Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Les Matelles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Les Matelles brought in €9,771 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Les Matelles run through August 2026.
The short answer
Les Matelles Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €165 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Les Matelles is the 641st-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Les Matelles Airbnb market See Every Les Matelles ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Matelles?
Gross bookings per Les Matelles listing averaged €9,771 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Les Matelles listing brings in €3,470 in July, its best month, and €834 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Les Matelles's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,290+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,090 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €562 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Les Matelles Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
August 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €3,694 | 58.5% | €182 | €119 | 87 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,027 | 36.3% | €174 | €68 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,126 | 34.4% | €169 | €36 | 36 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €618 | 13.9% | €163 | €21 | 29 days | 8.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €958 | 36.7% | €168 | €31 | 47 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €482 | 21.6% | €167 | €16 | 41 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €956 | 43.3% | €169 | €34 | 13 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €647 | 31.1% | €172 | €21 | 15 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,250 | 50.9% | €184 | €42 | 30 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,559 | 44.2% | €187 | €50 | 44 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,899 | 48.2% | €189 | €63 | 37 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,270 | 59.4% | €196 | €105 | 71 days | 10.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Les Matelles market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Les Matelles Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Matelles Airbnb took in €9,771 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €410 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Les Matelles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,361 | €18,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Les Matelles bookings | €410 | €820 |
| Gross bookings | €9,771 | €19,400 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Les Matelles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€900 | −€1,790 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€410 | −€820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,440 | −€4,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,331about €610 a month | €14,700about €1,230 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Les Matelles Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Les Matelles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Les Matelles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Les Matelles's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Matelles listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €250 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €940 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,470, against €834 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Les Matelles listings average 4.91 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Matelles?
Les Matelles listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Occitania average (38%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 58% in August.
Across Les Matelles's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Les Matelles, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Matelles?
The average nightly rate in Les Matelles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €165 over the past year, about 38% above the Occitania average of €120 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €190 and bottom out in January and February at about €160.
Across Les Matelles's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €250 or more, about €130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €74 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 17% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €172.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Matelles?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Matelles it averaged €83 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €112 in a typical July.
Across Les Matelles's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €171+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €100 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €59 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about 38% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €57. The 12-month RevPAR of €83 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Matelles
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Matelles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Les Matelles
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,760.
Revenue by month in Les Matelles in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €834 |
| February | €1,080 |
| March | €1,450 |
| April | €1,800 |
| May | €1,880 |
| June | €2,340 |
| July | €3,470 |
| August | €3,000 |
| September | €1,880 |
| October | €1,090 |
| November | €962 |
| December | €1,330 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Matelles?
Guests book Les Matelles stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Matelles
5% of the 22 active listings in Les Matelles display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Matelles.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Matelles
AirROI's area guide picks six Les Matelles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Matelles Town Center, Pic Saint-Loup and Cévennes National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Matelles Town Center | The charming village center with traditional architecture and local shops. Ideal for visitors looking for a quaint French village experience close to nature. | Église de Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Local markets, Historical landmarks, Cafés and bistros |
| Pic Saint-Loup | Famous for its vineyards and beautiful hiking trails. Attracts nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts looking for wine tours and scenic views. | Pic Saint-Loup hiking trails, Wine estates, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor activities |
| Cévennes National Park | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its stunning landscapes and biodiversity. Ideal for eco-tourism and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Biodiversity hotspots, Rivers and waterfalls, Cultural heritage sites |
| Languedoc-Roussillon vineyards | This region is famed for its wines and scenic vineyards. Attracts wine aficionados and tourists seeking gourmet experiences. | Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Gourmet dining experiences, Scenic drives through vineyards |
| Lez Riverbanks | A picturesque area for walking and cycling, with natural beauty that appeals to families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Walking and cycling paths, Picnic spots, Nature reserves, Scenic river views |
| Saint-Guilhem-le-Désert | A historical village in a stunning natural setting, known for its medieval architecture and winding streets. A must-visit for cultural tourism. | Abbey of Gellone, Medieval streets, Local artisan shops, Natural landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Les Matelles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Saint-Clément-de-Rivière (6 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Les Matelles.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Gély-du-Fesc 4 km | 70 | €12,580 | €205 | 32% |
| Saint-Clément-de-Rivière 6 km | 37 | €14,665 | €209 | 36% |
| Prades-le-Lez 6 km | 41 | €9,540 | €152 | 41% |
| Saint-Mathieu-de-Tréviers 6 km | 33 | €12,688 | €205 | 36% |
| Grabels 9 km | 57 | €14,229 | €166 | 39% |
| Clapiers 10 km | 30 | €10,684 | €142 | 41% |
| Saint-Martin-de-Londres 10 km | 37 | €14,583 | €177 | 37% |
| Teyran 10 km | 31 | €10,702 | €184 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Les Matelles
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Matelles:
- L'Épine Airbnb data France · €168/night · 42.4%
- Mios Airbnb data France · €161/night · 42.5%
- Calvi Airbnb data France · €164/night · 43.2%
- Lagord Airbnb data France · €169/night · 42.9%
- Ambleteuse Airbnb data France · €168/night · 43.6%
- Cargèse Airbnb data France · €157/night · 42.0%
FAQ
Les Matelles Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Matelles?
An active Les Matelles Airbnb grossed €9,771 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,090 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Matelles?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Matelles listings earn between €562 and €2,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Matelles?
Listings in Les Matelles were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Matelles?
The average booked night in Les Matelles cost €165 before fees. Half of listings charge between €74 and €250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Matelles?
In Les Matelles, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Les Matelles?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Matelles Airbnb grossed €9,771 in the 12 months to August 2026, 7% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,331 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Les Matelles?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,470 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Matelles?
Each night a Les Matelles listing was open to book earned €83 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €171 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Matelles?
Les Matelles stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Matelles?
The average Les Matelles Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Les Matelles rated?
Guests rate Les Matelles Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Matelles?
Les Matelles Town Center, Pic Saint-Loup and Cévennes National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Matelles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Les Matelles?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Les Matelles as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Gély-du-Fesc, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Matelles?
In Les Matelles, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €25, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €57, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Les Matelles from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.