Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Tanak Awu, Indonesia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tanak Awu brought in Rp 301,194,199 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tanak Awu run through April 2025.
The short answer
Tanak Awu Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rp 3,993,393 a night and were booked on 13% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 79.8 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Tanak Awu is the 12th-largest of 25 West Nusa Tenggara markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tanak Awu Airbnb market See Every Tanak Awu ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tanak Awu?
Gross bookings per Tanak Awu listing averaged Rp 301,194,199 over the 12 months to April 2025 (West Nusa Tenggara average: Rp 247,867,901), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tanak Awu listing brought in Rp 126,000,000 in June, its best month, and Rp 1,590,000 in November, its slowest.
Across Tanak Awu's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 80,300,000+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 61,400,000 or more, roughly Rp 24,000,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 37,200,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 23,200,000 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 79.8 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 24,900,000.
Tanak Awu Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
June led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | Rp 120,898,532 | – | Rp 3,355,668 | – |
| Jun 2024 | Rp 126,440,218 | – | Rp 3,611,708 | – |
| Jul 2024 | Rp 24,220,969 | 18.4% | Rp 3,660,351 | – |
| Aug 2024 | Rp 7,526,856 | 7.8% | Rp 3,266,230 | 8 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rp 103,602,442 | 23.3% | Rp 5,197,534 | 38 days |
| Oct 2024 | – | – | Rp 3,068,119 | – |
| Nov 2024 | Rp 1,585,052 | 5.8% | Rp 2,964,366 | 36 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rp 4,148,267 | 3.2% | Rp 4,236,340 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rp 16,887,232 | 6.5% | Rp 3,294,105 | 1 day |
| Feb 2025 | Rp 27,908,343 | – | Rp 3,074,456 | – |
| Mar 2025 | Rp 16,373,161 | 3.2% | Rp 3,150,736 | 10 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rp 31,775,300 | – | Rp 3,166,574 | – |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tanak Awu address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tanak Awu Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanak Awu Airbnb took in Rp 301,194,199 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 18,300,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 30,500,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tanak Awu Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rp 301,194,199 | Rp 497,000,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rp 46,700,000 | −Rp 77,000,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 15,100,000 | −Rp 24,900,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 6,000,000 | −Rp 9,900,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 9,000,000 | −Rp 14,900,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 3,000,000 | −Rp 3,000,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 1,500,000 | −Rp 1,500,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rp 81,300,000 | −Rp 131,200,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 219,894,199about Rp 18,300,000 a month | Rp 365,800,000about Rp 30,500,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tanak Awu Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tanak Awu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tanak Awu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tanak Awu's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tanak Awu listings are booked on 11% or more of their nights, against 9% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 3,190,000 adds about Rp 31,900,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 5,430,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 3,190,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 30,100,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about Rp 126,000,000, against Rp 1,590,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 41,400,000 a month, against Rp 25,100,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tanak Awu?
Tanak Awu listings were booked on 13% of the nights they were open over the past year, 24 percentage points below the West Nusa Tenggara average (37%) and 23 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 23% in September and falls to 3% in March.
Across Tanak Awu's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 11%+ of open nights, 2 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 11% or more, less than one night a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 9% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
September was the busiest month in Tanak Awu, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 13% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tanak Awu?
The average nightly rate in Tanak Awu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 3,993,393 over the past year, about 80% above the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 2,220,000 and about 60% above the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 2,960,000 in November to about Rp 5,200,000 in September.
Across Tanak Awu's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 6,530,000+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 5,430,000 or more, about Rp 2,200,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 3,190,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 1,130,000 or less, about a third of the median.
September rates ran 75% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 3,680,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 3,993,393 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tanak Awu
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tanak Awu is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tanak Awu?
Guests book Tanak Awu stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tanak Awu
None of the 26 active listings in Tanak Awu display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tanak Awu.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanak Awu
AirROI's area guide picks six Tanak Awu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kuta Lombok, Senaru and Mataram. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kuta Lombok | Known for its beautiful beaches and laid-back atmosphere, this area appeals to surfers and those looking for a more tranquil alternative to Bali. | Kuta Beach, Tanjung Aan Beach, Mandalika Beach, Merese Hill, Sade Village |
| Senaru | Home to stunning waterfalls and the gateway to Mount Rinjani, Senaru attracts nature lovers and trekkers, making it a prime location for eco-tourism. | Tiu Kelep Waterfall, Sendang Gile Waterfall, Mount Rinjani National Park, Senaru Village, local artisan shops |
| Mataram | The capital city of Lombok, offering a mix of culture, shopping, and urban amenities. It’s ideal for business travelers and those looking for a city experience. | Mayura Water Palace, Islamic Center NTB, Mataram Mall, Plecing Kacang Culinary, local markets |
| Tanjung | A growing area that serves as a port for boats to the Gili Islands, known for its stunning beaches and luxury accommodations. | Tanjung Beach, Gili Islands access, Bali Marina, local seafood dining, Lombok Golf Kosaido |
| Sembalun | Nestled in the mountains, this area offers breathtaking views and is perfect for eco-tourism and trekking, attracting more adventurous travelers. | Mount Rinjani views, Sembalun Lawang Village, rice terraces, local traditional markets, hiking trails |
| Selong Belanak | Famed for its picturesque beach and surfing conditions, Selong Belanak is becoming increasingly popular among beachgoers and surfers. | Selong Belanak Beach, Surfing opportunities, local seafood eateries, beautiful coastal views, traditional fishing village |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tanak Awu vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Gili Air (49 km away, 70 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Tanak Awu. Pujut was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 13% in Tanak Awu.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prabu 13 km | 79 | Rp 197,677,435 | Rp 2,214,104 | 38% |
| Pujut 14 km | 353 | Rp 243,515,433 | Rp 1,963,580 | 46% |
| Kuta 14 km | 223 | Rp 276,912,912 | Rp 2,043,946 | 40% |
| Praya Barat 14 km | 47 | Rp 263,649,880 | Rp 2,093,640 | 36% |
| Balai Desa 16 km | 44 | Rp 243,669,654 | Rp 2,578,237 | 29% |
| Desa Batu Layar Barat 36 km | 39 | Rp 160,321,609 | Rp 2,171,607 | 28% |
| Senggigi 38 km | 46 | Rp 122,348,898 | Rp 2,073,248 | 26% |
| Gili Air 49 km | 70 | Rp 384,130,987 | Rp 2,905,701 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Nusa Tenggara
- Pemenang Airbnb data 604 listings
- Gili Trawangan Airbnb data 111 listings
FAQ
Tanak Awu Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tanak Awu?
An active Tanak Awu Airbnb grossed Rp 301,194,199 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 61,400,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tanak Awu?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tanak Awu listings earn between Rp 23,200,000 and Rp 61,400,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 80,300,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tanak Awu?
Listings in Tanak Awu were booked on 13% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the West Nusa Tenggara average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tanak Awu?
The average booked night in Tanak Awu cost Rp 3,993,393 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 1,130,000 and Rp 5,430,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tanak Awu?
None of the active Tanak Awu listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tanak Awu?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tanak Awu Airbnb grossed Rp 301,194,199 in the 12 months to April 2025, 22% above the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 247,867,901, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 219,894,199 a year (about Rp 18,300,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 30,500,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tanak Awu?
June paid best over the past year, at Rp 126,000,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tanak Awu?
Tanak Awu stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanak Awu?
Kuta Lombok, Senaru and Mataram draw the most short-term rental interest in Tanak Awu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tanak Awu?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Tanak Awu as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Prabu, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Tanak Awu from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.