Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
144
Avg. booking lead time
65 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle run ahead of the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average, at prices about 5% lower. Listings averaged €147 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €155 and 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 144 active listings, Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle is the 97th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Browse the live Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb market See Every Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Gross bookings per Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listing averaged €14,716 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listing brings in €4,050 in August, its best month, and €776 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,840+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,380 or more, roughly €980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €793 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.2 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,60341.1%€158€5247 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,09431.7%€157€3650 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025€1,20832.6%€158€3943 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€83123.9%€159€2743 days6.2 nights
Feb 2026€1,14734.4%€159€4134 days6 nights
Mar 2026€1,10629.6%€160€3652 days5.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,52639.5%€162€5157 days4.7 nights
May 2026€2,00043.8%€163€6552 days5 nights
Jun 2026€2,19849.1%€161€7354 days6.1 nights
Jul 2026€3,46961.7%€170€11288 days8.8 nights
Aug 2026€3,99473.2%€174€129104 days6.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,17652.8%€160€7363 days4.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb took in €14,716 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,400 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €910 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €710 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,666€23,130
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle bookings€1,050€1,780
Gross bookings€14,716€24,910
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,100−€3,560
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,050−€1,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€740−€1,250
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€290−€500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€440−€750
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,840−€8,060
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,876about €820 a month€16,850about €1,400 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,370 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,050, against €776 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings average 4.81 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,080 a month, against €1,230 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 76% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €147 over the past year, about 5% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €170 and bottom out in November and December at about €140.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €320+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 21% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €155. The 12-month ADR of €147 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle it averaged €72 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical January to about €131 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €145+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €79 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €53 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €35 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 5.2 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. The 12-month RevPAR of €72 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 3.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,800.

Revenue by month in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€776
FebruaryLow season€962
MarchLow season€1,050
AprilLow season€1,490
MayShoulder season€1,740
JuneHigh season€2,140
JulyHigh season€3,520
AugustHigh season€4,050
SeptemberHigh season€2,140
OctoberLow season€1,510
NovemberLow season€1,080
DecemberLow season€1,180
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September€2,96059%€166
Shoulder seasonMay€1,74041%€158
Low seasonOctober–April€1,15034%€148

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Guests book Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

4% of the 144 active listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Village, Nivelle Riverbanks and Hillside overlooking the village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle VillageCharming village atmosphere with traditional Basque architecture and local culture. Ideal for families and couples seeking an authentic experience in the Basque Country, close to local markets and dining.Church of Saint-Pée, Local artisan shops, Basque cuisine restaurants, Markets with local produce, Basque cultural events
Nivelle RiverbanksScenic riverbank area perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation. Great for tourists looking to enjoy nature and water sports while being close to amenities in the village.Nivelle River, Walking and biking paths, Picnic areas, Kayaking and canoeing spots
Hillside overlooking the villageOffers stunning views of the Pyrenees and the Basque countryside. Attractive to visitors looking for peace, tranquility, and panoramic landscapes.Viewpoints of the Pyrenees, Hiking trails, Photography spots, Picnic areas with scenic views
Golf de ChantacoA prestigious golf club attracting golf enthusiasts. Ideal for hosting visitors interested in sports and leisure activities.Chantaco Golf Course, Clubhouse amenities, Beautiful landscapes, Golf tournaments events
MendikoaA picturesque area known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities. Popular with nature lovers and hikers who want easy access to various trails.Hiking trails, Natural parks, Wildlife observation, Photography spots in nature
Surrounding Basque beachesClose proximity to stunning Basque beaches like Saint-Jean-de-Luz and Hendaye. Great for beach vacationers and surf enthusiasts.Saint-Jean-de-Luz Beach, Hendaye Beach, Surf schools, Seaside restaurants, Beach markets
Cultural centers in nearby townsConnections to nearby cultural hotspots like Biarritz and Bayonne. Attracts tourists interested in the rich culture and history of the Basque Country.Biarritz Aquarium, Bayonne Cathedral, Local museums, Cultural festivals, Shopping in Biarritz
Excursion providersAvailability of local operators offering unique excursions such as Basque cooking classes, wine tours, and guided hikes. Great for hosts wanting to enhance guest experiences.Cooking classes, Wine tasting tours, Guided hiking options, Cultural heritage tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 90% of listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, alongside 15 private-room listings (10%). Houses are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of apartments and condos (44%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 90%
  • Private room 10%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home89.6%129
Private room10.4%15

Listings by property type

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 50%
  • Apartment/Condo 44%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House50.0%72
Apartment/Condo44.4%64
Hotel/Boutique4.2%6
Cabin/Outdoor1.4%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle (34% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 128 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio6.3%8
1 bedroom25.0%32
2 bedrooms34.4%44
3 bedrooms18.0%23
4 bedrooms11.7%15
5+ bedrooms4.7%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle earned €11,700 over the past year, against €19,400 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom32€11,700€12,100€9447%
2 bedrooms44€12,000€13,600€11545%
3 bedrooms23€12,800€13,800€15643%
4 bedrooms15€19,400€25,600€27746%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Sleep?

Most Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are sized for couples and small families: 60% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 18% take eight or more. Shares are of the 130 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests20.0%26
3 guests1.5%2
4 guests38.5%50
5 guests5.4%7
6 guests15.4%20
7 guests1.5%2
8+ guests17.7%23

How Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
21
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
41%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle: 97% of listings offer it, and 81% have a washer. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 17% of listings have it.

