Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Bencongan Indah, Indonesia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bencongan Indah run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
12 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Bencongan Indah Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 1,108,148 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Bencongan Indah is the 12th-largest of 13 Banten markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bencongan Indah Browse the live Bencongan Indah Airbnb market See Every Bencongan Indah Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bencongan Indah?

Gross bookings per Bencongan Indah listing averaged Rp 87,663,385 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Banten average: Rp 44,432,870), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bencongan Indah listing brought in Rp 16,900,000 in August, its best month, and Rp 8,810,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bencongan Indah's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 28,100,000+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 18,000,000 or more, roughly Rp 10,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 8,030,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 4,230,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about twice what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 12,100,000.

Bencongan Indah Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Bencongan Indah, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024Rp 15,300,27643.4%Rp 853,14412 days
Aug 2024Rp 16,855,81755.6%Rp 840,93420 days
Sep 2024Rp 9,390,36435.1%Rp 848,86014 days
Oct 2024Rp 16,741,57944.4%Rp 835,36513 days
Nov 2024Rp 11,320,46736.1%Rp 835,8479 days
Dec 2024Rp 14,179,79233.2%Rp 851,53712 days
Jan 2025Rp 10,468,35535.5%Rp 828,29715 days
Feb 2025Rp 10,136,54540.3%Rp 952,7456 days
Mar 2025Rp 8,809,17828.2%Rp 967,16718 days
Apr 2025Rp 10,464,64030.0%Rp 971,59410 days
May 2025Rp 11,286,19534.9%Rp 1,006,36520 days
Jun 2025Rp 10,598,43031.7%Rp 1,008,9365 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bencongan Indah address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bencongan Indah Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bencongan Indah Airbnb took in Rp 87,663,385 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rp 196,000,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 12,060,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bencongan Indah Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bencongan Indah Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 87,663,385Rp 196,000,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 13,590,000−Rp 30,380,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 4,380,000−Rp 9,800,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 1,750,000−Rp 3,920,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 2,630,000−Rp 5,880,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 880,000−Rp 880,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 440,000−Rp 440,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 23,670,000−Rp 51,300,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 63,993,385about Rp 5,330,000 a monthRp 144,700,000about Rp 12,060,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bencongan Indah Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bencongan Indah's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bencongan Indah home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bencongan Indah's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bencongan Indah listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 587,000 adds about Rp 5,870,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,180,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 587,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 8,770,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about Rp 16,900,000, against Rp 8,810,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 16,330,000 a month, against Rp 7,310,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bencongan Indah?

Bencongan Indah listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Banten average and 6 percentage points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 28% in March to 56% in August.

Across Bencongan Indah's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Bencongan Indah, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bencongan Indah?

The average nightly rate in Bencongan Indah, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 1,108,148 over the past year, about 60% above the Banten average of Rp 693,000 and about 56% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about Rp 1,010,000 and bottom out in January and October at about Rp 828,000.

Across Bencongan Indah's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,640,000+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,180,000 or more, about Rp 590,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 587,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 431,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates ran 22% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 900,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 1,108,148 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bencongan Indah

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bencongan Indah is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bencongan Indah?

Guests book Bencongan Indah stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 20 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in late July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 12 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bencongan Indah

None of the 18 active listings in Bencongan Indah display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bencongan Indah.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bencongan Indah

AirROI's area guide picks seven Bencongan Indah neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ciputat, BSD City and Bintaro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bencongan Indah
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
CiputatCiputat is a bustling subdistrict within South Tangerang, known for its accessibility to Jakarta and a vibrant local community. It attracts urban dwellers and visitors looking for a suburban experience with city conveniences.Teras Cihuni, Taman Kota 2 BSD, Euphoria Park, Ciputat Plaza
BSD CityBSD City is a modern township known for its extensive green spaces, facilities, and proximity to office parks. It’s attractive for business travelers and families looking for comfort and convenience.BSD Xchange, Aeon Mall BSD City, Taman Sari BSD, Pasar Modern BSD, Ocean Park BSD
BintaroBintaro is a well-planned residential area that offers a suburban vibe with plenty of shopping and dining options. It's ideal for families and those looking for peace yet close enough to the city.Bintaro Jaya Xchange, Cinemaxx Bintaro, Taman Bintaro Jaya, Bintaro Plaza Mall
Tangerang City CenterThe heart of Tangerang, this area is a commercial hub with plenty of amenities and attractions. It’s suitable for short-term stays due to its central location.Tangcity Mall, Alun-Alun Tangerang, Tangerang City Park
Pondok ArenPondok Aren is rapidly developing and offers affordable yet appealing housing. It’s perfect for budget-conscious travelers looking for a good location.Miniapolis, Pondok Aren Mall, Taman Puspiptek
PamulangPamulang is a suburban area that combines traditional neighborhoods with modern developments. It attracts guests looking for a slice of local life.Alam Sutera, Pamulang Square, Pamulang Park
CiledugCiledug is a bustling area with an assortment of dining and shopping options. It's a growing hotspot for both locals and tourists who wish to explore the suburban lifestyle.Ciledug Plaza, Carrefour Ciledug, Taman Ciledug

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bencongan Indah vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Bencongan Indah out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km; the best of them, Pagedangan, averaged about 32% less per listing. Pinang was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 30% in Bencongan Indah.

Airbnb markets near Bencongan Indah: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kelapa Dua 2 km65Rp 37,629,997Rp 591,86729%
Pakulonan Barat 3 km95Rp 44,964,077Rp 573,87530%
Serpong Utara 5 km32Rp 52,538,056Rp 623,22535%
Pinang 6 km33Rp 36,293,413Rp 569,59136%
Tangerang 6 km95Rp 34,511,300Rp 601,63427%
Serpong 9 km37Rp 19,808,869Rp 403,20331%
Pagedangan 9 km267Rp 59,203,844Rp 853,01529%
Sampora 10 km130Rp 48,562,574Rp 682,68629%

Other Airbnb Markets in Banten

See all 13 Banten Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bencongan Indah

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bencongan Indah:

FAQ

Bencongan Indah Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bencongan Indah?

An active Bencongan Indah Airbnb grossed Rp 87,663,385 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 18,000,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bencongan Indah?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bencongan Indah listings earn between Rp 4,230,000 and Rp 18,000,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 28,100,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bencongan Indah?

Listings in Bencongan Indah were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Banten average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bencongan Indah?

The average booked night in Bencongan Indah cost Rp 1,108,148 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 431,000 and Rp 1,180,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bencongan Indah?

None of the active Bencongan Indah listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bencongan Indah?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bencongan Indah Airbnb grossed Rp 87,663,385 in the 12 months to June 2025, at about twice the Banten average of Rp 44,432,870, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rp 12,060,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bencongan Indah?

August paid best over the past year, at Rp 16,900,000 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bencongan Indah?

Bencongan Indah stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bencongan Indah?

Ciputat, BSD City and Bintaro draw the most short-term rental interest in Bencongan Indah. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bencongan Indah?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Bencongan Indah as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Kelapa Dua, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Bencongan Indah from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.