Spacious apartment on the Alpsee with garden Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- €39,063
- Occupancy
- 56.9%
- Daily rate
- €214
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Immenstadt brought in €12,501 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Bayern average of €13,052.
The short answer
Immenstadt is priced below the Bayern average. Listings averaged €144 a night, about 10% less than that average of €160, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.1 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Immenstadt is the second-largest of 4 Bayern markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Immenstadt Airbnb market See Every Immenstadt ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Immenstadt listing averaged €12,501 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bayern average: €13,052), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Immenstadt listing brought in €3,080 in August, its best month, and €379 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.1 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,600.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €892 | 26.9% | €142 | €29 | 26 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €379 | 11.3% | €142 | €13 | 2 days | 7.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,570 | 35.1% | €142 | €51 | 21 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,082 | 22.5% | €140 | €35 | 32 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,367 | 35.9% | €138 | €49 | 41 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,082 | 27.4% | €138 | €35 | 29 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,329 | 34.0% | €140 | €44 | 43 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,658 | 38.8% | €143 | €53 | 59 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,068 | 48.2% | €142 | €69 | 56 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,546 | 54.8% | €145 | €82 | 66 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,080 | 65.7% | €149 | €99 | 99 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,087 | 45.7% | €142 | €70 | 71 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Immenstadt market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Immenstadt Airbnb took in €12,501 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,191 | €18,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Immenstadt bookings | €1,310 | €2,100 |
| Gross bookings | €12,501 | €20,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Immenstadt listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,860 | −€3,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,310 | −€2,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€630 | −€1,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,620 | −€7,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,881about €660 a month | €12,800about €1,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Immenstadt's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Immenstadt home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,680 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
Immenstadt listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bayern average and in line with the Germany average. Occupancy swings from 11% in November to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Immenstadt, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Immenstadt, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €144 over the past year, about 10% below the Bayern average of €160 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €140 and €150.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Immenstadt
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €142.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Immenstadt it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €13 in November to about €99 in August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR was about 7.9 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Immenstadt is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
Guests book Immenstadt stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 43 active listings in Immenstadt display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Immenstadt.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Immenstadt neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Immenstadt Town Center, Allgäu Alps and Forggensee Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Immenstadt Town Center | The heart of Immenstadt, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local attractions. Ideal for travelers looking to explore the town and enjoy local dining options. | Immenstadt Market Square, Historic Town Hall, St. Nikolaus Church, Local shops and cafes, Bavarian cuisine restaurants |
| Allgäu Alps | A breathtaking natural area that attracts outdoor enthusiasts year-round, offering skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Perfect for tourists looking for scenic views and nature activities. | Hiking trails, Ski resorts (such as Alpsee-Grünten), Lake Alpsee, Mountain biking routes, Scenic viewpoints |
| Forggensee Lake | A stunning lake popular for water sports and relaxation. Attracts families and couples looking for leisure activities by the water. | Swimming and boating opportunities, Biking paths around the lake, Scenic picnic spots, Forggensee Festival, Czech-style beer gardens |
| Nestle Park | A family-friendly area with beautiful parks and recreational spaces. Great for families traveling with children. | Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Walking paths, Children's sports events |
| Immenstadt Ski Resort | An ideal location for winter sports enthusiasts, offering easy access to skiing, snowboarding, and winter hiking. | Skiing and snowboarding, Sledding trails, Winter hiking routes, Snow parks, Ski schools |
| Local Cultural Venues | Home to local cultural events, performances, and exhibitions. Perfect for guests interested in Bavarian culture and events. | Immenstadt Cultural Center, Local art galleries, Music festivals, Theater performances |
| Bike Trails and Routes | Voice your modern tourism experience with access to extensive biking trails in the region. Attracts cyclists and adventure seekers. | Alpine biking routes, Cycle paths around lakes, Bike rental shops, Mountain biking events |
| Historical Landmarks | Rich in history, highlighting Bavaria's tradition and heritage. Perfect for history enthusiasts and cultural explorers. | Ruins of Hohenegg Castle, Local museums, Historic buildings, Guided history tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 74% of listings in Immenstadt, alongside 11 private-room listings (26%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about 4.1 times the share of houses (16%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Immenstadt Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 74.4% | 32 |
| Private room | 25.6% | 11 |
Listings by property type
Immenstadt Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 67.4% | 29 |
| House | 16.3% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 9.3% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.0% | 3 |
The most common size among Immenstadt's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (14 homes).
