Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025

Palau-de-Cerdagne, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Palau-de-Cerdagne run through February 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
67 days
Listings showing a permit
18%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €161 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.2 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Palau-de-Cerdagne is the 842nd-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Palau-de-Cerdagne Browse the live Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb market See Every Palau-de-Cerdagne Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Gross bookings per Palau-de-Cerdagne listing averaged €10,628 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Palau-de-Cerdagne listing brought in €3,380 in August, its best month, and €366 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Palau-de-Cerdagne's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,790+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,830 or more, roughly €730 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €542 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 9.2 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,350.

Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Palau-de-Cerdagne, Mar 2024 to Feb 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2024€1,81431.6%€16127 days
Apr 2024€3668.6%€16112 days
May 2024€74420.7%€161102 days
Jun 2024€1,35126.3%€16069 days
Jul 2024€1,74237.8%€16090 days
Aug 2024€3,38071.4%€158145 days
Sep 2024€63628.0%€152106 days
Oct 2024€48211.5%€15055 days
Nov 2024€1,32538.6%€15192 days
Dec 2024€1,90435.5%€16479 days
Jan 2025€1,20525.2%€15736 days
Feb 2025€1,22030.4%€15633 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Palau-de-Cerdagne address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb took in €10,628 in the 12 months to February 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,628€17,610
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,650−€2,730
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€530−€880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€210−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€320−€530
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,870−€4,650
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,758about €650 a month€12,960about €1,080 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Palau-de-Cerdagne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Palau-de-Cerdagne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Palau-de-Cerdagne's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Palau-de-Cerdagne listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,430 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,060 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,380, against €366 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,470 a month, against €890 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Palau-de-Cerdagne listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 9% in April to 71% in August.

Across Palau-de-Cerdagne's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Palau-de-Cerdagne, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

The average nightly rate in Palau-de-Cerdagne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €161 over the past year, about 34% above the Occitania average of €120 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €150 and €165.

Across Palau-de-Cerdagne's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €99 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Palau-de-Cerdagne

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €158.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Palau-de-Cerdagne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Guests book Palau-de-Cerdagne stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 145 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical August booking is made in late March.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Palau-de-Cerdagne

18% of the 17 active listings in Palau-de-Cerdagne display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Palau-de-Cerdagne.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne

AirROI's area guide picks four Palau-de-Cerdagne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cerdagne Valley, Font-Romeu and Mont-Louis. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Cerdagne ValleyA beautiful valley known for its stunning landscapes, hiking trails, and proximity to ski resorts. Ideal for travelers looking for outdoor adventures and relaxation in nature.Les Angles Ski Resort, Bolquère, Cerdaña, Natural Regional Park of the Catalan Pyrenees, Local hiking trails, Hot springs in the area
Font-RomeuA popular ski resort town that also attracts visitors year-round for its sports facilities and mild climate. Great for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike.Font-Romeu Ski Resort, Solar Furnace, Golf course, Tobacco Museum, Local markets, Historic buildings
Mont-LouisKnown for its fortified town and historical significance, Mont-Louis provides visitors with cultural experiences along with stunning scenery. It attracts history buffs and nature enthusiasts.Citadel of Mont-Louis, Local history museum, Nearby hiking routes, Scenic drives, Cultural festivals
La CerdanyaA region famous for its picturesque landscapes, La Cerdanya is a hotspot for tourists seeking adventure activities year-round, and offers rich Catalan culture.Local cheese farms, Outdoor sports, Charming villages, Local festivals, Cerdanya Museum

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Palau-de-Cerdagne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Puigcerdà (3 km away, 96 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Palau-de-Cerdagne. None of them fills more nights than Palau-de-Cerdagne (35%); the busiest, Osséja, Bourg-Madame and Llívia, each reached 32%.

Airbnb markets near Palau-de-Cerdagne: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Osséja 1 km53€12,504€16132%
Bourg-Madame 3 km43€13,013€15232%
Puigcerdà Spain · 3 km96€15,296€21130%
Llívia Spain · 5 km54€15,274€18832%
Estavar 7 km44€12,577€19328%
Enveitg 7 km48€12,849€19327%
Saillagouse 8 km56€9,588€14430%
Alp Spain · 8 km106€14,304€21829%

Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania

See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Palau-de-Cerdagne

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Palau-de-Cerdagne:

FAQ

Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

An active Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb grossed €10,628 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,830 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Palau-de-Cerdagne listings earn between €542 and €1,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Listings in Palau-de-Cerdagne were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

The average booked night in Palau-de-Cerdagne cost €161 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

In Palau-de-Cerdagne, 18% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Palau-de-Cerdagne Airbnb grossed €10,628 in the 12 months to February 2025, in line with the Occitania average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,758 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

August paid best over the past year, at €3,380 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Palau-de-Cerdagne stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

Cerdagne Valley, Font-Romeu and Mont-Louis draw the most short-term rental interest in Palau-de-Cerdagne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Palau-de-Cerdagne?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Palau-de-Cerdagne as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Osséja, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Palau-de-Cerdagne from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.