Share of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • Heating 90%
  • TV 88%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Wifi 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 84%
  • Coffee maker 82%
  • Washer 81%
  • Hangers 81%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

Listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle with an indoor fireplace earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €25,700 against €12,200. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 85% more) and a barbecue grill (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Indoor fireplace +111% on 19% of listings
  • Pool +84% on 19% of listings
  • BBQ grill +68% on 59% of listings
  • Pets allowed +54% on 37% of listings
  • Sound system +47% on 10% of listings
  • Air conditioning +43% on 17% of listings
  • Sun loungers +35% on 15% of listings
  • Backyard +25% on 49% of listings
  • Lake access +24% on 21% of listings
  • Garden view +22% on 15% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Indoor fireplace19%€25,700€12,200+111%
Pool19%€23,400€12,700+84%
BBQ grill59%€17,600€10,500+68%
Pets allowed37%€18,900€12,300+54%
Sound system10%€20,600€14,100+47%
Air conditioning17%€19,600€13,700+43%
Sun loungers15%€18,900€14,000+35%
Backyard49%€16,400€13,100+25%
Lake access21%€17,400€14,000+24%
Garden view15%€17,400€14,200+22%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Most Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Spain and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.

82% of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 82%
  • International 18%

Where Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 4%
  • Bordeaux 4%
  • Toulouse 3%
  • Nantes 1%
  • Lyon 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris4.4%
Bordeaux3.8%
Toulouse3.3%
Nantes1.4%
Lyon1.3%

Where Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 82%
  • Spain 6%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Netherlands 2%
  • Germany 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France82.3%
Spain6.1%
United Kingdom2.0%
Netherlands1.8%
Germany1.6%

Languages spoken by Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 41%
  • English 33%
  • Spanish 14%
  • German 4%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guests
LanguageShare of guests
French40.5%
English32.6%
Spanish13.9%
German4.5%
Italian4.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.87
Location4.84
Check-in4.85
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 52%
  • 181-270 days 30%
  • 91-180 days 15%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days52.1%75
181-270 days29.9%43
91-180 days15.3%22
31-90 days2.8%4

Days a year Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 17%
  • 91-180 days 30%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.8%4
181-270 days16.7%24
91-180 days29.9%43
31-90 days32.6%47
1-30 days18.1%26

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

The average Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle booking lasts 6.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 2,620 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 32% of listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 14% 20 listings
  • 2 Nights 18% 26 listings
  • 3 Nights 17% 25 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 29% 42 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 22% 31 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 40% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 17% 24 listings
  • Moderate 23% 33 listings
  • Limited 7% 10 listings
  • Firm 42% 61 listings
  • Strict 10% 15 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

About six in ten Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €84. Spread over the average stay of 6.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€51
Average cleaning fee
€84
Listings charging a fee
59.0%
Share of gross revenue
7.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, a six-bedroom home, took in €87,800 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of €14,700.

Tobago Cays House with Pool 14 people Tobago Cays House with Pool 14 people Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€87,767
Occupancy
44.3%
Daily rate
€788
Maison Basque Terre et Mer Maison Basque Terre et Mer Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€58,512
Occupancy
76.9%
Daily rate
€186
Renovated sheepfold with heated pool Renovated sheepfold with heated pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€51,500
Occupancy
30.0%
Daily rate
€292
Beautiful Basque property with panoramic view Beautiful Basque property with panoramic view Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€48,455
Occupancy
34.5%
Daily rate
€831
Ascain/St Pée: 3*** breathtaking view! 8 p Ascain/St Pée: 3*** breathtaking view! 8 p Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€46,142
Occupancy
53.7%
Daily rate
€213
Haurren Zoriona Modern Basque House with Jacuzzi Haurren Zoriona Modern Basque House with Jacuzzi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€45,600
Occupancy
65.4%
Daily rate
€171

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Veronique is the top-grossing host in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, with €87,800 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 144 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Veronique1€87,767€87,7674.77/5
Sergio2€71,657€35,8294.92/5
Philippe1€58,512€58,5124.91/5
4Carole1€51,500€51,5004.90/5
5Cédric3€50,348€16,7834.76/5
6Marie Agnès2€49,237€24,6184.81/5
7Jean-Patrick1€48,455€48,4555.00/5
8Sophie1€46,142€46,1424.95/5
9Jean-Louis1€45,600€45,6004.92/5
10Bertrand1€44,011€44,0114.88/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Only 4% of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
42.4%
Professional management
4.2%
Cohosted listings
17.4%
Instant Book enabled
18.1%
Simplified Pricing
90.3%

Nearby markets

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Arbonne (8 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 82% more than Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle. Souraïde was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 45% in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sare 5 km82€17,717€18646%
Ahetze 6 km90€15,313€23641%
Ascain 6 km105€17,047€18347%
Souraïde 6 km49€20,609€13952%
Arbonne 8 km49€26,853€38245%
Guéthary 9 km103€21,195€23545%
Saint-Jean-de-Luz 9 km438€17,240€17647%
Ustaritz 9 km78€11,490€15543%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle:

FAQ

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

An active Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb grossed €14,716 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 144 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listings earn between €793 and €2,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

The average booked night in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle cost €147 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

In Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb grossed €14,716 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% above the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,876 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,050 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Each night a Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle listing was open to book earned €72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €145 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

The average Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle rated?

Guests rate Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle Village, Nivelle Riverbanks and Hillside overlooking the village draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

AirROI counted 144 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sare, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle?

In Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €84.

How many tourists visit Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,619 Airbnb stays in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 144 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.