Ana Isabel Estate Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88 - Revenue
- Q 116,952
- Occupancy
- 41.1%
- Daily rate
- Q 1,098
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in San José Pinula brought in Q 26,329 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the Guatemala Department average of Q 45,923.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Guatemala Department average. Listings averaged Q 445 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against Q 505 and 35% for the Guatemala Department average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 66% more per listing than March, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, San José Pinula is the sixth-largest of 8 Guatemala Department markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San José Pinula Airbnb market See Every San José Pinula ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per San José Pinula listing averaged Q 26,329 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Guatemala Department average: Q 45,923), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San José Pinula listing brings in Q 4,080 in June, its best month, and Q 2,460 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.7 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 3,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Q 3,707 | 27.9% | Q 468 | Q 120 | 12 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Q 3,878 | 30.0% | Q 461 | Q 129 | 35 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Q 3,047 | 24.9% | Q 460 | Q 98 | 23 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Q 2,715 | 23.4% | Q 458 | Q 88 | 13 days | 5.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Q 2,226 | 22.1% | Q 458 | Q 79 | 20 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Q 2,293 | 20.7% | Q 467 | Q 74 | 13 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Q 2,062 | 21.3% | Q 475 | Q 69 | 11 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | Q 4,085 | 24.9% | Q 473 | Q 132 | 14 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Q 4,260 | 29.2% | Q 432 | Q 142 | 47 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Q 4,213 | 29.2% | Q 439 | Q 136 | 16 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Q 3,436 | 30.2% | Q 443 | Q 111 | 13 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Q 3,550 | 31.0% | Q 438 | Q 118 | 3 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San José Pinula home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average San José Pinula Airbnb took in Q 26,329 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Q 56,350, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 3,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Q 24,609 | Q 52,660 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of San José Pinula bookings | Q 1,720 | Q 3,690 |
| Gross bookings | Q 26,329 | Q 56,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of San José Pinula listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Q 4,080 | −Q 8,740 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself | −Q 1,720 | −Q 3,690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Q 1,320 | −Q 2,820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Q 530 | −Q 1,130 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Q 790 | −Q 1,690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Q 260 | −Q 260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Q 130 | −Q 130 |
| ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Q 8,830 | −Q 18,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Q 17,499about Q 1,460 a month | Q 37,890about Q 3,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from San José Pinula's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San José Pinula home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 4,700 a month, against Q 2,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
San José Pinula listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Guatemala Department average (35%) and 9 points below the Guatemala average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 31% in September and falls to 21% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in San José Pinula, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in San José Pinula, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 445 over the past year, about 12% below the Guatemala Department average of Q 505 and about 51% below the Guatemala average of Q 900. In a typical year, rates peak in April and May at about Q 460 and bottom out in November and December at about Q 390.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 432.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San José Pinula it averaged Q 107 over the past year, from about Q 79 in a typical March to about Q 136 in a typical June.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
June RevPAR is about 1.7 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 108.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in San José Pinula is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in San José Pinula
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Q 3,270.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | Q 2,620 |
| February | Q 2,890 |
| March | Q 2,460 |
| April | Q 3,490 |
| May | Q 3,510 |
| June | Q 4,080 |
| July | Q 3,430 |
| August | Q 3,250 |
| September | Q 3,310 |
| October | Q 3,410 |
| November | Q 3,380 |
| December | Q 3,390 |
Guests book San José Pinula stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 21 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in San José Pinula display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San José Pinula.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight San José Pinula neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cerro de las Flores, El Centro and Las Lomas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cerro de las Flores | A beautiful residential area with scenic views and a peaceful environment. Especially attractive to families and those looking for a tranquil getaway close to nature. | Los Yoses, Cerro Alux, Parque Nacional El Boquerón, Cascada de Los Amates |
| El Centro | The historic downtown area with cultural significance, featuring colonial architecture and local markets. It's a hub for tourists interested in history and culture. | Iglesia de San José, Museo de la Ciudad, Mercado Central, Parque Central, Catedral de San José |
| Las Lomas | A growing neighborhood with modern amenities and close proximity to shopping centers. Popular among tourists wanting easy access to facilities and services. | Centro Comercial La Torre, Parque Las Lomas, Cafés and restaurants, Plaza del Teatro |
| Residenciales del Este | A gated community offering safety and comfort, perfect for families and long-term stays. Known for its communal areas and facilities. | Parques infantiles, Canchas deportivas, Cafeterías, Tiendas locales |
| Valle de las Flores | A picturesque neighborhood with garden homes and parks. Great for visitors seeking a serene environment yet close to the city. | Parque Valle de las Flores, Cafés, Ciclorruta |
| San José del Golfo | Known for its nature and rural charm, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of the city. | Caminos rurales, Miradores, Naturaleza y senderismo |
| Santa Rosa | A vibrant area with a mix of traditional and modern living. It's appealing due to its local markets and community events. | Mercados locales, Eventos culturales, Restaurantes |
| Rio Hondo | A quieter, residential area known for its natural resources and green spaces. Suitable for eco-tourists and nature lovers. | Senderos, Río Hondo, Actividades al aire libre |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 76% of listings in San José Pinula, alongside 8 private-room listings (24%). Houses are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of apartments and condos (41%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
San José Pinula Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.5% | 26 |
| Private room | 23.5% | 8 |
Listings by property type
San José Pinula Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.0% | 17 |
| Apartment/Condo | 41.2% | 14 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.9% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.9% | 1 |
The most common size among San José Pinula's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (10 homes).
