Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Montclus, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montclus brought in €8,096 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montclus run through June 2025.
The short answer
Montclus Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €159 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Montclus is the 728th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montclus Airbnb market See Every Montclus ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montclus?
Gross bookings per Montclus listing averaged €8,096 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montclus listing brought in €3,110 in August, its best month, and €997 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montclus's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,600+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,370 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €602 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.1 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,720.
Montclus Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €2,604 | 44.2% | €194 | 74 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,105 | 57.5% | €188 | 61 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,115 | 28.8% | €172 | 41 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,181 | 40.3% | €160 | 32 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,026 | 31.1% | €158 | 6 days |
| Dec 2024 | €997 | 30.6% | €160 | 7 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,792 | 59.7% | €160 | 9 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,610 | 51.7% | €153 | 7 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,774 | 42.9% | €157 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,058 | 32.7% | €158 | 22 days |
| May 2025 | €1,554 | 23.5% | €166 | 63 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,811 | 39.7% | €177 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Montclus listing earns about €1,100 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montclus Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montclus Airbnb took in €8,096 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,070 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montclus Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,096 | €17,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,250 | −€2,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,170 | −€4,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,926about €490 a month | €12,870about €1,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montclus Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montclus's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montclus home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montclus's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montclus listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,110, against €997 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,450 a month, against €670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montclus?
Montclus listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in May to 60% in January.
Across Montclus's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
January was the busiest month in Montclus, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montclus?
The average nightly rate in Montclus, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €159 over the past year, about 32% above the Occitania average of €120 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in July at about €195 and bottom out in February at about €155.
Across Montclus's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €325+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €79 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 26% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €167.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montclus
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montclus is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montclus?
Guests book Montclus stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montclus
None of the 19 active listings in Montclus display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montclus.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montclus
AirROI's area guide picks Montclus Historic Center, Cèze River Area and Nearby Goudargues as the parts of Montclus that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montclus Historic Center | Charming medieval village with narrow streets and beautiful stone architecture. Ideal for tourists looking for a quaint and historical French experience. | Montclus Castle, Historic Stone Bridge, Local Markets, Village Festivals, Scenic River Views |
| Cèze River Area | Picturesque region along the Cèze River, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities like kayaking and hiking. | Cèze River Kayaking, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas, Natural Swimming Spots, Wildlife Watching |
| Nearby Goudargues | Known as the 'Venice of the Gard', this vibrant village is famous for its canals and outdoor dining, attracting many visitors. | Canal Walks, Local Cafés, Weekly Market, Historical Sights, Bicycle Paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montclus vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Vagnas (11 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Montclus. Orgnac-l'Aven was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Montclus.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orgnac-l'Aven 4 km | 43 | €12,962 | €149 | 42% |
| Goudargues 8 km | 39 | €12,688 | €187 | 34% |
| Labastide-de-Virac 9 km | 32 | €12,066 | €130 | 36% |
| Saint-Jean-de-Maruéjols-et-Avéjan 9 km | 37 | €13,071 | €177 | 33% |
| Barjac 10 km | 95 | €13,967 | €162 | 37% |
| Vagnas 11 km | 55 | €17,798 | €216 | 37% |
| Saint-Julien-de-Peyrolas 12 km | 52 | €16,183 | €194 | 39% |
| Saint-Martin-d'Ardèche 13 km | 106 | €12,127 | €133 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montclus
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montclus:
- La Baule-Escoublac Airbnb data France · €158/night · 35.1%
- Penvénan Airbnb data France · €159/night · 35.7%
- Saint-Julien-en-Born Airbnb data France · €155/night · 34.9%
- Gouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €159/night · 34.2%
- Blonville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €165/night · 35.0%
- Aups Airbnb data France · €158/night · 36.3%
FAQ
Montclus Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montclus?
An active Montclus Airbnb grossed €8,096 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,370 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montclus?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montclus listings earn between €602 and €2,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montclus?
Listings in Montclus were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montclus?
The average booked night in Montclus cost €159 before fees. Half of listings charge between €79 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montclus?
None of the active Montclus listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montclus?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montclus Airbnb grossed €8,096 in the 12 months to June 2025, 23% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,926 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montclus?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,110 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montclus?
Montclus stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montclus?
Montclus Historic Center, Cèze River Area and Nearby Goudargues draw the most short-term rental interest in Montclus. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montclus?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Montclus as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Orgnac-l'Aven, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Montclus from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.