AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Bayern, Germany (2026)
Lindau is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Bayern in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged €14,900 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 42% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 54 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Wallgau and Immenstadt come next.
- Markets tracked
- 4
- Active Airbnb listings
- 150
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €13,100
- Occupancy rate
- 37%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €160
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- €13,500
The short answer
Bayern Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Bayern, the 150 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €13,100 over the same period. They were booked on 37% of nights at about €160 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Bayern are
Each dot is one of the 4 markets AirROI tracks in Bayern, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Bayern
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Lindau High earnings · High occupancy | €14,900 | 42% | |
Wallgau | €13,200 | 37% | |
Immenstadt | €12,500 | 37% |
1. Lindau
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Lindau - Avg. revenue
- €14,900
- Occupancy
- 42%
- Nightly rate
- €195
- Active listings
- 54
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Bayern
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Lindau fills more nights than any other ranked market in Bayern: 42% of them, at about €195 a night. That adds up to €14,900 per listing over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,590 a month; the top quarter clear €2,590 or more.
- When it earns
- Lindau's season runs from June to September, peaking in August at about €3,240 per listing; January, the quietest month, brings in about €1,130.
- Who books
- More than a third of guests (36%) travel from abroad, most often from France and Switzerland.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (72% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 94% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet January.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,240 €1,130- Median listing
- €1,590/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,590+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 48 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 36%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Wallgau

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Wallgau - Avg. revenue
- €13,200
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- €145
- Active listings
- 30
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Bayern
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Wallgau is Bayern's third-largest Airbnb market, with 30 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €13,200, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €1,550, and the best quarter clear €2,220. With 30 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Wallgau concentrates from June to September: July earns about €3,420 per listing, about 3.1 times as much as November.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (82%), and Australia and France send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (59% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow November.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,420 €1,090- Median listing
- €1,550/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,220+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 72 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 18%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Immenstadt

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Immenstadt - Avg. revenue
- €12,500
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- €145
- Active listings
- 43
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Bayern
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Immenstadt is Bayern's second-largest Airbnb market, with 43 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €12,500 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about €1,380 and a top-quarter listing €2,230 or more. Its 43 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Immenstadt, the months from May to September earn above the yearly average, led by August at about €3,080 per listing; November is the low point at about €379.
- Who books
- Nearly three in ten guests (29%) travel from abroad, most often from Switzerland and France.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (50% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around November.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,080 €379- Median listing
- €1,380/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,230+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 52 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 29%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Bayern Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Lindau High earnings, high occupancy | €14,892 | 42% | €196 | 35% | – | 54 | |
| Wallgau | €13,235 | 37% | €145 | 32% | – | 30 | |
| Immenstadt | €12,501 | 37% | €144 | 12% | – | 43 |
By measure
Bayern Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Bayern
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Lindau #1 overall | 54 | |
| Immenstadt #3 overall | 43 | |
| Wallgau #2 overall | 30 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Bayern with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Bayern
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Bayern?
Lindau ranks first of the 3 markets in Bayern in AirROI's ranking, with €14,900 in average revenue per listing and 42% occupancy. Wallgau and Immenstadt follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
How much does an Airbnb make in Bayern?
The average active listing in Bayern earned €13,100 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 37% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Bayern?
AirROI tracked 150 active Airbnb listings in Bayern over the 12 months to October 2026, across 4 markets. The largest ranked market is Lindau, with 54 listings, followed by Immenstadt with 43.
Directory
All 4 Airbnb Markets in Bayern
Every Bayern city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.