Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Roisan, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Roisan brought in €10,300 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Roisan run through April 2026.
The short answer
Roisan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €113 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Roisan is the 32nd-largest of 37 Aosta Valley markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Roisan Airbnb market See Every Roisan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roisan?
Gross bookings per Roisan listing averaged €10,300 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Aosta Valley average: €17,983), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Roisan listing brought in €2,220 in August, its best month, and €648 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Roisan's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,120+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,510 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,070 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €590 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Roisan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €766 | 27.3% | €95 | €25 | 49 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,366 | 41.7% | €109 | €46 | 73 days | 8.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,127 | 54.2% | €121 | €69 | 94 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,223 | 62.8% | €111 | €72 | 119 days | 7.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,246 | 42.2% | €104 | €42 | 34 days | 5.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €882 | 29.0% | €102 | €28 | 28 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €648 | 23.7% | €100 | €22 | 20 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,134 | 33.8% | €115 | €37 | 64 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €933 | 29.5% | €115 | €30 | 41 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,231 | 37.5% | €118 | €44 | 23 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €865 | 26.1% | €111 | €28 | 10 days | 6.7 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €578 | 18.9% | €114 | €19 | 20 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Roisan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Roisan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roisan Airbnb took in €10,300 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Roisan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,520 | €13,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Roisan bookings | €780 | €1,090 |
| Gross bookings | €10,300 | €14,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Roisan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,190 | −€1,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€780 | −€1,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,160 | −€4,380 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,140about €600 a month | €10,140about €850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Roisan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Roisan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Roisan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Roisan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roisan listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €995 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,220, against €648 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Roisan listings average 4.86 stars, and 53% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,210 a month, against €860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roisan?
Roisan listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Aosta Valley average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 24% in November to 63% in August.
Across Roisan's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Roisan, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roisan?
The average nightly rate in Roisan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 44% below the Aosta Valley average of €200 and about 39% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July at about €120 and bottom out in May at about €95.
Across Roisan's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €130+ a night, about 33% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €15 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about 20% below the median.
July rates ran 27% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Roisan?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roisan it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €22 in November to about €72 in August.
Across Roisan's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €59+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about 18% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 3.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roisan
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roisan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roisan?
Guests book Roisan stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roisan
95% of the 19 active listings in Roisan display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Roisan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roisan
AirROI's area guide picks Valpelline and Champoluc as the parts of Roisan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Valpelline | A lesser-known gem in Aosta Valley, ideal for those looking for tranquility and nature-based activities. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. | Lake of Place Moulin, Hiking trails, Chapel of Saint Ilario, Valpelline Nature Park, Traditional festivals |
| Champoluc | A popular ski resort with access to Monterosa Ski, attracting winter sports lovers and summer hikers alike. | Monterosa Ski Area, Champoluc Ski Resort, Hiking resorts, Cascate di Mascognaz, Local alpine cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Roisan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Aosta (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Roisan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gignod 2 km | 49 | €10,534 | €123 | 36% |
| Aosta 5 km | 407 | €17,695 | €144 | 44% |
| Saint-Christophe 5 km | 37 | €15,658 | €163 | 35% |
| Sarre 7 km | 61 | €12,452 | €131 | 40% |
| Charvensod 7 km | 38 | €13,347 | €193 | 38% |
| Gressan 9 km | 117 | €12,973 | €166 | 34% |
| Saint-Pierre 10 km | 57 | €10,465 | €130 | 36% |
| Aymavilles 11 km | 36 | €15,950 | €157 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Aosta Valley
- Valtournenche Airbnb data 470 listings
- Courmayeur Airbnb data 247 listings
- Ayas Airbnb data 117 listings
- Pré-Saint-Didier Airbnb data 111 listings
- La Thuile Airbnb data 110 listings
- La Salle Airbnb data 105 listings
- Breuil-Cervinia Airbnb data 94 listings
- Morgex Airbnb data 90 listings
See all 37 Aosta Valley Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Roisan
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roisan:
- Torre del Greco Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.0%
- Molfetta Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.4%
- Latina Airbnb data Italy · €117/night · 34.4%
- Reggio nell'Emilia Airbnb data Italy · €106/night · 34.8%
- Mola di Bari Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 36.4%
- Castellammare di Stabia Airbnb data Italy · €121/night · 34.9%
FAQ
Roisan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roisan?
An active Roisan Airbnb grossed €10,300 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Roisan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roisan listings earn between €590 and €1,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roisan?
Listings in Roisan were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aosta Valley average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roisan?
The average booked night in Roisan cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roisan?
In Roisan, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Roisan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roisan Airbnb grossed €10,300 in the 12 months to April 2026, 43% below the Aosta Valley average of €17,983, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,140 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Roisan?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,220 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Roisan?
Each night a Roisan listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €59 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roisan?
Roisan stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Roisan?
The average Roisan Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Roisan rated?
Guests rate Roisan Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roisan?
Valpelline and Champoluc draw the most short-term rental interest in Roisan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Roisan?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Roisan as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Gignod, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Roisan?
In Roisan, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €61, and some higher fees lift the average to €118.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Roisan from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.