Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Roetgen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Roetgen brought in €11,676 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Roetgen run through April 2026.
The short answer
Roetgen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Roetgen is the 218th-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Roetgen Airbnb market See Every Roetgen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roetgen?
Gross bookings per Roetgen listing averaged €11,676 over the 12 months to April 2026 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Roetgen listing brought in €1,480 in July, its best month, and €624 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Roetgen's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,470 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €970 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €635 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,150.
Roetgen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,187 | 47.6% | €88 | €38 | 89 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,160 | 45.9% | €92 | €39 | 72 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,483 | 58.1% | €93 | €48 | 140 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,477 | 57.7% | €92 | €48 | 73 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,194 | 48.7% | €91 | €40 | 60 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,370 | 48.8% | €94 | €44 | 64 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €928 | 36.9% | €90 | €31 | 41 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,388 | 50.8% | €94 | €45 | 77 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €624 | 25.1% | €90 | €20 | 55 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,041 | 41.1% | €89 | €37 | 43 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €973 | 34.0% | €94 | €31 | 21 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,002 | 38.3% | €97 | €33 | 81 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Roetgen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Roetgen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roetgen Airbnb took in €11,676 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €640 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €560 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Roetgen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,456 | €15,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Roetgen bookings | €1,220 | €1,840 |
| Gross bookings | €11,676 | €17,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Roetgen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,400 | −€2,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,220 | −€1,840 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€580 | −€880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€350 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,960 | −€5,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,716about €640 a month | €11,740about €980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Roetgen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Roetgen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Roetgen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Roetgen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roetgen listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €70 adds about €701 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,050 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,480, against €624 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Roetgen listings average 4.86 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,470 a month, against €970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roetgen?
Roetgen listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 6 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 58% in July.
Across Roetgen's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Roetgen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roetgen?
The average nightly rate in Roetgen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 29% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €130 and about 34% below the Germany average of €140. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €88 and €97.
Across Roetgen's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €70 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 11% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Roetgen
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Roetgen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roetgen it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €20 in January to about €48 in July.
Across Roetgen's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €51+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €46 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about 19% below the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roetgen
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roetgen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roetgen?
Guests book Roetgen stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 140 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 76 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roetgen
None of the 18 active listings in Roetgen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Roetgen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roetgen
AirROI's area guide picks six Roetgen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Roetgen Town Center, Gartenstadt and Aldenhoven. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Roetgen Town Center | The vibrant heart of Roetgen, close to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and local culture. | Local shops, Cafe Roetgen, Roetgen Parish Church, Roetgen Town Hall, Nearby parks |
| Gartenstadt | A tranquil residential area known for its green spaces and quiet atmosphere. Perfect for families and guests seeking relaxation. | Parks and playgrounds, Walking trails, Local restaurants, Community events |
| Aldenhoven | A peaceful area with easy access to local attractions and amenities. Appeals to travelers looking for a quiet stay while exploring the region. | Historical buildings, Local markets, Natural parks |
| Kalterherberg | A scenic village known for its beautiful landscapes and hiking opportunities. A must for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Nature parks, Local dining |
| Setzenberg | Less touristy but rich in local culture, Setzenberg provides a unique experience for travelers wanting to engage with the local community. | Community festivals, Local craft markets, Historical landmarks |
| Kretschmer | This area offers a mix of urban and rural experiences, making it perfect for guests who appreciate both aspects. | Local vineyards, Wine tasting, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Roetgen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Monschau (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Roetgen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stolberg 10 km | 43 | €9,941 | €96 | 42% |
| Monschau 12 km | 200 | €26,044 | €177 | 46% |
| Simmerath 13 km | 161 | €15,754 | €120 | 45% |
| Aachen 15 km | 266 | €14,301 | €110 | 46% |
| Nideggen 18 km | 51 | €16,705 | €124 | 45% |
| Heimbach 19 km | 52 | €19,310 | €198 | 35% |
| Würselen 20 km | 58 | €10,913 | €91 | 42% |
| Plombières Belgium · 20 km | 57 | €21,932 | €203 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Cologne Airbnb data 2,240 listings
- Dusseldorf Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Essen Airbnb data 1,038 listings
- Winterberg Airbnb data 661 listings
- Duisburg Airbnb data 593 listings
- Wuppertal Airbnb data 480 listings
- Dortmund Airbnb data 466 listings
- Bonn Airbnb data 419 listings
See all 224 North Rhine-Westphalia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Roetgen
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roetgen:
- Erlangen Airbnb data Germany · €91/night · 44.2%
- Jena Airbnb data Germany · €93/night · 44.4%
- Brunswick Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 42.7%
- Karlsruhe Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 42.2%
- Villingen-Schwenningen Airbnb data Germany · €98/night · 41.7%
- Bremen Airbnb data Germany · €99/night · 41.5%
FAQ
Roetgen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roetgen?
An active Roetgen Airbnb grossed €11,676 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,470 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Roetgen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roetgen listings earn between €635 and €1,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roetgen?
Listings in Roetgen were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roetgen?
The average booked night in Roetgen cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roetgen?
None of the active Roetgen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Roetgen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roetgen Airbnb grossed €11,676 in the 12 months to April 2026, 8% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €12,624, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,716 a year (about €640 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Roetgen?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,480 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Roetgen?
Each night a Roetgen listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €51 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roetgen?
Roetgen stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Roetgen?
The average Roetgen Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 31 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Roetgen rated?
Guests rate Roetgen Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roetgen?
Roetgen Town Center, Gartenstadt and Aldenhoven draw the most short-term rental interest in Roetgen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Roetgen?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Roetgen as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Stolberg, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Roetgen?
In Roetgen, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €30, and some higher fees lift the average to €47.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Roetgen from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.