Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Tangkas, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tangkas brought in Rp 303,556,869 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tangkas run through May 2025.
The short answer
Tangkas Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rp 4,974,899 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Tangkas is the 131st-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tangkas Airbnb market See Every Tangkas ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tangkas?
Gross bookings per Tangkas listing averaged Rp 303,556,869 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tangkas listing brought in Rp 77,700,000 in February, its best month, and Rp 21,800,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tangkas's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 137,000,000+ a month, about 5.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 69,800,000 or more, roughly Rp 46,000,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 23,400,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 11,500,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 3.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 48,400,000. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Tangkas Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
February led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | Rp 21,790,185 | 22.9% | Rp 5,166,800 | 19 days |
| Jul 2024 | Rp 37,071,734 | 34.0% | Rp 5,399,266 | 15 days |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 28,769,522 | 31.2% | Rp 5,361,774 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 25,279,831 | 37.9% | Rp 5,173,392 | 55 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rp 45,637,265 | 44.2% | Rp 5,218,443 | 57 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 36,990,704 | 28.0% | Rp 5,190,998 | 29 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rp 70,035,891 | 34.4% | Rp 5,105,333 | 23 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rp 75,445,463 | 32.5% | Rp 4,624,874 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | Rp 77,674,904 | 28.8% | Rp 4,936,501 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | Rp 68,008,957 | 25.6% | Rp 4,663,065 | 31 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 45,274,661 | 27.9% | Rp 4,457,240 | 26 days |
| May 2025* | Rp 41,517,353 | 20.6% | Rp 4,398,000 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tangkas home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tangkas Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tangkas Airbnb took in Rp 303,556,869 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 18,500,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 55,900,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tangkas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 303,556,869 | Rp 906,000,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 47,100,000 | −Rp 140,400,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 15,200,000 | −Rp 45,300,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 6,100,000 | −Rp 18,100,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 9,100,000 | −Rp 27,200,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 3,000,000 | −Rp 3,000,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 1,500,000 | −Rp 1,500,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 82,000,000 | −Rp 235,500,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 221,556,869about Rp 18,500,000 a month | Rp 670,500,000about Rp 55,900,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tangkas Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tangkas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tangkas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tangkas's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tangkas listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 2,660,000 adds about Rp 26,600,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 5,590,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 2,660,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 30,400,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about Rp 77,700,000, against Rp 21,800,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 75,500,000 a month, against Rp 25,300,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tangkas?
Tangkas listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 7 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in October and falls to 23% in June.
Across Tangkas's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Tangkas, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tangkas?
The average nightly rate in Tangkas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 4,974,899 over the past year, about 69% above the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about twice the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates peak in July and August at about Rp 5,400,000 and bottom out in April at about Rp 4,460,000.
Across Tangkas's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 14,200,000+ a night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 5,590,000 or more, about Rp 2,900,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 2,660,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 1,490,000 or less, about 56% of the median.
July rates ran 21% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 5,030,000. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tangkas
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tangkas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tangkas?
Guests book Tangkas stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tangkas
4% of the 25 active listings in Tangkas display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tangkas.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tangkas
AirROI's area guide picks Sanur, Nusa Dua and Tuban as the parts of Tangkas that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sanur | Known for its calm waters and family-friendly environment. A quieter alternative to Kuta, popular with tourists seeking relaxation and local charm. | Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Mola Mola Dive Center, Sanur Night Market, Pura Blanjong, Bali Seaside Golf Course |
| Nusa Dua | Luxury resort destination known for its pristine beaches and high-end facilities. Popular among honeymooners and families looking for an upscale experience. | Nusa Dua Beach, Waterblow Nusa Dua, Bali Collection Shopping Center, Geger Beach, Museum Pasifika, Bali National Golf Club |
| Tuban | Lesser-known area offering a mix of local culture and beach access. Attracts travelers who want a more authentic Balinese experience while still being close to Kuta. | Tuban Beach, Discovery Shopping Mall, Taman Segara Madu Waterpark, Krisna Oleh-Oleh, Pura Taman Sari, Mister Pancake |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tangkas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km, Pejeng Kaja (3 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Tangkas. Tampaksiring was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 29% in Tangkas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tegalalang 2 km | 198 | Rp 167,689,960 | Rp 1,459,276 | 45% |
| Keliki 3 km | 45 | Rp 208,130,212 | Rp 2,496,157 | 33% |
| Pejeng Kaja 3 km | 35 | Rp 592,809,542 | Rp 3,536,123 | 46% |
| Tampaksiring 3 km | 161 | Rp 467,633,253 | Rp 3,373,677 | 47% |
| Bangkiang Sidem 3 km | 144 | Rp 187,670,186 | Rp 2,295,327 | 31% |
| Kelusa 3 km | 44 | Rp 239,574,222 | Rp 3,681,948 | 32% |
| Payangan 4 km | 64 | Rp 118,801,808 | Rp 1,578,883 | 36% |
| Petulu 4 km | 290 | Rp 307,345,915 | Rp 2,531,457 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bali
- Canggu Airbnb data 3,763 listings
- Ubud Airbnb data 2,853 listings
- South Kuta Airbnb data 2,374 listings
- Kuta Utara Airbnb data 1,777 listings
- Seminyak Airbnb data 1,555 listings
- Pecatu Airbnb data 1,509 listings
- Kerobokan Klod Airbnb data 1,194 listings
- Kuta Airbnb data 1,101 listings
FAQ
Tangkas Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tangkas?
An active Tangkas Airbnb grossed Rp 303,556,869 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 69,800,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tangkas?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tangkas listings earn between Rp 11,500,000 and Rp 69,800,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 137,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tangkas?
Listings in Tangkas were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tangkas?
The average booked night in Tangkas cost Rp 4,974,899 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,490,000 and Rp 5,590,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tangkas?
In Tangkas, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tangkas?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tangkas Airbnb grossed Rp 303,556,869 in the 12 months to May 2025, 8% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 221,556,869 a year (about Rp 18,500,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 55,900,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tangkas?
February paid best over the past year, at Rp 77,700,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tangkas?
Tangkas stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tangkas?
Sanur, Nusa Dua and Tuban draw the most short-term rental interest in Tangkas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tangkas?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Tangkas as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Tegalalang, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Tangkas from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.