Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Mahlow, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mahlow brought in €12,039 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mahlow run through February 2026.
The short answer
Mahlow Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mahlow is the 66th-largest of 71 Brandenburg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mahlow Airbnb market See Every Mahlow ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mahlow?
Gross bookings per Mahlow listing averaged €12,039 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Brandenburg average: €12,764), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mahlow listing brought in €2,280 in August, its best month, and €521 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mahlow's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,970+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,940 or more, roughly €910 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €596 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420.
Mahlow Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | €1,145 | 36.1% | €120 | 18 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,382 | 46.4% | €120 | 25 days |
| May 2025 | €1,389 | 38.2% | €125 | 43 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,495 | 43.7% | €130 | 35 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,712 | 51.4% | €129 | 33 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,279 | 57.3% | €131 | 32 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,741 | 56.9% | €130 | 43 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,837 | 48.7% | €117 | 29 days |
| Nov 2025 | €1,467 | 62.2% | €114 | 28 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,338 | 44.4% | €113 | 37 days |
| Jan 2026 | €730 | 28.6% | €110 | 26 days |
| Feb 2026 | €521 | 27.1% | €109 | 12 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mahlow market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mahlow Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mahlow Airbnb took in €12,039 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mahlow Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €12,039 | €22,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,870 | −€3,510 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€1,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,250 | −€5,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,789about €730 a month | €16,720about €1,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mahlow Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mahlow's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mahlow home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mahlow's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mahlow listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €788 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,280, against €521 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mahlow?
Mahlow listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Brandenburg average (37%) and 3 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 27% in February to 62% in November.
Across Mahlow's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Mahlow, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mahlow?
The average nightly rate in Mahlow, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 17% below the Brandenburg and Germany averages (€135 and €140). Rates peak in June and August at about €130 and bottom out in January and February at about €110.
Across Mahlow's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €230+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €66 or less, about 17% below the median.
August rates ran 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121. The 12-month ADR of €112 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mahlow
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mahlow is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mahlow?
Guests book Mahlow stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mahlow
None of the 18 active listings in Mahlow display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mahlow.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mahlow
AirROI's area guide picks five Mahlow neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Borkheide, Ludwigsfelde and Diedersdorf. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Borkheide | Quiet rural village known for its scenic beauty and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life and enjoy nature. | Borkheide Forest, Local hiking trails, Rural countryside, Wildlife observation, Quiet picnic spots |
| Ludwigsfelde | A growing town with good transport links to Berlin, attracting business travelers and families. Offers a mix of urban amenities and suburban charm. | Ludwigsfelde Town Center, Local parks, Historical sites, Public transport to Berlin, Family-friendly activities |
| Diedersdorf | A picturesque village with a rural charm, appealing for guests seeking tranquility and a countryside experience while being close to urban areas. | Diedersdorf Village Church, Local vineyards, Scenic bike routes, Nature walks, Community events |
| Golzow | An idyllic locale for those seeking a quiet rural getaway with plenty of natural surroundings. This area is great for fishing and hiking. | Local fishing spots, Hiking trails, Beautiful countryside, Nature reserves, Traditional German cuisine at local restaurants |
| Mittenwalde | A lovely town with rich history and outdoor activities. It attracts visitors interested in exploring the surrounding nature and historical sites. | Mittenwalde's church, Historical landmarks, Parks, Local shops, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mahlow vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Berlin (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Mahlow. Kleinmachnow and Berlin were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 41% in Mahlow.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schönefeld 7 km | 65 | €10,359 | €118 | 35% |
| Teltow 11 km | 32 | €16,324 | €138 | 45% |
| Kleinmachnow 14 km | 30 | €11,222 | €97 | 49% |
| Zeuthen 14 km | 32 | €12,168 | €135 | 39% |
| Berlin 17 km | 6,819 | €24,009 | €163 | 49% |
| Königs Wusterhausen 18 km | 45 | €16,927 | €162 | 42% |
| Zossen 20 km | 40 | €9,936 | €138 | 30% |
| Potsdam 25 km | 341 | €15,559 | €149 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Brandenburg
- Cottbus - Chóśebuz Airbnb data 117 listings
- Wandlitz Airbnb data 98 listings
- Werder (Havel) Airbnb data 85 listings
- Neuruppin Airbnb data 84 listings
- Templin Airbnb data 81 listings
- Bad Saarow Airbnb data 78 listings
- Brandenburg an der Havel Airbnb data 77 listings
- Rheinsberg Airbnb data 73 listings
See all 71 Brandenburg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mahlow
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mahlow:
- Augsburg Airbnb data Germany · €111/night · 41.5%
- Weimar Airbnb data Germany · €114/night · 41.5%
- Greifswald Airbnb data Germany · €108/night · 41.6%
- Regensburg Airbnb data Germany · €111/night · 42.3%
- Erfurt Airbnb data Germany · €117/night · 42.1%
- Koblenz Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 40.4%
FAQ
Mahlow Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mahlow?
An active Mahlow Airbnb grossed €12,039 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,940 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mahlow?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mahlow listings earn between €596 and €1,940 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mahlow?
Listings in Mahlow were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Brandenburg average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mahlow?
The average booked night in Mahlow cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €66 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mahlow?
None of the active Mahlow listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mahlow?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mahlow Airbnb grossed €12,039 in the 12 months to February 2026, 6% below the Brandenburg average of €12,764, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,789 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mahlow?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,280 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mahlow?
Mahlow stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mahlow?
Borkheide, Ludwigsfelde and Diedersdorf draw the most short-term rental interest in Mahlow. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mahlow?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mahlow as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Schönefeld, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mahlow from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.