Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Steinhagen, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Steinhagen run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
16
Avg. booking lead time
39 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Steinhagen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €48 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 16 active listings, Steinhagen is the 224th-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Steinhagen Browse the live Steinhagen Airbnb market See Every Steinhagen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Steinhagen?

Gross bookings per Steinhagen listing averaged €3,864 over the 12 months to April 2025 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Steinhagen listing brought in €816 in January, its best month, and €301 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Steinhagen's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,360+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €892 or more, roughly €410 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €481 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €278 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 2.7 times what July did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €626.

Steinhagen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Steinhagen, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€70240.9%€5566 days
Jun 2024€54536.2%€55103 days
Jul 2024€30120.2%€5654 days
Aug 2024€68143.7%€5424 days
Sep 2024€60239.7%€5417 days
Oct 2024€56337.3%€5537 days
Nov 2024€60244.7%€5831 days
Dec 2024€69047.5%€5038 days
Jan 2025€81648.8%€4536 days
Feb 2025€61944.9%€4415 days
Mar 2025€78754.2%€4330 days
Apr 2025€60743.7%€4446 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Steinhagen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Steinhagen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Steinhagen Airbnb took in €3,864 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,160, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Steinhagen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Steinhagen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€3,864€7,160
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€600−€1,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€190−€360
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€80−€140
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€120−€210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€40−€40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,050−€1,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€2,814about €230 a month€5,280about €440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Steinhagen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Steinhagen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Steinhagen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Steinhagen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Steinhagen listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €45 adds about €448 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €60 a night or more, against a median of €45. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about €816, against €301 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €600 a month, against €320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Steinhagen?

Steinhagen listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 4 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 20% in July to 54% in March.

Across Steinhagen's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

March was the busiest month in Steinhagen, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Steinhagen?

The average nightly rate in Steinhagen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €48 over the past year, about 63% below the North Rhine-Westphalia and Germany averages (€130 and €140). Rates peak in November at about €58 and bottom out in February and March at about €43.

Across Steinhagen's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €74+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €60 or more, about €15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €45 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €33 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

November rates ran 35% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51. The 12-month ADR of €48 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Steinhagen

With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Steinhagen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in July.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Steinhagen?

Guests book Steinhagen stays 39 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 39 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Steinhagen

None of the 16 active listings in Steinhagen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Steinhagen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steinhagen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Steinhagen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Steinhagen City Center, Nearby Transportation Hubs and Natural Reserves. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steinhagen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Steinhagen City CenterThe bustling heart of Steinhagen, featuring shops, local cafés, and easy transportation access. A great location for guests wanting to experience local culture and amenities.Local Shops, Restaurants, Steinhagen Market, Public Transport Access, City Events
Nearby Transportation HubsProximity to major transport routes and train stations offers convenience for guests traveling to nearby cities and attractions. Ideal for business travelers and tourists.Deutsche Bahn Train Station, Bus Stops, Connection to Bielefeld, Access to highways, Local Taxi Services
Natural ReservesSurrounded by beautiful parks and green spaces, this area appeals to guests looking for nature and outdoor activities. Perfect for families and nature lovers.Sparrenburg Park, Teutoburg Forest, Walking Trails, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas
Cultural SpotsHome to museums and cultural sites that attract tourists interested in history and art. Offers a unique perspective on Steinhagen's heritage.Local Museums, Art Galleries, Cultural Festivals, Historical Landmarks, Community Events
Recreation AreasThis area includes sports facilities and recreational options, making it ideal for active guests. Close to places for jogging, cycling, or team sports.Local Sports Clubs, Playgrounds, Sports Fields, Cycling Paths, Outdoor Gym
Family-Friendly NeighborhoodsSafe and welcoming areas ideal for families traveling with children. Offers amenities for young guests, making it a good choice for longer stays.Play Areas, Family Restaurants, Educational Facilities, Cinemas, Kid-Friendly Events
Dining DistrictsKnown for its variety of restaurants, cafes, and bars, appealing to food lovers and those seeking a vibrant nightlife experience.Gastronomic Restaurants, Cafés, Bars and Pubs, Food Festivals, Cooking Classes
Historical NeighborhoodsCharming and picturesque neighborhoods that capture Steinhagen's architectural history, appealing to tourists interested in heritage and sightseeing.Historical Buildings, Traditional Markets, Architecture Tours, Guided History Walks, Artisan Shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Steinhagen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Bielefeld (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Steinhagen. Oerlinghausen was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 34% in Steinhagen.

Airbnb markets near Steinhagen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bielefeld 8 km411€9,287€10335%
Gütersloh 12 km63€8,288€11236%
Oerlinghausen 18 km36€8,217€9237%
Melle 20 km35€7,787€10532%
Herford 21 km47€7,407€11636%
Bad Rothenfelde 21 km45€7,025€8429%
Bad Salzuflen 24 km98€7,050€9730%
Löhne 30 km40€6,729€8533%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia

See all 224 North Rhine-Westphalia Airbnb markets

FAQ

Steinhagen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Steinhagen?

An active Steinhagen Airbnb grossed €3,864 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €892 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Steinhagen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Steinhagen listings earn between €278 and €892 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Steinhagen?

Listings in Steinhagen were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Steinhagen?

The average booked night in Steinhagen cost €48 before fees. Half of listings charge between €33 and €60, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Steinhagen?

None of the active Steinhagen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Steinhagen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Steinhagen Airbnb grossed €3,864 in the 12 months to April 2025, 69% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €12,624, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €440 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Steinhagen?

January paid best over the past year, at €816 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Steinhagen?

Steinhagen stays were booked 39 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Steinhagen?

Steinhagen City Center, Nearby Transportation Hubs and Natural Reserves draw the most short-term rental interest in Steinhagen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Steinhagen?

AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Steinhagen as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Bielefeld, 8 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Steinhagen from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.