Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
El Cerinal, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in El Cerinal brought in Q 81,212 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
El Cerinal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Santa Rosa average. Listings averaged Q 1,901 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights, against Q 2,205 and 20% for the Santa Rosa average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in July, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, El Cerinal is the fifth-largest of 7 Santa Rosa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live El Cerinal Airbnb market See Every El Cerinal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in El Cerinal?
Gross bookings per El Cerinal listing averaged Q 81,212 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Santa Rosa average: Q 124,902), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average El Cerinal listing brings in Q 19,500 in December, its best month, and Q 5,870 in July, its slowest. February runs within 4% of July, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across El Cerinal's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 24,100+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 13,400 or more, roughly Q 5,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Q 7,880 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 4,050 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 3.3 times what July does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 10,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
El Cerinal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Q 7,424 | 11.3% | Q 1,916 | Q 239 | 22 days | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Q 11,026 | 15.2% | Q 1,891 | Q 368 | 26 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Q 19,467 | 27.3% | Q 1,980 | Q 628 | 33 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Q 8,684 | 17.6% | Q 1,889 | Q 280 | 24 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Q 17,885 | 30.9% | Q 1,861 | Q 639 | 9 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Q 11,205 | 19.0% | Q 1,961 | Q 361 | 24 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Q 7,864 | 13.3% | Q 1,942 | Q 262 | 25 days | 2.1 nights |
| May 2026 | Q 9,440 | 16.1% | Q 1,906 | Q 305 | 13 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Q 8,240 | 15.2% | Q 1,822 | Q 275 | 17 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Q 5,666 | 11.2% | Q 1,663 | Q 183 | 20 days | 1.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Q 7,538 | 15.7% | Q 1,685 | Q 243 | 13 days | 1.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Q 11,703 | 21.7% | Q 1,690 | Q 390 | 11 days | 1.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one El Cerinal address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in El Cerinal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Cerinal Airbnb took in Q 81,212 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 4,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Q 7,820 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Q 5,250 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Q 4,980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Q 3,910 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
El Cerinal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Q 75,962 | Q 129,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of El Cerinal bookings | Q 5,250 | Q 8,950 |
| Gross bookings | Q 81,212 | Q 138,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of El Cerinal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Q 12,130 | −Q 20,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Q 0 if you clean yourself | −Q 5,250 | −Q 8,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Q 4,060 | −Q 6,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Q 1,620 | −Q 2,770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Q 2,440 | −Q 4,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Q 810 | −Q 810 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Q 410 | −Q 410 |
| ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Q 26,720 | −Q 44,710 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Q 54,492about Q 4,540 a month | Q 93,810about Q 7,820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own El Cerinal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from El Cerinal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one El Cerinal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How El Cerinal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of El Cerinal listings are booked on 23% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 1,535 adds about Q 15,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 2,360 a night or more, against a median of Q 1,535. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 7,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about Q 19,500, against Q 5,870 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. El Cerinal listings average 4.69 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 11,540 a month, against Q 6,770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in El Cerinal?
El Cerinal listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Santa Rosa average (20%) and 17 points below the Guatemala average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 27% in December and falls to 10% in July.
Across El Cerinal's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 23% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
December is usually the busiest month in El Cerinal, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in El Cerinal?
The average nightly rate in El Cerinal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 1,901 over the past year, about 14% below the Santa Rosa average of Q 2,205 and about 2.1 times the Guatemala average of Q 900. In a typical year, rates peak in April and December at about Q 1,980 and bottom out in July and September at about Q 1,755.
Across El Cerinal's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 3,110+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 2,360 or more, about Q 830 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Q 1,535 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 1,040 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates run 13% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 1,800. The 12-month ADR of Q 1,901 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in El Cerinal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Cerinal it averaged Q 309 over the past year, from about Q 189 in a typical July to about Q 628 in a typical December.
Across El Cerinal's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 485+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 429 or more, about Q 140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Q 286 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 134 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR is about 3.3 times July's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 344. The 12-month RevPAR of Q 309 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in El Cerinal
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in El Cerinal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in July.
February 2026 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about three times what they did in February 2025. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in El Cerinal
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Q 9,940.
