Farmhouse* *Near Puy Du Fou - Large Stone Farmhouse* Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€56,510
Occupancy
49.5%
Daily rate
€324
group gîte group gîte Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€54,997
Occupancy
23.3%
Daily rate
€704

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Mauléon?

Only 1% of Mauléon listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
55.7%
Professional management
1.1%
Cohosted listings
30.7%
Instant Book enabled
54.5%
Simplified Pricing
87.5%

Nearby markets

Mauléon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Mauléon earns about as much per listing as Les Épesses, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km. Saint-Malô-du-Bois was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 41% in Mauléon.

Airbnb markets near Mauléon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Treize-Vents 6 km31€14,873€12742%
Saint-Amand-sur-Sèvre 8 km33€17,001€12546%
Saint-Laurent-sur-Sèvre 9 km83€13,677€12446%
Saint-Malô-du-Bois 9 km41€14,232€10951%
Les Épesses 11 km148€17,376€14649%
Sèvremont 13 km175€14,554€17539%
Mortagne-sur-Sèvre 14 km74€14,314€13340%
Chanverrie 15 km103€16,484€14444%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mauléon

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mauléon:

FAQ

Mauléon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mauléon?

An active Mauléon Airbnb grossed €17,512 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 88 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,140 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mauléon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mauléon listings earn between €806 and €2,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mauléon?

Listings in Mauléon were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mauléon?

The average booked night in Mauléon cost €155 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mauléon?

In Mauléon, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mauléon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauléon Airbnb grossed €17,512 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,382 a year (about €950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mauléon?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,330 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mauléon?

Each night a Mauléon listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €136 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mauléon?

Mauléon stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mauléon?

The average Mauléon Airbnb stay lasted 2.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mauléon rated?

Guests rate Mauléon Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauléon?

Old Town Mauléon, Parc Naturel Régional du Marais Poitevin and Lac de Puydufour draw the most short-term rental interest in Mauléon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mauléon?

AirROI counted 88 active Airbnb listings in Mauléon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Treize-Vents, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mauléon?

In Mauléon, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €63.

How many tourists visit Mauléon, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,700 Airbnb stays in Mauléon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 88 active Airbnb listings in Mauléon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.