Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Tetebatu, Indonesia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tetebatu run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
49 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Tetebatu Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 319,851 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Tetebatu is the 22nd-largest of 25 West Nusa Tenggara markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tetebatu Browse the live Tetebatu Airbnb market See Every Tetebatu Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tetebatu?

Gross bookings per Tetebatu listing averaged Rp 39,814,348 over the 12 months to April 2025 (West Nusa Tenggara average: Rp 247,867,901), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tetebatu listing brought in Rp 7,710,000 in June, its best month, and Rp 3,200,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tetebatu's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 9,860,000+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 6,450,000 or more, roughly Rp 2,800,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 3,620,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 1,590,000 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.4 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 4,710,000.

Tetebatu Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Tetebatu, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024Rp 7,500,29638.7%Rp 302,62733 days
Jun 2024Rp 7,712,77937.1%Rp 303,19840 days
Jul 2024Rp 5,117,57745.7%Rp 311,50667 days
Aug 2024Rp 4,725,42144.9%Rp 305,43191 days
Sep 2024Rp 5,140,71050.0%Rp 298,52574 days
Oct 2024Rp 4,780,86040.6%Rp 303,40659 days
Nov 2024Rp 4,042,59734.3%Rp 303,04243 days
Dec 2024Rp 3,202,81832.0%Rp 318,00331 days
Jan 2025Rp 3,460,34026.7%Rp 354,32032 days
Feb 2025Rp 3,412,45228.0%Rp 348,24442 days
Mar 2025Rp 3,882,46032.3%Rp 347,54330 days
Apr 2025Rp 3,525,67030.2%Rp 340,06672 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tetebatu address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tetebatu Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tetebatu Airbnb took in Rp 39,814,348 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 4,350,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tetebatu Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tetebatu Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 39,814,348Rp 70,880,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 6,170,000−Rp 10,990,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 1,990,000−Rp 3,540,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 800,000−Rp 1,420,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 1,190,000−Rp 2,130,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 400,000−Rp 400,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 200,000−Rp 200,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 10,750,000−Rp 18,680,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 29,064,348about Rp 2,420,000 a monthRp 52,200,000about Rp 4,350,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tetebatu Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tetebatu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tetebatu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tetebatu's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tetebatu listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 266,000 adds about Rp 2,660,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 397,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 266,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 3,980,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about Rp 7,710,000, against Rp 3,200,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 5,910,000 a month, against Rp 3,320,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tetebatu?

Tetebatu listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the West Nusa Tenggara average (37%) and 4 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in September and falls to 27% in January.

Across Tetebatu's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

September was the busiest month in Tetebatu, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tetebatu?

The average nightly rate in Tetebatu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 319,851 over the past year, about 86% below the West Nusa Tenggara and Indonesia averages (Rp 2,220,000 and Rp 2,500,000). Rates peak in January and February at about Rp 354,000 and bottom out in May and September at about Rp 299,000.

Across Tetebatu's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 565,000+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 397,000 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 266,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 216,000 or less, about 19% below the median.

January rates ran 19% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 320,000.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tetebatu

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tetebatu is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tetebatu?

Guests book Tetebatu stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tetebatu

5% of the 19 active listings in Tetebatu display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tetebatu.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetebatu

AirROI's area guide picks seven Tetebatu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sembalun, Tetebatu and Lombok Tengah. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetebatu
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
SembalunA picturesque village at the foot of Mount Rinjani, known for its stunning landscapes and traditional culture. Popular among tourists seeking trekking and adventures in nature.Mount Rinjani National Park, Sembalun Lawang, Lemon Tea plantation, Traditional Sasak Villages
TetebatuFamous for its beautiful rice paddies and waterfalls, Tetebatu is a serene escape that attracts nature lovers and those looking to relax in a calm environment.Tetebatu Monkey Forest, Jeruk Manis Waterfall, Rice Fields, Local Coffee Plantations, Traditional Sasak Architecture
Lombok TengahAn area experiencing growth in tourism and hospitality, appealing for those looking to invest in growing tourist hotspots with proximity to Lombok's famous beaches.Kuta Beach Lombok, Tanjung Aan Beach, Lombok's Surf Spots, Gili Islands Access
Malimbu HillKnown for its stunning views of the Gili Islands and sunset experiences, it is a popular area for luxury retreats and villas, appealing to upscale travelers.Malimbu Beach, Sunset Views, Gili Trawangan, Gili Meno
SenaruAnother gateway to Mount Rinjani, Senaru offers a unique experience for trekkers and nature enthusiasts, ideal for Airbnb hosts catering to adventure seekers.Senaru Village, Rinjani Trekking, Sendang Gile Waterfall, Traditional Crafts
Kuta LombokThis beach town is famous for its pristine beaches and surf culture, drawing a younger crowd and adventure tourists looking for an active vacation.Kuta Beach, Selong Belanak Beach, Surfing Schools, Local Markets
MataramAs the capital city of Lombok, Mataram offers urban amenities and cultural experiences, attracting business travelers and those interested in local culture.Museum Negeri Nusa Tenggara Barat, Mataram Mall, Islamic Center, Local Markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tetebatu vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Gili Air (42 km away, 70 listings) earned the most per listing, about 9.6 times as much as Tetebatu. Pujut was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 32% in Tetebatu.

Airbnb markets near Tetebatu: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Desa Batu Layar Barat 39 km39Rp 160,321,609Rp 2,171,60728%
Prabu 40 km79Rp 197,677,435Rp 2,214,10438%
Pujut 41 km353Rp 243,515,433Rp 1,963,58046%
Kuta 41 km223Rp 276,912,912Rp 2,043,94640%
Senggigi 41 km46Rp 122,348,898Rp 2,073,24826%
Gili Air 42 km70Rp 384,130,987Rp 2,905,70142%
Praya Barat 44 km47Rp 263,649,880Rp 2,093,64036%
Pemenang 45 km604Rp 213,562,229Rp 2,318,80332%

Other Airbnb Markets in West Nusa Tenggara

See all 25 West Nusa Tenggara Airbnb markets

FAQ

Tetebatu Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tetebatu?

An active Tetebatu Airbnb grossed Rp 39,814,348 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 6,450,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tetebatu?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tetebatu listings earn between Rp 1,590,000 and Rp 6,450,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 9,860,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tetebatu?

Listings in Tetebatu were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the West Nusa Tenggara average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tetebatu?

The average booked night in Tetebatu cost Rp 319,851 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 216,000 and Rp 397,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tetebatu?

In Tetebatu, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tetebatu?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tetebatu Airbnb grossed Rp 39,814,348 in the 12 months to April 2025, 84% below the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 247,867,901, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 4,350,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tetebatu?

June paid best over the past year, at Rp 7,710,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tetebatu?

Tetebatu stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetebatu?

Sembalun, Tetebatu and Lombok Tengah draw the most short-term rental interest in Tetebatu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tetebatu?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Tetebatu as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Desa Batu Layar Barat, 39 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Tetebatu from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.