Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lohfelden, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lohfelden brought in €4,367 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lohfelden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Hesse average. Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €115 and 36% for the Hesse average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Lohfelden is the 64th-largest of 90 Hesse markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lohfelden Airbnb market See Every Lohfelden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lohfelden?
Gross bookings per Lohfelden listing averaged €4,367 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hesse average: €10,651), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lohfelden listing brings in €1,200 in July, its best month, and €395 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lohfelden's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,700+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,050 or more, roughly €470 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €584 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €258 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €783. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lohfelden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €743 | 12.1% | €90 | €24 | 29 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €716 | 28.3% | €90 | €24 | 40 days | 5.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €726 | 21.9% | €90 | €23 | 31 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €614 | 26.9% | €91 | €20 | 29 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €456 | 22.6% | €93 | €16 | 16 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €558 | 20.8% | €94 | €18 | 8 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €682 | 31.3% | €93 | €23 | 25 days | 7.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €759 | 29.6% | €95 | €24 | 35 days | 6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €764 | 33.4% | €93 | €25 | 27 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,443 | 51.6% | €91 | €47 | 29 days | 10.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €762 | 30.2% | €95 | €25 | 67 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,107 | 37.0% | €95 | €37 | 31 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lohfelden home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lohfelden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lohfelden Airbnb took in €4,367 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,850, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lohfelden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,137 | €7,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Lohfelden bookings | €230 | €420 |
| Gross bookings | €4,367 | €7,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Lohfelden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€560 | −€1,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€230 | −€420 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€220 | −€390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€130 | −€240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,290 | −€2,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,077about €260 a month | €5,580about €470 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lohfelden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lohfelden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lohfelden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lohfelden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lohfelden listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €778 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €410 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,200, against €395 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lohfelden listings average 4.79 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €650 a month, against €360 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lohfelden?
Lohfelden listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Hesse average (36%) and 8 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in February to 47% in October.
Across Lohfelden's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Lohfelden, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lohfelden?
The average nightly rate in Lohfelden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 18% below the Hesse average of €115 and about 33% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €93 and bottom out in October at about €73.
Across Lohfelden's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September rates run 28% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88. The 12-month ADR of €94 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lohfelden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lohfelden it averaged €24 over the past year, from about €14 in a typical February to about €39 in a typical July.
Across Lohfelden's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €45+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €31 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about 55% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €26.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lohfelden
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lohfelden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Lohfelden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €792.
Revenue by month in Lohfelden in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €729 |
| February | €395 |
| March | €704 |
| April | €749 |
| May | €745 |
| June | €725 |
| July | €1,200 |
| August | €799 |
| September | €915 |
| October | €955 |
| November | €807 |
| December | €779 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lohfelden?
Guests book Lohfelden stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lohfelden
None of the 23 active listings in Lohfelden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lohfelden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lohfelden
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lohfelden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kühnhard, Lohfelden Center and Pfiffikus. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kühnhard | A quiet and family-friendly area perfect for visitors seeking a relaxed stay away from the hustle and bustle. Close proximity to local parks and nature. | Kühnhard Park, Local hiking trails, Family-friendly restaurants |
| Lohfelden Center | The heart of Lohfelden with access to local shops and dining. Great for urban explorers. | Local markets, Cafés, Shopping centers |
| Pfiffikus | A charming residential area ideal for families visiting local attractions. Provides a homey feel for guests. | Spielplatz Pfiffikus, Community events, Scenic walks |
| Hessenplatz | A vibrant area with a mix of educational institutions and cultural attractions, catering to students and visiting families. | University nearby, Cultural centers, Art exhibitions |
| Eichwaldstraße | Features scenic views and tranquility, appealing to those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints, Quiet parks |
| Lohfeldener Straße | A convenient area for accessing public transport, making it easy to reach surrounding cities. | Public transport links, Local eateries, Green spaces |
| Königsplatz | A lively area with shops and entertainment options that attract both locals and tourists. | Local shops, Cafés, Cultural events |
| Schönauer Straße | A picturesque street known for its traditional architecture, perfect for guests who appreciate local charm and history. | Historic buildings, Local festivals, Beautiful landscaping |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lohfelden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Warburg (38 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Lohfelden. Göttingen was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 30% in Lohfelden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kassel 7 km | 639 | €8,950 | €97 | 36% |
| Baunatal 10 km | 34 | €9,830 | €99 | 34% |
| Hann. Münden 18 km | 32 | €12,312 | €90 | 45% |
| Waldeck 35 km | 38 | €12,253 | €157 | 30% |
| Hemfurth-Edersee 36 km | 36 | €9,967 | €114 | 39% |
| Bad Arolsen 37 km | 41 | €12,880 | €148 | 35% |
| Warburg 38 km | 31 | €12,924 | €102 | 45% |
| Göttingen 40 km | 195 | €10,666 | €86 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hesse
- Frankfurt Airbnb data 869 listings
- Wiesbaden Airbnb data 422 listings
- Offenbach am Main Airbnb data 243 listings
- Fulda Airbnb data 192 listings
- Marburg Airbnb data 171 listings
- Willingen Airbnb data 143 listings
- Darmstadt Airbnb data 132 listings
- Hanau Airbnb data 102 listings
See all 90 Hesse Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lohfelden
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lohfelden:
- Wolfsburg Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 32.9%
- Pforzheim Airbnb data Germany · €90/night · 32.8%
- Hagen Airbnb data Germany · €98/night · 33.1%
- Halle (Saale) Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 34.5%
- Hamelin Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 35.0%
- Görlitz Airbnb data Germany · €97/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Lohfelden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lohfelden?
An active Lohfelden Airbnb grossed €4,367 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lohfelden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lohfelden listings earn between €258 and €1,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lohfelden?
Listings in Lohfelden were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Hesse average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lohfelden?
The average booked night in Lohfelden cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lohfelden?
None of the active Lohfelden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lohfelden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lohfelden Airbnb grossed €4,367 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Hesse average of €10,651, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €470 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lohfelden?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,200 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lohfelden?
Each night a Lohfelden listing was open to book earned €24 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €45 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lohfelden?
Lohfelden stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lohfelden?
The average Lohfelden Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lohfelden rated?
Guests rate Lohfelden Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lohfelden?
Kühnhard, Lohfelden Center and Pfiffikus draw the most short-term rental interest in Lohfelden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lohfelden?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lohfelden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kassel, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lohfelden?
In Lohfelden, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €48.
How many tourists visit Lohfelden, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 167 Airbnb stays in Lohfelden, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lohfelden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.