Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bayerbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bayerbach brought in €9,524 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bayerbach Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Bayern average. Listings averaged €137 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €160 and 37% for the Bayern average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Bayerbach is the fourth-largest of 4 Bayern markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bayerbach Airbnb market See Every Bayerbach ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bayerbach?
Gross bookings per Bayerbach listing averaged €9,524 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bayern average: €13,052), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bayerbach listing brings in €2,910 in August, its best month, and €849 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bayerbach's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,050+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,670 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,260 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €767 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.4 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bayerbach Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,832 | 38.7% | €124 | €91 | 143 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,102 | 28.3% | €123 | €70 | 38 days | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | €2,786 | 43.0% | €123 | €90 | 43 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,515 | 26.8% | €124 | €49 | 152 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €975 | 25.2% | €123 | €35 | 33 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €849 | 20.2% | €118 | €27 | 31 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,098 | 26.7% | €117 | €37 | 84 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,648 | 32.3% | €125 | €53 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,077 | 40.8% | €153 | €69 | 48 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,655 | 43.4% | €183 | €86 | 64 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,116 | 29.5% | €180 | €68 | 84 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,984 | 39.5% | €141 | €66 | 50 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bayerbach home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bayerbach Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bayerbach Airbnb took in €9,524 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bayerbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,884 | €16,640 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay17% of Bayerbach bookings | €1,640 | €3,470 |
| Gross bookings | €9,524 | €20,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Bayerbach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,420 | −€3,010 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,640 | −€3,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€480 | −€1,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,170 | −€8,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,354about €450 a month | €11,470about €960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bayerbach Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bayerbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bayerbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bayerbach's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bayerbach listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,910, against €849 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bayerbach listings average 4.83 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,680 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bayerbach?
Bayerbach listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Bayern average (37%) and 10 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in August and falls to 20% in March.
Across Bayerbach's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Bayerbach, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bayerbach?
The average nightly rate in Bayerbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €137 over the past year, about 14% below the Bayern average of €160 and about the same as the Germany average (€140). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €155 and bottom out in October and December at about €105.
Across Bayerbach's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €94 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 47% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. The 12-month ADR of €137 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bayerbach?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bayerbach it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical March to about €94 in a typical August.
Across Bayerbach's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €115+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 57% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.4 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76. The 12-month RevPAR of €44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bayerbach
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bayerbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Bayerbach
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,840.
Revenue by month in Bayerbach in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,370 |
| February | €975 |
| March | €849 |
| April | €1,100 |
| May | €1,650 |
| June | €2,080 |
| July | €2,770 |
| August | €2,910 |
| September | €2,210 |
| October | €1,800 |
| November | €2,100 |
| December | €2,220 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bayerbach?
Guests book Bayerbach stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 125 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-June.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bayerbach
None of the 23 active listings in Bayerbach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bayerbach.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bayerbach
AirROI's area guide picks four Bayerbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Huckenham, Bayerbach Ort and Langwinkl. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Huckenham | Hosts short-term wellness guests and spa vacationers visiting the local thermal bath resort and swimming lakes. Lodgings here are within walking distance of rustic dining options and outdoor recreational trails. | Thermalbad am VITAL Camping, Huckenhamer Stadl, Bayerbacher Badeseen |
| Bayerbach Ort | Serves rail passengers and cultural travellers looking for direct access to village amenities. The train stop on the Passau–Neumarkt-Sankt Veit line provides car-free regional transit. | Bahnhof Bayerbach, Pfarrkirche St. Petrus, Bürger- und Kulturhaus Altes Schulhaus, Dorfwiese Bayerbach |
| Langwinkl | Accommodates rural retreats and pilgrims visiting the historic church grounds set on the local ridge. Hikers and cyclists use the elevated trails that connect through the surrounding Rottal hills. | Wallfahrtskirche Mariä Heimsuchung, Steinberg Höhenrücken, Rottal Radweg |
| Holzham | Attracts outdoor travellers and traditional culinary visitors seeking quiet rural countryside close to the valley floor. Stays cater to cyclists exploring the Rott river meadows. | Gasthaus Holzham, Rottauen, Sagmühle |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bayerbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Waldkirchen (49 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than Bayerbach. Deggendorf was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 28% in Bayerbach.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Birnbach 5 km | 39 | €2,511 | €66 | 23% |
| Bad Griesbach i.Rottal 5 km | 39 | €5,415 | €83 | 25% |
| Bad Füssing 16 km | 70 | €3,187 | €68 | 25% |
| Passau 29 km | 202 | €11,051 | €128 | 34% |
| Deggendorf 49 km | 33 | €8,549 | €92 | 39% |
| Waldkirchen 49 km | 47 | €14,755 | €130 | 32% |
| Grafenau 51 km | 35 | €8,279 | €137 | 29% |
| Freyung 53 km | 48 | €7,750 | €117 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bayern
- Lindau Airbnb data 54 listings
- Immenstadt Airbnb data 43 listings
- Wallgau Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 4 Bayern Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bayerbach
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bayerbach:
- Sassnitz Airbnb data Germany · €142/night · 28.5%
- Krummhörn Airbnb data Germany · €138/night · 29.7%
- Boltenhagen Airbnb data Germany · €145/night · 28.0%
- Göhren Airbnb data Germany · €136/night · 26.9%
- Mönchgut Airbnb data Germany · €144/night · 29.0%
- Butjadingen Airbnb data Germany · €148/night · 28.3%
FAQ
Bayerbach Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bayerbach?
An active Bayerbach Airbnb grossed €9,524 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bayerbach?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bayerbach listings earn between €767 and €2,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bayerbach?
Listings in Bayerbach were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Bayern average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bayerbach?
The average booked night in Bayerbach cost €137 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bayerbach?
None of the active Bayerbach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bayerbach?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bayerbach Airbnb grossed €9,524 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% below the Bayern average of €13,052, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,354 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bayerbach?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,910 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bayerbach?
Each night a Bayerbach listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €115 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bayerbach?
Bayerbach stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bayerbach?
The average Bayerbach Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bayerbach rated?
Guests rate Bayerbach Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bayerbach?
Huckenham, Bayerbach Ort and Langwinkl draw the most short-term rental interest in Bayerbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bayerbach?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Bayerbach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bad Birnbach, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bayerbach?
In Bayerbach, all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €103.
How many tourists visit Bayerbach, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 305 Airbnb stays in Bayerbach, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Bayerbach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.