Herzbluad Chalet Oans Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €67,217
- Occupancy
- 75.4%
- Daily rate
- €225
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Wallgau brought in €13,235 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Bayern average of €13,052.
The short answer
Listings averaged €145 a night, about 9% lower than the Bayern average of €160, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 37%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 30 active listings, Wallgau is the third-largest of 4 Bayern markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Wallgau Airbnb market See Every Wallgau ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Wallgau listing averaged €13,235 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bayern average: €13,052), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Wallgau listing brings in €3,420 in July, its best month, and €1,090 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.1 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,920. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,655 | 47.0% | €138 | €53 | 48 days | 5.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,324 | 28.6% | €139 | €44 | 39 days | 7.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,594 | 35.4% | €142 | €51 | 80 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,124 | 27.6% | €144 | €36 | 65 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,504 | 35.5% | €143 | €54 | 58 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,110 | 27.6% | €142 | €36 | 53 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,400 | 35.8% | €145 | €47 | 51 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,636 | 41.5% | €145 | €53 | 76 days | 7.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,815 | 65.1% | €147 | €94 | 107 days | 7.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,562 | 71.3% | €155 | €115 | 135 days | 9.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,077 | 66.8% | €154 | €99 | 169 days | 9.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,061 | 44.1% | €151 | €69 | 153 days | 5.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Wallgau address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wallgau Airbnb took in €13,235 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,455 | €17,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Wallgau bookings | €780 | €1,120 |
| Gross bookings | €13,235 | €18,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Wallgau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,940 | −€2,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€780 | −€1,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,240 | −€5,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,995about €750 a month | €12,900about €1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Wallgau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Wallgau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
Wallgau listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bayern average and in line with the Germany average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in November to 77% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Wallgau, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Wallgau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €145 over the past year, about 9% below the Bayern average of €160 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €140.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Wallgau it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical November to about €110 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €63. The 12-month RevPAR of €54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Wallgau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Wallgau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,920.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,380 |
| February | €1,640 |
| March | €1,570 |
| April | €1,750 |
| May | €1,620 |
| June | €2,430 |
| July | €3,420 |
| August | €2,990 |
| September | €2,040 |
| October | €1,430 |
| November | €1,090 |
| December | €1,710 |
Guests book Wallgau stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 163 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in early March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 30 active listings in Wallgau display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Wallgau.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Walchensee and Benediktbeuern as the parts of Wallgau that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Walchensee | Natural lake popular for water sports, hiking, and stunning mountain scenery. Ideal for tourists looking for outdoor activities and tranquility. | Walchensee Lake, Jochberg Mountain, Alpenwald, Hiking trails, Water sports rentals |
| Benediktbeuern | A tranquil village with a historic abbey, surrounded by beautiful countryside perfect for hiking and exploring nature. | Benediktbeuern Abbey, Health resort, Local hiking paths, Nature parks, Traditional Bavarian cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Wallgau is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about 2.9 times the share of houses (23%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Wallgau Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.7% | 29 |
| Private room | 3.3% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Wallgau Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 66.7% | 20 |
| House | 23.3% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.7% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.3% | 1 |
The most common size among Wallgau's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (17 homes).
Wallgau entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 58.6% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.0% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.3% | 3 |
Most Wallgau listings are sized for couples and small families: 83% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more.
Wallgau listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.6% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 13.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 41.4% | 12 |
| 5 guests | 10.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 6.9% | 2 |
Wallgau hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 67% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Wallgau: 97% of listings offer it, and 80% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Wallgau listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Wallgau guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from Australia and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by German and Spanish.
82% of Wallgau guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Wallgau guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 4.2% |
| Viersen | 2.8% |
| Radolfzell | 2.8% |
| Nuremberg | 2.8% |
| Ingolstadt | 2.8% |
Where Wallgau guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 82.1% |
| Australia | 3.8% |
| France | 3.8% |
| Netherlands | 2.6% |
| Belgium | 1.3% |
Languages spoken by Wallgau guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.6% |
| German | 35.6% |
| Spanish | 5.9% |
| French | 5.9% |
| Czech | 1.0% |
Wallgau Airbnbs average 4.99 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.82, against 4.98 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Wallgau; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.95 |
| Cleanliness | 4.98 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.97 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Wallgau listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Wallgau listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.0% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 6.7% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 10.0% | 3 |
Days a year Wallgau listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 10.0% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 6.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 26.7% | 8 |
The average Wallgau booking lasts 6.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. About a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Wallgau
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 27% of listings in Wallgau accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Wallgau listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Wallgau, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 7% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Wallgau listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Wallgau listings charge a cleaning fee. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Wallgau, a one-bedroom unit, took in €67,200 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €13,200.
Herzbluad Chalet Oans Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Herzbluad Chalet Zwoa Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Alpine Chalet 1 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Alpine Chalet 4 Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Haus Sunnawind Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
griabighoch2 - Room for two Private room Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run 57% of Wallgau listings. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Scharnitz (15 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Wallgau. Murnau am Staffelsee was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 37% in Wallgau.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krün 3 km | 49 | €13,492 | €173 | 43% |
| Mittenwald 9 km | 119 | €17,223 | €209 | 42% |
| Farchant 13 km | 57 | €19,332 | €276 | 44% |
| Kochel am See 14 km | 60 | €18,924 | €188 | 40% |
| Garmisch-Partenkirchen 15 km | 636 | €26,078 | €226 | 44% |
| Scharnitz Austria · 15 km | 74 | €37,217 | €297 | 41% |
| Murnau am Staffelsee 18 km | 59 | €16,444 | €133 | 45% |
| Oberammergau 18 km | 132 | €16,441 | €171 | 38% |
See all 4 Bayern Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Wallgau:
FAQ
An active Wallgau Airbnb grossed €13,235 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,220 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Wallgau listings earn between €986 and €2,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Wallgau were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Bayern average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Wallgau cost €145 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Wallgau listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Wallgau Airbnb grossed €13,235 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Bayern average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,995 a year (about €750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €3,420 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Wallgau listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €95 or more.
Wallgau stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Wallgau Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Wallgau Airbnbs 4.99 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Walchensee and Benediktbeuern draw the most short-term rental interest in Wallgau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Wallgau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Krün, 3 km away.
In Wallgau, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 430 Airbnb stays in Wallgau, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Wallgau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.