San José Pinula entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 38.5% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.1% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.8% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.7% | 2 |
The most common capacity in San José Pinula is four guests (26% of listings), and 37% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 27 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
San José Pinula listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 18.5% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 7.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.9% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 11.1% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 18.5% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 3.7% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 14.8% | 4 |
San José Pinula hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. 56% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in San José Pinula: 79% of listings offer it, and 41% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of San José Pinula listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most San José Pinula guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside Guatemala, led by visitors from El Salvador and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 60%, followed by English and Italian.
72% of San José Pinula guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where San José Pinula guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Guatemala City | 42.3% |
| San Salvador | 8.0% |
| Quetzaltenango | 5.1% |
| Mixco | 5.1% |
| Tiquisate | 2.3% |
Where San José Pinula guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Guatemala | 72.1% |
| El Salvador | 10.9% |
| United States | 7.1% |
| Mexico | 2.7% |
| Honduras | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by San José Pinula guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 59.9% |
| English | 33.3% |
| Italian | 3.4% |
| German | 1.4% |
| Portuguese | 1.0% |
San José Pinula Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.77.
Accuracy scores highest in San José Pinula; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
All San José Pinula listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year San José Pinula listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 76.5% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 23.5% | 8 |
Days a year San José Pinula listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 26.5% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 23.5% | 8 |
The average San José Pinula booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in April and shortest in February. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in San José Pinula
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in San José Pinula accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by San José Pinula listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in San José Pinula, used by 71% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 6% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of San José Pinula listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of San José Pinula listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about Q 107. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly Q 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in San José Pinula, a four-bedroom home, took in Q 117,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of Q 26,300.
Ana Isabel Estate Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Charming house in a condominium Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Family House on the Road to El Salvador Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House in San Antonio Km 16.5 Carretera al Salvador Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Comfortable house San José Piñula Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.37
A home away from the city. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Fewer than 1% of San José Pinula listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. 62% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Antigua Guatemala (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.9 times as much as San José Pinula.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraijanes 7 km | 48 | Q 31,298 | Q 552 | 24% |
| Guatemala City 13 km | 3,556 | Q 46,060 | Q 484 | 35% |
| Villa Canales 14 km | 58 | Q 69,981 | Q 1,328 | 21% |
| Villa Nueva 20 km | 49 | Q 39,692 | Q 688 | 33% |
| Mixco 21 km | 59 | Q 36,780 | Q 437 | 32% |
| Antigua Guatemala 25 km | 2,099 | Q 128,396 | Q 1,119 | 40% |
| San Lucas Sacatepéquez 27 km | 46 | Q 36,092 | Q 713 | 21% |
| Santo Tomás Milpas Altas 28 km | 31 | Q 33,041 | Q 506 | 28% |
Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San José Pinula:
FAQ
An active San José Pinula Airbnb grossed Q 26,329 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 4,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San José Pinula listings earn between Q 996 and Q 4,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 7,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in San José Pinula were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Guatemala Department average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in San José Pinula cost Q 445 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 225 and Q 540, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active San José Pinula listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average San José Pinula Airbnb grossed Q 26,329 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Guatemala Department average of Q 45,923, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Q 3,160 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging Q 4,080 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a San José Pinula listing was open to book earned Q 107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 229 or more.
San José Pinula stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average San José Pinula Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate San José Pinula Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and cleanliness lowest.
Cerro de las Flores, El Centro and Las Lomas draw the most short-term rental interest in San José Pinula. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in San José Pinula as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fraijanes, 7 km away.
In San José Pinula, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Q 107.
All of Guatemala had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 462 Airbnb stays in San José Pinula, Guatemala in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Guatemala tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in San José Pinula from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.