Lo Tzeno Rooms Pellegrino Room Private room Rated 4.81 - Revenue
- €27,713
- Occupancy
- 64.2%
- Daily rate
- €118
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Fénis brought in €10,525 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 41% less than the Aosta Valley average of €17,983.
The short answer
Fénis is cheaper but busier than the Aosta Valley average. Listings averaged €98 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €200 and 37% for the Aosta Valley average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Fénis is the 26th-largest of 37 Aosta Valley markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 3%.
Browse the live Fénis Airbnb market See Every Fénis ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Fénis listing averaged €10,525 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Aosta Valley average: €17,983), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fénis listing brings in €2,410 in August, its best month, and €779 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €880 | 30.9% | €93 | €28 | 45 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €736 | 32.0% | €96 | €25 | 31 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,243 | 41.4% | €101 | €40 | 87 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €947 | 31.6% | €100 | €31 | 85 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,024 | 38.0% | €99 | €37 | 45 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €818 | 27.3% | €96 | €26 | 21 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €758 | 31.2% | €95 | €25 | 36 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,128 | 42.1% | €95 | €36 | 37 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,280 | 46.5% | €99 | €43 | 51 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,006 | 57.1% | €112 | €65 | 84 days | 8.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,571 | 75.7% | €115 | €83 | 102 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,433 | 54.6% | €99 | €48 | 62 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Fénis listing earns about €1,140 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fénis Airbnb took in €10,525 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €790 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,735 | €14,660 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Fénis bookings | €790 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €10,525 | €15,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Fénis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,420 | −€2,140 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€790 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,430 | −€5,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,095about €590 a month | €10,770about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Fénis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fénis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,320 a month, against €880 for the average one.
Occupancy
Fénis listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Aosta Valley average (37%) and 3 points above the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in March to 71% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Fénis, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Fénis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 51% below the Aosta Valley average of €200 and about 47% below the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €110 and bottom out in October at about €86.
The top 10% charge about 1.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fénis it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical November to about €78 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fénis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Fénis
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,220.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €956 |
| February | €1,010 |
| March | €850 |
| April | €838 |
| May | €995 |
| June | €1,150 |
| July | €2,050 |
| August | €2,410 |
| September | €1,440 |
| October | €1,050 |
| November | €779 |
| December | €1,170 |
Guests book Fénis stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
All 31 active listings in Fénis display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fénis.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Fénis Castle, Gressoney and Pila as the parts of Fénis that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fénis Castle | A historical medieval castle offering stunning architecture and views, attracting tourists interested in history and photography. | Fénis Castle, Castle of Saint Germain, Aosta Valley Wine Trail, Local vineyards, Historical walking trails |
| Gressoney | Popular for its ski resorts and picturesque landscapes, Gressoney is perfect for tourists seeking both adventure and relaxation amidst nature. | Monterosa Ski, Gressoney Castle, Lake Gover, Hiking trails, Alpine flora |
| Pila | A ski resort with great views and a family-friendly atmosphere, Pila attracts winter sports enthusiasts and summer visitors for its biking trails. | Pila Ski Resort, Biking trails, Cable car to Aosta, Scenic viewpoints, Alpine restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 71% of listings in Fénis, alongside 9 private-room listings (29%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 68%, about three times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (23%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Fénis Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 71.0% | 22 |
| Private room | 29.0% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Fénis Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 67.7% | 21 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 22.6% | 7 |
| House | 9.7% | 3 |
The most common size among Fénis's 22 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (12 homes).
Fénis entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.1% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 36.4% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 54.5% | 12 |
Most Fénis listings are sized for couples and small families: 88% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 24 listings with a guest capacity on file (77% of the market).
Fénis listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.8% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 4.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 62.5% | 15 |
| 5 guests | 12.5% | 3 |
Fénis hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 71% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Fénis: 84% of listings offer it, and 58% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Fénis listings with each common amenity
Guests
Fénis splits its demand between home and abroad: 49% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Italian and French.
51% of Fénis guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Fénis guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 7.2% |
| Turin | 6.3% |
| Genoa | 2.7% |
| Legnano | 1.8% |
| Barcelona | 1.8% |
Where Fénis guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 50.9% |
| France | 18.8% |
| United Kingdom | 6.3% |
| Switzerland | 5.4% |
| Germany | 4.5% |
Languages spoken by Fénis guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.6% |
| Italian | 19.8% |
| French | 16.0% |
| Spanish | 10.4% |
| German | 4.7% |
Fénis Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Cleanliness scores highest in Fénis; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
84% of Fénis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Fénis listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 41.9% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 16.1% | 5 |
Days a year Fénis listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.2% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 16.1% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 38.7% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 29.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 12.9% | 4 |
The average Fénis booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Fénis
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Fénis accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Fénis listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Fénis, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 29% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Fénis listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Fénis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €47. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Fénis, a private room, took in €27,700 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of €10,500.
Lo Tzeno Rooms Pellegrino Room Private room Rated 4.81
Maison Pro de Solari by Interhome Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Lo Tzeno camera Vigneron Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
At La Bouteucca Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.82
The Cors by Interhome Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.79
Bizet-Monolocale vista Castello Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.74 Professional management companies run one in five Fénis listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Torgnon (10 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 82% more than Fénis.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nus 3 km | 47 | €15,013 | €135 | 42% |
| Torgnon 10 km | 38 | €19,125 | €180 | 35% |
| Châtillon 10 km | 41 | €9,561 | €137 | 31% |
| Antey-Saint-André 11 km | 35 | €13,718 | €174 | 37% |
| Saint-Christophe 11 km | 37 | €15,658 | €163 | 35% |
| Saint-Vincent 13 km | 63 | €8,406 | €106 | 34% |
| Charvensod 13 km | 38 | €13,347 | €193 | 38% |
| Aosta 14 km | 407 | €17,695 | €144 | 44% |
See all 37 Aosta Valley Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fénis:
FAQ
An active Fénis Airbnb grossed €10,525 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fénis listings earn between €665 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Fénis were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aosta Valley average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Fénis cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €79 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Fénis listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fénis Airbnb grossed €10,525 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Aosta Valley average of €17,983. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,095 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,410 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Fénis listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €60 or more.
Fénis stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Fénis Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Fénis Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
Fénis Castle, Gressoney and Pila draw the most short-term rental interest in Fénis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Fénis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nus, 3 km away.
In Fénis, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €47.
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 665 Airbnb stays in Fénis, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Fénis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.