Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Santa Cruz Muluá, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
14 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb Market at a Glance

Santa Cruz Muluá is priced below the Retalhuleu average. Listings averaged Q 869 a night, about 11% less than that average of Q 980, and were booked on 23% of available nights, close to its 22% occupancy.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Santa Cruz Muluá is the fifth-largest of 5 Retalhuleu markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz Muluá Browse the live Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb market See Every Santa Cruz Muluá Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Gross bookings per Santa Cruz Muluá listing averaged Q 64,108 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Retalhuleu average: Q 59,324), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Santa Cruz Muluá listing brings in Q 11,800 in December, its best month, and Q 5,070 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Santa Cruz Muluá's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 18,400+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 9,890 or more, roughly Q 5,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Q 4,790 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 2,820 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about 2.3 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 7,780. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Santa Cruz Muluá, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025Q 5,48619.7%Q 867Q 17720 days1.5 nights
Nov 2025Q 8,90127.0%Q 864Q 29724 days1.3 nights
Dec 2025Q 11,17135.9%Q 871Q 36033 days1.6 nights
Jan 2026Q 7,90426.4%Q 856Q 25517 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026Q 6,89323.9%Q 846Q 24613 days1.7 nights
Mar 2026Q 7,52720.8%Q 862Q 24314 days1.8 nights
Apr 2026Q 5,77519.9%Q 883Q 19318 days1.7 nights
May 2026Q 5,93619.3%Q 889Q 19111 days1.4 nights
Jun 2026Q 8,63528.2%Q 822Q 28819 days2.5 nights
Jul 2026Q 8,39034.3%Q 832Q 27119 days3.7 nights
Aug 2026Q 8,84428.7%Q 857Q 28513 days1.6 nights
Sep 2026Q 7,40830.5%Q 839Q 2478 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Santa Cruz Muluá listing earns about Q 4,790 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb took in Q 64,108 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Q 132,460, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 7,440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsQ 59,708Q 123,370
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Santa Cruz Muluá bookingsQ 4,400Q 9,090
Gross bookingsQ 64,108Q 132,460
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Santa Cruz Muluá listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Q 9,620−Q 19,870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself−Q 4,400−Q 9,090
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Q 3,210−Q 6,620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Q 1,280−Q 2,650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Q 1,920−Q 3,970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Q 640−Q 640
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Q 320−Q 320
ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsQ 0Q 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeQ 0Q 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onQ 0Q 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Q 21,390−Q 43,160
Left for housing costs, then profitQ 42,718about Q 3,560 a monthQ 89,300about Q 7,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santa Cruz Muluá's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santa Cruz Muluá home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santa Cruz Muluá's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Cruz Muluá listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 680 adds about Q 6,790 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 895 a night or more, against a median of Q 680. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 5,970 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about Q 11,800, against Q 5,070 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Santa Cruz Muluá listings average 4.63 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 11,040 a month, against Q 5,340 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Santa Cruz Muluá listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Retalhuleu average and 10 percentage points below the Guatemala average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in December and falls to 20% in May.

Across Santa Cruz Muluá's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Santa Cruz Muluá, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Cruz Muluá?

The average nightly rate in Santa Cruz Muluá, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 869 over the past year, about 11% below the Retalhuleu average of Q 980 and about the same as the Guatemala average (Q 900). In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about Q 805 and Q 870.

Across Santa Cruz Muluá's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 1,780+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 895 or more, about Q 220 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Q 680 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 560 or less, about 17% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Santa Cruz Muluá

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 844.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Cruz Muluá it averaged Q 212 over the past year, from about Q 164 in a typical October to about Q 380 in a typical December.

Across Santa Cruz Muluá's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 529+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 230 or more, about Q 75 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Q 153 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

December RevPAR is about 2.3 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 256. The 12-month RevPAR of Q 212 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Cruz Muluá is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in October.

Average revenue by month in Santa Cruz Muluá

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Q 7,780.

