Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Verrayes, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Verrayes brought in €9,785 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Verrayes run through September 2025.
The short answer
Verrayes Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Verrayes is the 37th-largest of 37 Aosta Valley markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Verrayes Airbnb market See Every Verrayes ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Verrayes?
Gross bookings per Verrayes listing averaged €9,785 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Aosta Valley average: €17,983), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Verrayes listing brought in €2,840 in August, its best month, and €513 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Verrayes's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,600+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,750 or more, roughly €850 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €901 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €515 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,430.
Verrayes Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | €870 | 27.4% | €97 | 8 days |
| Nov 2024 | €513 | 8.9% | €98 | 18 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,286 | 29.8% | €102 | 42 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,172 | 25.3% | €97 | 28 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,392 | 37.7% | €94 | 85 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,596 | 33.9% | €90 | 91 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,175 | 27.0% | €91 | 43 days |
| May 2025 | €1,069 | 32.6% | €97 | 39 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,254 | 28.9% | €102 | 66 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,355 | 61.3% | €105 | 118 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,839 | 75.5% | €111 | 129 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,685 | 42.2% | €113 | 41 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Verrayes market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Verrayes Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Verrayes Airbnb took in €9,785 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,160 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Verrayes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,785 | €18,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,520 | −€2,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,650 | −€4,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,135about €590 a month | €13,970about €1,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Verrayes Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Verrayes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Verrayes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Verrayes's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Verrayes listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €70 adds about €698 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,840, against €513 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,580 a month, against €820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Verrayes?
Verrayes listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Aosta Valley average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 9% in November to 75% in August.
Across Verrayes's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Verrayes, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Verrayes?
The average nightly rate in Verrayes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 44% below the Aosta Valley average of €200 and about 39% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in September at about €115 and bottom out in March and April at about €90.
Across Verrayes's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €70 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 17% below the median.
September rates ran 26% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €100. The 12-month ADR of €112 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Verrayes
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Verrayes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Verrayes?
Guests book Verrayes stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 129 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Verrayes
67% of the 18 active listings in Verrayes display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Verrayes.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Verrayes
AirROI's area guide picks Verrayes Center, Champagne Region and Mont Avic Regional Park as the parts of Verrayes that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Verrayes Center | The heart of Verrayes, offering easy access to local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience authentic local life while being close to nature. | Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista, local restaurants, scenic hiking trails, Verrayes Castle, wine tasting events |
| Champagne Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine production, this area attracts wine enthusiasts and nature lovers looking for serene landscapes and local wine experiences. | Vineyards tours, wine tasting events, local markets, hiking trails through vineyards, scenic driving routes |
| Mont Avic Regional Park | A stunning natural park that offers outdoor adventure opportunities including hiking, biking, and wildlife watching, making it perfect for the nature-loving traveler. | hiking trails, wildlife spotting, nature photography, breathtaking views, educational guides |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Verrayes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Torgnon (5 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Verrayes. Nus and Fénis were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Verrayes.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nus 4 km | 47 | €15,013 | €135 | 42% |
| Fénis 4 km | 31 | €10,525 | €98 | 42% |
| Torgnon 5 km | 38 | €19,125 | €180 | 35% |
| Antey-Saint-André 7 km | 35 | €13,718 | €174 | 37% |
| Châtillon 7 km | 41 | €9,561 | €137 | 31% |
| Saint-Vincent 10 km | 63 | €8,406 | €106 | 34% |
| Saint-Christophe 14 km | 37 | €15,658 | €163 | 35% |
| Brusson 16 km | 50 | €12,337 | €173 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Aosta Valley
- Valtournenche Airbnb data 470 listings
- Aosta Airbnb data 407 listings
- Courmayeur Airbnb data 247 listings
- Ayas Airbnb data 117 listings
- Gressan Airbnb data 117 listings
- Pré-Saint-Didier Airbnb data 111 listings
- La Thuile Airbnb data 110 listings
- La Salle Airbnb data 105 listings
See all 37 Aosta Valley Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Verrayes
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Verrayes:
- Torre del Greco Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.0%
- Molfetta Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.4%
- Latina Airbnb data Italy · €117/night · 34.4%
- Reggio nell'Emilia Airbnb data Italy · €106/night · 34.8%
- Peschici Airbnb data Italy · €108/night · 35.9%
- Mola di Bari Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 36.4%
FAQ
Verrayes Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Verrayes?
An active Verrayes Airbnb grossed €9,785 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,750 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Verrayes?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Verrayes listings earn between €515 and €1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Verrayes?
Listings in Verrayes were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aosta Valley average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Verrayes?
The average booked night in Verrayes cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €100; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Verrayes?
In Verrayes, 67% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Verrayes?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Verrayes Airbnb grossed €9,785 in the 12 months to September 2025, 46% below the Aosta Valley average of €17,983, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,135 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Verrayes?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,840 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Verrayes?
Verrayes stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Verrayes?
Verrayes Center, Champagne Region and Mont Avic Regional Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Verrayes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Verrayes?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Verrayes as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Nus, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Verrayes from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.