Heated pool and tennis court, air conditioning Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €54,559
- Occupancy
- 43.2%
- Daily rate
- €533
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet brought in €11,173 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% less than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251.
The short answer
Listings averaged €146 a night, about 6% lower than the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €155, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40%.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet is the 216th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb market See Every Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listing averaged €11,173 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listing brings in €3,590 in August, its best month, and €398 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,348 | 27.7% | €132 | €43 | 100 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,097 | 29.8% | €130 | €37 | 39 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,078 | 21.2% | €132 | €35 | 53 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €872 | 11.5% | €132 | €28 | 16 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €398 | 13.0% | €132 | €14 | 8 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,057 | 21.7% | €132 | €34 | 33 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,949 | 38.3% | €135 | €65 | 38 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,962 | 33.0% | €138 | €63 | 74 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,962 | 37.7% | €151 | €65 | 80 days | 7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,867 | 67.4% | €166 | €125 | 76 days | 10.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,676 | 67.6% | €165 | €119 | 82 days | 6.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,876 | 42.1% | €146 | €63 | 57 days | 5.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb took in €11,173 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,190 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €550 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,503 | €19,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet bookings | €670 | €1,240 |
| Gross bookings | €11,173 | €20,580 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,540 | −€2,840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€670 | −€1,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,500 | −€6,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,673about €640 a month | €14,270about €1,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,720 a month, against €930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in February to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €146 over the past year, about 6% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €160 and bottom out in January at about €120.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 35% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €134. The 12-month ADR of €146 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €14 in a typical February to about €116 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 8.1 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €57. The 12-month RevPAR of €62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet has one high season, July and August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 3.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,700.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,110 |
| February | Low season | €398 |
| March | Low season | €1,060 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,700 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,790 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,730 |
| July | High season | €3,370 |
| August | High season | €3,590 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,810 |
| October | Low season | €1,410 |
| November | Low season | €1,350 |
| December | Low season | €1,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €3,480 | 62% | €159 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–June, September | €1,760 | 34% | €136 |
| Low seasonOctober–March | €1,070 | 26% | €124 |
Guests book Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
12% of the 52 active listings in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village Center, Lascaux Caves and Dordogne River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Village Center | Charming small village atmosphere with picturesque views and traditional French architecture. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful rural getaway, with local markets and easy access to surrounding attractions. | Eglise de Saint-Crépin, local markets, rural walking trails, traditional French restaurants |
| Lascaux Caves | Famous prehistoric cave paintings located nearby, attracting history and archaeology enthusiasts. Perfect for guests interested in art, history, and nature. | Lascaux II, Lascaux IV, Les Eyzies-de-Tayac, prehistory museums |
| Dordogne River | Scenic river area offering outdoor activities such as kayaking and hiking. Great for nature lovers and families looking for adventure and relaxation. | Kayaking on the Dordogne, hiking trails, historic châteaux, picnic areas |
| Montignac | Quaint town located near the Lascaux Caves, with charming streets and local dining. Ideal for visitors looking to explore both the caves and local culture. | Montignac town center, restaurants, art galleries, river views |
| Château de Hautefort | Stunning historical château surrounded by beautiful gardens. Attracts tourists interested in history, architecture, and nature. | Château tours, gardens, historic gardens, guided tours |
| Vézelay | A UNESCO World Heritage site renowned for its basilica and historical significance. Draws visitors interested in culture and history. | Basilica of Saint Mary Magdalene, Vézelay village, local shops, panoramic views |
| Les Jardins de Marqueyssac | Famous gardens that offer stunning views and beautiful landscapes. Perfect for tourists looking for a serene experience intertwined with nature. | Terraced gardens, Dordogne views, guided tours, picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Houses account for 87% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 8%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.3% | 48 |
| Private room | 7.7% | 4 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 86.5% | 45 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.7% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.8% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 1.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet (43% of entire homes), and 43% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 47 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.6% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.0% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.9% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.6% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet is six guests (27% of listings), and 53% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 49 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.3% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 16.3% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 10.2% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 26.5% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 24.5% | 12 |
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are close to standard in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet: 90% of listings have one, and 88% have a washer. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 29% of listings have it.
Share of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 15% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 48%, followed by English and Spanish.
85% of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bordeaux | 5.3% |
| Nantes | 4.6% |
| Paris | 4.6% |
| London | 2.0% |
Where Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 84.5% |
| United Kingdom | 9.0% |
| United States | 1.3% |
| Saudi Arabia | 0.6% |
| Netherlands | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 48.2% |
| English | 36.1% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
| Italian | 6.0% |
| Russian | 1.2% |
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.89 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 73.1% | 38 |
| 181-270 days | 23.1% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 3.8% | 2 |
Days a year Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.8% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 25.0% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 36.5% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 32.7% | 17 |
The average Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 33% of listings in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 23% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €69. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, a six-bedroom home, took in €54,600 over the past year, about 4.9 times the city's average of €11,200.
Heated pool and tennis court, air conditioning Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
/Les Bousquies/ Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
So'Lodge between Sarlat and Lascaux Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Villa 10 minutes from Sarlat – Heated pool & spa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
/Les Bousquies Est/ Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gîtes Am Go Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Only 12% of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Prats-de-Carlux (8 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet. Proissans was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proissans 4 km | 58 | €12,953 | €137 | 42% |
| Saint-Geniès 5 km | 63 | €14,319 | €166 | 37% |
| Sainte-Nathalène 5 km | 44 | €11,771 | €130 | 36% |
| Salignac-Eyvigues 5 km | 46 | €14,740 | €162 | 40% |
| Marcillac-Saint-Quentin 6 km | 36 | €10,527 | €156 | 39% |
| Prats-de-Carlux 8 km | 41 | €15,011 | €191 | 36% |
| La Chapelle-Aubareil 8 km | 33 | €14,304 | €156 | 38% |
| Sarlat-la-Canéda 9 km | 859 | €14,848 | €147 | 39% |
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet:
FAQ
An active Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb grossed €11,173 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,160 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listings earn between €577 and €2,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet cost €146 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb grossed €11,173 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,673 a year (about €640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,590 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €121 or more.
Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Village Center, Lascaux Caves and Dordogne River draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Proissans, 4 km away.
In Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €69.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 508 Airbnb stays in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Crépin-et-Carlucet from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.