Revenue by month in El Cerinal in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | Q 8,420 |
| February | Q 6,100 |
| March | Q 10,200 |
| April | Q 10,700 |
| May | Q 11,700 |
| June | Q 7,670 |
| July | Q 5,870 |
| August | Q 10,900 |
| September | Q 9,750 |
| October | Q 7,420 |
| November | Q 11,000 |
| December | Q 19,500 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in El Cerinal?
Guests book El Cerinal stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 33 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in El Cerinal
None of the 22 active listings in El Cerinal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Cerinal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Cerinal
AirROI's area guide picks Sector Laguna El Pino, Casco Urbano El Cerinal and Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas as the parts of El Cerinal that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sector Laguna El Pino | Attracts domestic vacationers and families taking weekend trips from the capital for water sports, picnics, and equestrian recreation. Stays concentrate heavily around Friday to Sunday with bookings centered on cabins and private chalets. | Parque Nacional Laguna El Pino, Playa Laguna El Pino, Pista de Motocross El Cerinal |
| Casco Urbano El Cerinal | Accommodates travellers and trade workers needing direct access to convenience stores, road transport, and community sports facilities. Guests stay short term for local trade, events at the municipal grounds, or as a highway rest stop. | Polideportivo El Cerinal, Mercado Municipal de El Cerinal, Carretera a El Salvador (CA-1 Oriente) |
| Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas | Positioned at the road entrance of the settlement near key regional institutions, drawing government personnel, law enforcement contractors, and course attendees. Accommodations serve individual professionals on multi-day technical assignments. | Escuela Centroamericana de Entrenamiento Canino (ECEC), Entronque Libramiento El Cerinal-Barberena, Estación Policía Nacional Civil El Cerinal |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
El Cerinal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Antigua Guatemala (36 km away) earned the most per listing, about 58% more than El Cerinal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraijanes 18 km | 48 | Q 31,298 | Q 552 | 24% |
| Villa Canales 19 km | 58 | Q 69,981 | Q 1,328 | 21% |
| San José Pinula 22 km | 34 | Q 26,329 | Q 445 | 24% |
| Villa Nueva 31 km | 49 | Q 39,692 | Q 688 | 33% |
| Guatemala City 32 km | 3,556 | Q 46,060 | Q 484 | 35% |
| Antigua Guatemala 36 km | 2,099 | Q 128,396 | Q 1,119 | 40% |
| Mixco 38 km | 59 | Q 36,780 | Q 437 | 32% |
| Santo Tomás Milpas Altas 39 km | 31 | Q 33,041 | Q 506 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Santa Rosa
- Monterrico Airbnb data 297 listings
- El Garitón Airbnb data 55 listings
- El Arenal Airbnb data 52 listings
See all 7 Santa Rosa Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to El Cerinal
Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to El Cerinal:
- Puerto San José Airbnb data Guatemala · Q 2,113/night · 21.4%
FAQ
El Cerinal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in El Cerinal?
An active El Cerinal Airbnb grossed Q 81,212 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 13,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in El Cerinal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Cerinal listings earn between Q 4,050 and Q 13,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 24,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in El Cerinal?
Listings in El Cerinal were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the Santa Rosa average. December is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in El Cerinal?
The average booked night in El Cerinal cost Q 1,901 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 1,040 and Q 2,360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in El Cerinal?
None of the active El Cerinal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in El Cerinal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average El Cerinal Airbnb grossed Q 81,212 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Santa Rosa average of Q 124,902, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Q 54,492 a year (about Q 4,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Q 7,820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in El Cerinal?
December usually pays best, averaging Q 19,500 per active listing, and July usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in El Cerinal?
Each night a El Cerinal listing was open to book earned Q 309 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Q 485 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in El Cerinal?
El Cerinal stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in El Cerinal?
The average El Cerinal Airbnb stay lasted 2.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in El Cerinal rated?
Guests rate El Cerinal Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Cerinal?
Sector Laguna El Pino, Casco Urbano El Cerinal and Fray Bartolomé de Las Casas draw the most short-term rental interest in El Cerinal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in El Cerinal?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in El Cerinal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fraijanes, 18 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in El Cerinal?
In El Cerinal, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Q 291.
How many tourists visit El Cerinal, Guatemala?
All of Guatemala had 1.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 248 Airbnb stays in El Cerinal, Guatemala in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Guatemala tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in El Cerinal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.