Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Meyssac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meyssac brought in €13,245 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Meyssac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €143 a night, about 8% lower than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Meyssac is the 467th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meyssac Airbnb market See Every Meyssac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meyssac?
Gross bookings per Meyssac listing averaged €13,245 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Meyssac listing brings in €2,900 in August, its best month, and €617 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meyssac's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,190+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,970 or more, roughly €930 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,040 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €624 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,390. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Meyssac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €997 | 30.3% | €128 | €32 | 17 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €977 | 28.8% | €129 | €33 | 15 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,578 | 32.7% | €133 | €51 | 31 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €784 | 21.0% | €130 | €25 | 13 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €644 | 22.5% | €131 | €23 | 18 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €991 | 27.1% | €134 | €32 | 42 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,193 | 25.9% | €134 | €40 | 28 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,627 | 33.3% | €139 | €52 | 66 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,621 | 32.3% | €142 | €54 | 52 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,201 | 57.6% | €152 | €103 | 73 days | 8.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,236 | 64.5% | €156 | €104 | 63 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,462 | 36.0% | €133 | €49 | 43 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Meyssac home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meyssac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyssac Airbnb took in €13,245 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,370 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Meyssac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,015 | €22,670 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Meyssac bookings | €1,230 | €2,320 |
| Gross bookings | €13,245 | €24,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Meyssac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,850 | −€3,480 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,230 | −€2,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,600 | −€8,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,645about €720 a month | €16,490about €1,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meyssac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meyssac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meyssac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meyssac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meyssac listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,900, against €617 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Meyssac listings average 4.85 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,080 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meyssac?
Meyssac listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 66% in August.
Across Meyssac's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Meyssac, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meyssac?
The average nightly rate in Meyssac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about 8% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Across Meyssac's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €245+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about 19% below the median.
August rates run 30% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128. The 12-month ADR of €143 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meyssac?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meyssac it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical February to about €93 in a typical August.
Across Meyssac's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €102+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €66 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meyssac
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meyssac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Meyssac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,390.
Revenue by month in Meyssac in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €687 |
| February | €617 |
| March | €1,040 |
| April | €1,240 |
| May | €1,390 |
| June | €1,420 |
| July | €2,680 |
| August | €2,900 |
| September | €1,360 |
| October | €1,170 |
| November | €945 |
| December | €1,250 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meyssac?
Guests book Meyssac stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meyssac
21% of the 24 active listings in Meyssac display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meyssac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyssac
AirROI's area guide picks six Meyssac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Meyssac Town Center, Lac de Bort-les-Orgues and Charmant Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Meyssac Town Center | The heart of Meyssac, featuring charming streets and local shops. A great place for visitors looking to explore the local culture and amenities. | Meyssac Market, St. Martin's Church, Local bakeries and cafés, Historical walking trails |
| Lac de Bort-les-Orgues | A stunning lake area popular for outdoor activities and natural beauty. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat away from urban life. | Bort-les-Orgues Lake, Hiking trails, Watersports, Picnicking areas |
| Charmant Village | A picturesque village nearby known for its stunning landscapes and tranquil environment, perfect for families and couples seeking a quiet getaway. | Charming Rural Scenery, Local artisan shops, Nature walks |
| Collonges-la-Rouge | Famous for its red limestone buildings, this village attracts many visitors looking for unique architecture and a quaint atmosphere. | Red sandstone buildings, Historic village walks, Local crafts shops |
| Padirac Cave | An essential natural attraction, featuring stunning underground caves, ideal for adventurers and nature enthusiasts. | Padirac Cave, Guided cave tours, Scenic views |
| Turenne | Known for its castle and superb views, Turenne is a historical village that draws in visitors interested in history and heritage. | Turenne Castle, Medieval streets, Viewpoints overlooking the valley |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meyssac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Meyssac earns about as much per listing as Martel, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beynat 10 km | 34 | €7,546 | €102 | 38% |
| Martel 14 km | 66 | €12,833 | €151 | 37% |
| Beaulieu-sur-Dordogne 15 km | 46 | €9,387 | €116 | 37% |
| Carennac 16 km | 43 | €7,985 | €107 | 35% |
| Brive-la-Gaillarde 16 km | 393 | €8,797 | €88 | 37% |
| Gourdon 18 km | 86 | €10,004 | €119 | 39% |
| Lissac-sur-Couze 19 km | 34 | €12,106 | €114 | 40% |
| Argentat-sur-Dordogne 21 km | 75 | €8,509 | €85 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meyssac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meyssac:
- Carnac Airbnb data France · €144/night · 38.2%
- Arles Airbnb data France · €141/night · 38.6%
- Fréjus Airbnb data France · €144/night · 38.0%
- Vielle-Aure Airbnb data France · €143/night · 37.7%
- Villeneuve-lès-Maguelone Airbnb data France · €139/night · 38.7%
- Grandcamp-Maisy Airbnb data France · €147/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Meyssac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meyssac?
An active Meyssac Airbnb grossed €13,245 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meyssac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meyssac listings earn between €624 and €1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,190 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meyssac?
Listings in Meyssac were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meyssac?
The average booked night in Meyssac cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meyssac?
In Meyssac, 21% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meyssac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyssac Airbnb grossed €13,245 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,645 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meyssac?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,900 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meyssac?
Each night a Meyssac listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €102 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meyssac?
Meyssac stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meyssac?
The average Meyssac Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Meyssac rated?
Guests rate Meyssac Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyssac?
Meyssac Town Center, Lac de Bort-les-Orgues and Charmant Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Meyssac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meyssac?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Meyssac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Beynat, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meyssac?
In Meyssac, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €54, and some higher fees lift the average to €71.
How many tourists visit Meyssac, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 413 Airbnb stays in Meyssac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Meyssac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.