Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Tandi, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tandi brought in ₹230,088 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Tandi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Tandi is priced below the Himachal Pradesh average. Listings averaged ₹5,722 a night, about 27% less than that average of ₹7,880, and were booked on 20% of available nights, close to its 22% occupancy.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.9 times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Tandi is the 45th-largest of 65 Himachal Pradesh markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tandi Airbnb market See Every Tandi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tandi?
Gross bookings per Tandi listing averaged ₹230,088 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Himachal Pradesh average: ₹352,096), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tandi listing brought in ₹85,000 in October, its best month, and ₹14,500 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tandi's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹128,000+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹62,400 or more, roughly ₹34,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹28,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹18,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 5.9 times what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹51,300.
Tandi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₹84,953 | 19.4% | ₹5,903 | ₹2,740 | 28 days | 1 night |
| Nov 2025 | ₹79,983 | 18.3% | ₹5,886 | ₹2,666 | 14 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₹36,038 | 24.4% | ₹6,012 | ₹1,163 | 9 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₹38,344 | 18.4% | ₹5,794 | ₹1,237 | 10 days | 1.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₹74,076 | 26.8% | ₹5,601 | ₹2,646 | 15 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₹67,630 | 25.4% | ₹5,735 | ₹2,182 | 13 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₹42,181 | 25.1% | ₹5,915 | ₹1,406 | 10 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | ₹62,943 | 32.7% | ₹6,161 | ₹2,030 | 9 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₹45,186 | 26.2% | ₹6,105 | ₹1,506 | 10 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₹26,858 | 18.0% | ₹5,523 | ₹866 | 31 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₹14,521 | 10.6% | ₹5,461 | ₹468 | 7 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₹42,818 | 21.8% | ₹5,444 | ₹1,427 | 38 days | 1.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tandi address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tandi Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tandi Airbnb took in ₹230,088 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₹32,300 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tandi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₹229,188 | ₹509,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay0% of Tandi bookings | ₹900 | ₹2,100 |
| Gross bookings | ₹230,088 | ₹511,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Tandi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₹30,400 | −₹67,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₹0 if you clean yourself | −₹900 | −₹2,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹11,500 | −₹25,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹4,600 | −₹10,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹6,900 | −₹15,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹2,300 | −₹2,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹1,200 | −₹1,200 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₹57,800 | −₹124,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹172,288about ₹14,400 a month | ₹387,300about ₹32,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tandi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tandi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tandi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tandi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tandi listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹4,970 adds about ₹49,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹7,420 a night or more, against a median of ₹4,970. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹22,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about ₹85,000, against ₹14,500 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Tandi listings average 4.84 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹42,700 a month, against ₹19,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tandi?
Tandi listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Himachal Pradesh average (22%) and 8 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy climbs to 33% in May and falls to 11% in August.
Across Tandi's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
May was the busiest month in Tandi, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tandi?
The average nightly rate in Tandi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹5,722 over the past year, about 27% below the Himachal Pradesh average of ₹7,880 and about the same as the India average (₹6,020). Rates peak in May and June at about ₹6,160 and bottom out in August and September at about ₹5,445.
Across Tandi's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹9,470+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹7,420 or more, about ₹2,500 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹4,970 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹3,405 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 13% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹5,800.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tandi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tandi it averaged ₹1,150 over the past year, from about ₹468 in August to about ₹2,740 in October.
Across Tandi's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹1,880+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹1,310 or more, about ₹550 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹761 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹631 or less, about 17% below the median.
October RevPAR was about 5.9 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹1,690. The 12-month RevPAR of ₹1,150 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tandi
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tandi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tandi?
Guests book Tandi stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 15 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tandi
None of the 22 active listings in Tandi display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tandi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tandi
AirROI's area guide picks Tandi Sangam / Riverfront and Upper Tandi Village as the parts of Tandi that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tandi Sangam / Riverfront | Road-trippers and motorcyclists along the Manali-Leh corridor stop here to see the confluence point of the Chandra and Bhaga rivers. The location sits right off National Highway 3, making it practical for overnight transit stops and valley viewpoints. | Chandra-Bhaga Sangam, Tandi Bridge, Tandi Petrol Pump |
| Upper Tandi Village | Guests booking rustic stays and homestays choose the upper settlement for open mountain views and rural footpaths through terraced farmland. It appeals to trekkers and culture-focused travelers looking for quiet surroundings above the main highway. | Traditional Wooden Houses of Tandi, Pattan Valley Overlook, Guru Ghantal Gompa Trail |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tandi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Siumsa (42 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Tandi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasol 18 km | 68 | ₹188,847 | ₹5,210 | 19% |
| Banjar 28 km | 38 | ₹195,317 | ₹5,155 | 21% |
| Tirlokpur 29 km | 47 | ₹296,304 | ₹4,317 | 22% |
| Naggar 30 km | 89 | ₹229,917 | ₹5,213 | 25% |
| Jibhi 31 km | 269 | ₹261,142 | ₹5,714 | 22% |
| Mansari 35 km | 48 | ₹317,027 | ₹10,506 | 21% |
| Mujuri 40 km | 44 | ₹388,290 | ₹6,369 | 25% |
| Siumsa 42 km | 43 | ₹641,930 | ₹13,141 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Himachal Pradesh
- Manali Airbnb data 400 listings
- Shimla Airbnb data 395 listings
- Dharamshala Airbnb data 263 listings
- Kasauli Airbnb data 125 listings
- Solan Airbnb data 90 listings
- Fagu Airbnb data 86 listings
- Dharampur Airbnb data 85 listings
- Dalhousie Airbnb data 80 listings
See all 65 Himachal Pradesh Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tandi
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tandi:
- Madikeri Airbnb data India · ₹5,841/night · 21.9%
- Jaisalmer Airbnb data India · ₹5,544/night · 21.7%
- Jaipur Municipal Corporation Airbnb data India · ₹5,759/night · 23.8%
- Jodhpur Airbnb data India · ₹5,466/night · 23.1%
- Gurugram Airbnb data India · ₹5,454/night · 24.1%
- Chikkamagaluru Airbnb data India · ₹6,826/night · 19.0%
FAQ
Tandi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tandi?
An active Tandi Airbnb grossed ₹230,088 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹62,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tandi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tandi listings earn between ₹18,000 and ₹62,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹128,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tandi?
Listings in Tandi were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Himachal Pradesh average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tandi?
The average booked night in Tandi cost ₹5,722 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹3,405 and ₹7,420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tandi?
None of the active Tandi listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tandi?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tandi Airbnb grossed ₹230,088 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Himachal Pradesh average of ₹352,096, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₹32,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tandi?
October paid best over the past year, at ₹85,000 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tandi?
Each night a Tandi listing was open to book earned ₹1,150 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₹1,880 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tandi?
Tandi stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tandi?
The average Tandi Airbnb stay lasted 2.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Tandi rated?
Guests rate Tandi Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tandi?
Tandi Sangam / Riverfront and Upper Tandi Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Tandi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tandi?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Tandi as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kasol, 18 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tandi?
In Tandi, 5% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up less than 1% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Tandi, India?
All of India had 9.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 235 Airbnb stays in Tandi, India in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See India tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Tandi from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.