Immenstadt entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 35.7% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Immenstadt earned €11,100 over the past year, against €11,900 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | €11,100 | €14,200 | €163 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €11,900 | €17,300 | €164 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Immenstadt is four or six guests (23% of listings each), and 32% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).
Immenstadt listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 19.4% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 16.1% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 6.5% | 2 |
Immenstadt hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing. 53% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Immenstadt: 93% of listings offer it, and 42% offer self check-in.
Share of Immenstadt listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Immenstadt guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 29% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from Switzerland and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by German and French.
71% of Immenstadt guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Immenstadt guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 4.5% |
| Berlin | 3.4% |
| Cologne | 2.2% |
| Aachen | 2.2% |
| Stuttgart | 2.2% |
Where Immenstadt guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 71.4% |
| Switzerland | 5.8% |
| France | 4.8% |
| United States | 3.7% |
| Czechia | 2.1% |
Languages spoken by Immenstadt guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.5% |
| German | 35.1% |
| French | 9.6% |
| Spanish | 4.2% |
| Italian | 3.3% |
Immenstadt Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Immenstadt; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Immenstadt listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Immenstadt listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 55.8% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 39.5% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 4.7% | 2 |
Days a year Immenstadt listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.0% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 37.2% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 37.2% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 18.6% | 8 |
The average Immenstadt booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in January. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Immenstadt
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
More than six in ten listings in Immenstadt accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Immenstadt listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Immenstadt, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Immenstadt listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Immenstadt listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €45, and some higher fees lift the average to €62. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Immenstadt, a two-bedroom unit, took in €39,100 over the past year, about 3.1 times the city's average of €12,500. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Spacious apartment on the Alpsee with garden Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Apartment in the outdoor area Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Allgäu Oase Immenstadt - modern, quiet & parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Stylish apartment on Lake Alpsee Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Central, parking, self-check, kitchen, e-charging station. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.57
Living at the sawmill Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75 Professional management companies run one in five Immenstadt listings and owners run the rest. Only 19% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Blaichach (5 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Immenstadt.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immenstadt im Allgäu 1 km | 53 | €11,545 | €112 | 36% |
| Blaichach 5 km | 38 | €20,280 | €124 | 50% |
| Rettenberg 8 km | 79 | €17,235 | €145 | 45% |
| Missen-Wilhams 8 km | 52 | €16,646 | €138 | 43% |
| Sonthofen 9 km | 90 | €16,394 | €145 | 45% |
| Ofterschwang 9 km | 34 | €14,896 | €183 | 37% |
| Weitnau 10 km | 30 | €19,441 | €142 | 45% |
| Waltenhofen 10 km | 37 | €15,425 | €119 | 46% |
See all 4 Bayern Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Immenstadt:
FAQ
An active Immenstadt Airbnb grossed €12,501 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,230 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Immenstadt listings earn between €755 and €2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Immenstadt were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Bayern average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Immenstadt cost €144 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Immenstadt listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Immenstadt Airbnb grossed €12,501 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Bayern average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,881 a year (about €660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at €3,080 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Immenstadt listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €107 or more.
Immenstadt stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Immenstadt Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Immenstadt Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Immenstadt Town Center, Allgäu Alps and Forggensee Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Immenstadt. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Immenstadt as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Immenstadt im Allgäu, 1 km away.
In Immenstadt, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €45, and some higher fees lift the average to €62.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 882 Airbnb stays in Immenstadt, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Immenstadt from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.