Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025

Montjaux, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montjaux run through July 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montjaux Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Montjaux is the 784th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montjaux Browse the live Montjaux Airbnb market See Every Montjaux Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montjaux?

Gross bookings per Montjaux listing averaged €6,810 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montjaux listing brought in €2,010 in August, its best month, and €415 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montjaux's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,830+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,190 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €703 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €296 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.

Montjaux Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montjaux, Aug 2024 to Jul 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Aug 2024€2,00559.2%€9954 days
Sep 2024€1,17833.6%€9869 days
Oct 2024€1,07530.3%€98128 days
Nov 2024€92825.4%€9766 days
Dec 2024€75830.3%€9715 days
Jan 2025€76827.8%€956 days
Feb 2025€41522.6%€9312 days
Mar 2025€46822.6%€10317 days
Apr 2025€1,51132.2%€10539 days
May 2025€96222.2%€10665 days
Jun 2025€81622.7%€10933 days
Jul 2025€1,61141.4%€11189 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Montjaux listing earns about €703 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montjaux Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montjaux Airbnb took in €6,810 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,540, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montjaux Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montjaux Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€6,810€11,540
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,060−€1,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€340−€580
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€230
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,840−€3,050
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,970about €410 a month€8,490about €710 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montjaux Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montjaux's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montjaux home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montjaux's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montjaux listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €797 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,010, against €415 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €960 a month, against €570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montjaux?

Montjaux listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in May to 59% in August.

Across Montjaux's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Montjaux, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montjaux?

The average nightly rate in Montjaux, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 14% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 36% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in June and July at about €110 and bottom out in February at about €93.

Across Montjaux's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €56 or less, about 71% of the median.

July rates ran 19% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montjaux

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montjaux is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montjaux?

Guests book Montjaux stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical October booking is made in early June.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montjaux

None of the 18 active listings in Montjaux display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montjaux.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montjaux

AirROI's area guide picks six Montjaux neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montjaux Center, Gorges du Tarn and Millau Viaduct. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montjaux
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montjaux CenterCharming historic village center with picturesque streets and local shops. Ideal for guests looking for a quaint rural experience and a taste of authentic French life.Église de Montjaux, Local Farmers Market, Montjaux Village Square
Gorges du TarnStunning natural gorges offering spectacular views and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts wanting to explore hiking and water sports.Gorges du Tarn, Kayaking and canoeing, Hiking trails, Local wildlife observation
Millau ViaductIconic engineering marvel and popular tourist attraction. Perfect for guests intrigued by architecture and stunning views, as well as for those seeking to explore the surrounding region.Millau Viaduct, Roquefort caves, Viaduct viewpoints, Nearby hiking trails
Sauveterre-de-RouergueBeautiful medieval village perfect for history enthusiasts. Offers a glimpse into France's past with mainly local tourism attracted by its authenticity and charm.Sauveterre-de-Rouergue Castle, Historical village walks, Local craft shops
PuycelciA stunning medieval bastide that offers beautiful views and a peaceful atmosphere. Great for guests looking for a quiet retreat while still being close to cultural sites.Villages of Puycelci, Historic sites, Scenic viewpoints
Levezou PlateauKnown for its lakes and outdoor sports, this area attracts tourists seeking relaxation and adventure activities including fishing, swimming, and hiking.Lake Pareloup, Fishing and boating, Hiking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montjaux vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Salles-Curan (15 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Montjaux.

Airbnb markets near Montjaux: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Millau 13 km393€7,334€9535%
Gignac 14 km71€10,114€15531%
Saint-Affrique 15 km81€7,429€7835%
Salles-Curan 15 km37€14,321€13739%
Le Vigan 18 km59€8,238€12136%
Mostuéjouls 26 km43€10,801€14835%
Sévérac d'Aveyron 29 km43€10,374€12635%
Massegros Causses Gorges 34 km68€11,433€13034%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montjaux

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montjaux:

FAQ

Montjaux Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montjaux?

An active Montjaux Airbnb grossed €6,810 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montjaux?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montjaux listings earn between €296 and €1,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montjaux?

Listings in Montjaux were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montjaux?

The average booked night in Montjaux cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €56 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montjaux?

None of the active Montjaux listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montjaux?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montjaux Airbnb grossed €6,810 in the 12 months to July 2025, 35% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €710 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montjaux?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,010 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montjaux?

Montjaux stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montjaux?

Montjaux Center, Gorges du Tarn and Millau Viaduct draw the most short-term rental interest in Montjaux. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montjaux?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montjaux as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Millau, 13 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montjaux from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.