Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Serres-Castet, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Serres-Castet run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Serres-Castet Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €93 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Serres-Castet is the 626th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Serres-Castet Browse the live Serres-Castet Airbnb market See Every Serres-Castet Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Serres-Castet?

Gross bookings per Serres-Castet listing averaged €9,522 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Serres-Castet listing brought in €1,850 in July, its best month, and €589 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Serres-Castet's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,370+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,130 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €530 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €243 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.1 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,020. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Serres-Castet Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Serres-Castet, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€90033.9%€96€2955 days4.7 nights
Jun 2025€1,14129.1%€99€3826 days3.4 nights
Jul 2025€1,84945.0%€102€6068 days5.8 nights
Aug 2025€1,53438.7%€102€4954 days4 nights
Sep 2025€92524.6%€98€3128 days2.1 nights
Oct 2025€99731.6%€99€3238 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€76830.5%€92€2627 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025€88423.7%€86€2943 days4 nights
Jan 2026€76129.0%€81€2524 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026€58924.1%€83€2124 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026€84124.3%€86€2721 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026*€51621.2%€90€1728 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Serres-Castet home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Serres-Castet Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Serres-Castet Airbnb took in €9,522 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,160 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Serres-Castet Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Serres-Castet Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,662€18,470
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Serres-Castet bookings€860€1,850
Gross bookings€9,522€20,320
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Serres-Castet listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,100−€2,350
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€860−€1,850
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€1,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€610
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,070−€6,390
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,452about €540 a month€13,930about €1,160 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Serres-Castet Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Serres-Castet's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Serres-Castet home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Serres-Castet's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Serres-Castet listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €769 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,850, against €589 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Serres-Castet listings average 4.85 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,690 a month, against €790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Serres-Castet?

Serres-Castet listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in July and falls to 24% in December.

Across Serres-Castet's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Serres-Castet, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Serres-Castet?

The average nightly rate in Serres-Castet, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €93 over the past year, about 40% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates peak in July and August at about €100 and bottom out in January at about €81.

Across Serres-Castet's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €35 or less, about 45% of the median.

July rates ran 26% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €93. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Serres-Castet?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Serres-Castet it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €21 in February to about €60 in July.

Across Serres-Castet's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €86+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €34 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €25 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €9 or less, about a third of the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33. Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Serres-Castet

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Serres-Castet is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Serres-Castet?

Guests book Serres-Castet stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Serres-Castet

None of the 19 active listings in Serres-Castet display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Serres-Castet.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serres-Castet

AirROI's area guide picks five Serres-Castet neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Serres-Castet Centre, Gourette and Navarrenx. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serres-Castet
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Serres-Castet CentreThe heart of Serres-Castet, offering easy access to local shops and cafes. It attracts visitors who enjoy a quaint village life while being close to nature.Local markets, Bistros and cafes, Natural parks, Village festivals
GouretteA beautiful ski resort area in the nearby Pyrenees, perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and mountain lovers. Popular for short stays during ski season.Ski slopes, Mountain hiking trails, Scenic views of the Pyrenees, Outdoor adventure sports
NavarrenxA fortified village rich in history that attracts history buffs and those interested in medieval architecture. It also features beautiful nature surroundings.Fortifications, Cultural heritage tours, River activities, Local artisan shops
LescarA suburb of Pau that is gaining popularity among tourists for its serene environment and historical sites, a peaceful getaway for families and couples.Lescar cathedral, Historical sites, Local vineyards, Parks and leisure
MoneinA small town known for its wine production, attracting wine enthusiasts and offering beautiful vineyard landscapes.Vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Local cultural events, River Gave d'Oloron

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Serres-Castet vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Jurançon (12 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Serres-Castet. Billère was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 31% in Serres-Castet.

Airbnb markets near Serres-Castet: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Billère 8 km47€8,288€7545%
Pau 9 km697€8,171€7641%
Jurançon 12 km48€12,680€20138%
Gan 18 km32€10,450€13736%
Oloron-Sainte-Marie 29 km93€7,745€10039%
Eugénie-les-Bains 35 km60€3,852€5341%
Orthez 35 km48€9,257€10937%
Bielle 37 km38€9,411€9539%

Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine

See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Serres-Castet

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Serres-Castet:

FAQ

Serres-Castet Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Serres-Castet?

An active Serres-Castet Airbnb grossed €9,522 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,130 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Serres-Castet?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Serres-Castet listings earn between €243 and €1,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Serres-Castet?

Listings in Serres-Castet were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Serres-Castet?

The average booked night in Serres-Castet cost €93 before fees. Half of listings charge between €35 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Serres-Castet?

None of the active Serres-Castet listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Serres-Castet?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Serres-Castet Airbnb grossed €9,522 in the 12 months to April 2026, 28% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,452 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Serres-Castet?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,850 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Serres-Castet?

Each night a Serres-Castet listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €86 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Serres-Castet?

Serres-Castet stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Serres-Castet?

The average Serres-Castet Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Serres-Castet rated?

Guests rate Serres-Castet Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serres-Castet?

Serres-Castet Centre, Gourette and Navarrenx draw the most short-term rental interest in Serres-Castet. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Serres-Castet?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Serres-Castet as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Billère, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Serres-Castet?

In Serres-Castet, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €36, and some higher fees lift the average to €48.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Serres-Castet from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.