Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Desa Senteluk, Indonesia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Desa Senteluk brought in Rp 38,597,307 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Desa Senteluk run through June 2025.
The short answer
Desa Senteluk Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rp 1,053,374 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Desa Senteluk is the 21st-largest of 25 West Nusa Tenggara markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Desa Senteluk Airbnb market See Every Desa Senteluk ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Desa Senteluk?
Gross bookings per Desa Senteluk listing averaged Rp 38,597,307 over the 12 months to June 2025 (West Nusa Tenggara average: Rp 247,867,901), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Desa Senteluk listing brought in Rp 19,100,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 4,210,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Desa Senteluk's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 28,200,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 19,400,000 or more, roughly Rp 13,000,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 6,650,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 3,100,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 11,300,000.
Desa Senteluk Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | Rp 19,112,017 | 47.3% | Rp 980,339 | 20 days |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 16,421,713 | 51.6% | Rp 972,421 | 32 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 18,772,159 | 71.7% | Rp 979,098 | 39 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rp 9,407,499 | 35.5% | Rp 1,009,115 | 35 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 4,206,814 | 13.4% | Rp 1,008,584 | 4 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rp 8,322,238 | 22.6% | Rp 1,030,624 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rp 7,576,121 | 23.4% | Rp 1,010,829 | 13 days |
| Feb 2025 | Rp 9,738,790 | 27.4% | Rp 964,466 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | Rp 7,669,450 | 26.7% | Rp 988,334 | 52 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 10,533,560 | 27.6% | Rp 988,664 | 73 days |
| May 2025 | Rp 12,815,056 | 21.0% | Rp 969,947 | 166 days |
| Jun 2025 | Rp 11,440,600 | 32.5% | Rp 964,213 | 46 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Desa Senteluk listing earns about Rp 6,650,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Desa Senteluk Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Desa Senteluk Airbnb took in Rp 38,597,307 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rp 112,400,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 6,930,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Desa Senteluk Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 38,597,307 | Rp 112,400,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 5,980,000 | −Rp 17,420,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 1,930,000 | −Rp 5,620,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 770,000 | −Rp 2,250,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 1,160,000 | −Rp 3,370,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 390,000 | −Rp 390,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 190,000 | −Rp 190,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 10,420,000 | −Rp 29,240,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 28,177,307about Rp 2,350,000 a month | Rp 83,160,000about Rp 6,930,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Desa Senteluk Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Desa Senteluk's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Desa Senteluk home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Desa Senteluk's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Desa Senteluk listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 856,000 adds about Rp 8,560,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,450,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 856,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 3,860,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about Rp 19,100,000, against Rp 4,210,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 9,370,000 a month, against Rp 3,220,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Desa Senteluk?
Desa Senteluk listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the West Nusa Tenggara average (37%) and 6 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 13% in November to 72% in September.
Across Desa Senteluk's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 51%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Desa Senteluk, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Desa Senteluk?
The average nightly rate in Desa Senteluk, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 1,053,374 over the past year, about 53% below the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 2,220,000 and about 58% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about Rp 964,000 and Rp 1,030,000.
Across Desa Senteluk's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,890,000+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,450,000 or more, about Rp 590,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 856,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 529,000 or less, about 62% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Desa Senteluk
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 989,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 1,053,374 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Desa Senteluk
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Desa Senteluk is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Desa Senteluk?
Guests book Desa Senteluk stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 166 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical May booking is made in late November.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Desa Senteluk
35% of the 20 active listings in Desa Senteluk display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Desa Senteluk.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Desa Senteluk
AirROI's area guide picks six Desa Senteluk neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Selong Belanak, Kuta Lombok and Mount Rinjani. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Selong Belanak | Beautiful beach known for its turquoise waters and surf-friendly waves. Ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and water sports opportunities. | Selong Belanak Beach, Surfing, Beachfront cafes, Sunset views |
| Kuta Lombok | A laid-back beach town with stunning sunsets and a growing interest among travelers. Perfect for surfing and experiencing local culture. | Kuta Beach, Tanjung Aan Beach, Local markets, Traditional fishing villages |
| Mount Rinjani | An ideal spot for adventure tourists seeking trekking experiences and breathtaking nature views. Popular among hikers and nature lovers. | Rinjani National Park, Trekking to the summit, Waterfalls, Hot springs |
| Mataram | The capital city of Lombok, offering cultural experiences and access to local markets. Great for guests looking for a more urban atmosphere. | Mataram Mall, Bayan Beleq Mosque, Local shopping, Cultural heritage sites |
| Sikur | A charming village that showcases traditional Lombok culture and offers an authentic experience of local life. | Traditional crafts, Local rice fields, Cultural festivals, Home-stays |
| Tanjung | Known for its beautiful beaches and marina, Tanjung is perfect for those looking for luxury and relaxation by the sea. | Tanjung Beach, Marina Bay, Island tours, Luxury resorts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Desa Senteluk vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Gili Trawangan (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 10 times as much as Desa Senteluk. Gili Air was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Desa Senteluk.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desa Batu Layar Barat 3 km | 39 | Rp 160,321,609 | Rp 2,171,607 | 28% |
| Senggigi 6 km | 46 | Rp 122,348,898 | Rp 2,073,248 | 26% |
| Pemenang 20 km | 604 | Rp 213,562,229 | Rp 2,318,803 | 32% |
| Gili Air 20 km | 70 | Rp 384,130,987 | Rp 2,905,701 | 42% |
| Gili Trawangan 21 km | 111 | Rp 385,279,079 | Rp 2,684,650 | 40% |
| Praya Barat 38 km | 47 | Rp 263,649,880 | Rp 2,093,640 | 36% |
| Balai Desa 39 km | 44 | Rp 243,669,654 | Rp 2,578,237 | 29% |
| Prabu 44 km | 79 | Rp 197,677,435 | Rp 2,214,104 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Nusa Tenggara
- Pujut Airbnb data 353 listings
- Kuta Airbnb data 223 listings
See all 25 West Nusa Tenggara Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Desa Senteluk
Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Desa Senteluk:
- Sariharjo Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 1,029,513/night · 27.0%
- Bandung City Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 1,241,653/night · 30.9%
- City of Medan Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 1,139,695/night · 26.9%
- Batam Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 996,955/night · 25.0%
- Batam Kota Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 885,573/night · 27.9%
FAQ
Desa Senteluk Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Desa Senteluk?
An active Desa Senteluk Airbnb grossed Rp 38,597,307 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 19,400,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Desa Senteluk?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Desa Senteluk listings earn between Rp 3,100,000 and Rp 19,400,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 28,200,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Desa Senteluk?
Listings in Desa Senteluk were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the West Nusa Tenggara average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Desa Senteluk?
The average booked night in Desa Senteluk cost Rp 1,053,374 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 529,000 and Rp 1,450,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Desa Senteluk?
In Desa Senteluk, 35% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Desa Senteluk?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Desa Senteluk Airbnb grossed Rp 38,597,307 in the 12 months to June 2025, 84% below the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 247,867,901, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rp 6,930,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Desa Senteluk?
July paid best over the past year, at Rp 19,100,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Desa Senteluk?
Desa Senteluk stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Desa Senteluk?
Selong Belanak, Kuta Lombok and Mount Rinjani draw the most short-term rental interest in Desa Senteluk. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Desa Senteluk?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Desa Senteluk as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Desa Batu Layar Barat, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Desa Senteluk from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.