Revenue by month in Santa Cruz Muluá in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Santa Cruz Muluá, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryQ 8,820
FebruaryQ 6,910
MarchQ 8,280
AprilQ 7,640
MayQ 6,250
JuneQ 8,080
JulyQ 8,070
AugustQ 8,800
SeptemberQ 6,300
OctoberQ 5,070
NovemberQ 7,350
DecemberQ 11,800

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Guests book Santa Cruz Muluá stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 28 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Cruz Muluá

None of the 25 active listings in Santa Cruz Muluá display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Cruz Muluá.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá

AirROI's area guide picks eight Santa Cruz Muluá neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Santa Cruz Central, Retalhuleu Main Square and Santa Cruz Beaches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Santa Cruz CentralThe heart of Santa Cruz Muluá, close to local markets and cultural sites. Ideal for visitors looking to experience authentic Guatemalan culture and cuisine.Local markets, Church of Santa Cruz, Parks, Artisan shops, Local eateries
Retalhuleu Main SquareA vibrant area with local restaurants, cafes, and shops. This location attracts both tourists and locals looking for a central and lively atmosphere.Main Square, Local restaurants, Cultural center, Museum of Retalhuleu, Shopping areas
Santa Cruz BeachesBeautiful beaches that are perfect for sunbathing and water activities. A great destination for travelers seeking relaxation and outdoor adventures.Beautiful beaches, Water sports, Beachfront restaurants, Sunset views
Retalhuleu Theme ParksRetalhuleu is known for its theme parks which attract families and tourists. Perfect for hosting guests looking for fun and entertainment activities.Xetulul Theme Park, Xocomil Water Park, Cultural attractions nearby, Family-friendly activities
Las MangasA charming neighborhood with a mix of rural and urban ambiance. Offers a taste of both the local lifestyle and scenic views.Scenic views, Local farms, Community events, Friendly atmosphere
Coffee Plantations AreaKnown for its coffee production, this area attracts tourists interested in agriculture and authentic experiences. Great for eco-tourism.Coffee tours, Plantation visits, Local cafes, Scenic beauty
Hiking TrailsFor adventure seekers and nature lovers, this area provides access to hiking trails leading to stunning landscapes and natural beauty.Hiking trails, Natural parks, Viewing platforms, Wildlife
Cultural Heritage SitesRich in history, this area allows visitors to explore ancient sites and learn about Guatemalan heritage. An educational and cultural experience.Mayan ruins, Historical landmarks, Museums

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Santa Cruz Muluá vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, San Pablo La Laguna (40 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 93% more than Santa Cruz Muluá.

Airbnb markets near Santa Cruz Muluá: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Martín Zapotitlán 3 km79Q 72,810Q 1,08321%
San Felipe 4 km54Q 73,169Q 1,05123%
Municipio de Retalhuleu 8 km35Q 32,927Q 97221%
Mazatenango 13 km64Q 26,191Q 45223%
Municipio de Quetzaltenango 30 km275Q 33,538Q 42729%
San Juan La Laguna 38 km158Q 46,083Q 55631%
San Pedro La Laguna 39 km306Q 75,891Q 66236%
San Pablo La Laguna 40 km33Q 123,694Q 87643%

Markets Similar to Santa Cruz Muluá

Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Cruz Muluá:

FAQ

Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Cruz Muluá?

An active Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb grossed Q 64,108 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 9,890 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Cruz Muluá listings earn between Q 2,820 and Q 9,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 18,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Listings in Santa Cruz Muluá were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Retalhuleu average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Cruz Muluá?

The average booked night in Santa Cruz Muluá cost Q 869 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 560 and Q 895, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá?

None of the active Santa Cruz Muluá listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb grossed Q 64,108 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% above the Retalhuleu average of Q 59,324, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Q 7,440 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Cruz Muluá?

December usually pays best, averaging Q 11,800 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Each night a Santa Cruz Muluá listing was open to book earned Q 212 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 529 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Santa Cruz Muluá stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Cruz Muluá?

The average Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Santa Cruz Muluá rated?

Guests rate Santa Cruz Muluá Airbnbs 4.63 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Cruz Muluá?

Santa Cruz Central, Retalhuleu Main Square and Santa Cruz Beaches draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Cruz Muluá. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Cruz Muluá?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz Muluá as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is San Martín Zapotitlán, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Cruz Muluá?

In Santa Cruz Muluá, nearly three in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is Q 84, and some higher fees lift the average to Q 112.

How many tourists visit Santa Cruz Muluá, Guatemala?

All of Guatemala had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 467 Airbnb stays in Santa Cruz Muluá, Guatemala in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Guatemala tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Santa Cruz Muluá from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.