Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Sarno, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sarno brought in €7,537 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sarno run through September 2025.
The short answer
Sarno Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €82 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Sarno is the 98th-largest of 99 Campania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sarno Airbnb market See Every Sarno ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sarno?
Gross bookings per Sarno listing averaged €7,537 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Campania average: €20,808), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sarno listing brought in €2,610 in August, its best month, and €374 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sarno's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,850+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,170 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €766 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €376 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220.
Sarno Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | €800 | 33.9% | €89 | 44 days |
| Nov 2024 | €374 | 26.7% | €87 | 14 days |
| Dec 2024 | €664 | 28.7% | €90 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,406 | 46.6% | €89 | 52 days |
| Feb 2025 | €389 | 25.5% | €86 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,088 | 47.3% | €87 | 44 days |
| Apr 2025 | €654 | 29.3% | €89 | 36 days |
| May 2025 | €1,396 | 45.6% | €94 | 59 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,512 | 42.2% | €101 | 46 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,873 | 51.0% | €103 | 50 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,606 | 56.9% | €106 | 66 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,890 | 47.1% | €100 | 59 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sarno address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sarno Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarno Airbnb took in €7,537 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sarno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,537 | €11,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,170 | −€1,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€580 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,050 | −€3,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,487about €460 a month | €8,470about €710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sarno Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sarno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sarno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sarno's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sarno listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €65 adds about €654 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €89 a night or more, against a median of €65. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,610, against €374 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €960 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sarno?
Sarno listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Campania average (39%) and 6 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 26% in February to 57% in August.
Across Sarno's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Sarno, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sarno?
The average nightly rate in Sarno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €82 over the past year, about 60% below the Campania average of €205 and about 56% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in August at about €105 and bottom out in February and November at about €86.
Across Sarno's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €89 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €65 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about 20% below the median.
August rates ran 23% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €94. The 12-month ADR of €82 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sarno
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sarno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sarno?
Guests book Sarno stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sarno
50% of the 18 active listings in Sarno display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sarno.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sarno
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sarno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Parco San Bartolomeo and San Giuseppe-Vaiano. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Sarno boasts charming streets and traditional Italian architecture. It is a cultural hub rich with history, attracting tourists looking to explore Italy's heritage. | Church of San Michele, Piazza Vittorio Veneto, Castello di Sarno, Historical landmarks, Local eateries |
| Parco San Bartolomeo | A green space ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. This park is perfect for those looking to relax in nature while being close to the urban area. | Park trails, Picnic areas, Children's playground, Local flora, Open-air events |
| San Giuseppe-Vaiano | This area is known for its tranquil residential atmosphere. It's great for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat while being a short drive from more bustling locations. | Local cafes, Natural landscapes, Countryside views, Historic churches, Farmers markets |
| Via Montalbino | A picturesque street close to the hills, great for visitors who wish to experience a mix of rural charm and local culture. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Local vineyards, Traditional cuisine, Artisan shops |
| Valle di Sarno | A valley offering beautiful landscapes and agricultural experiences that attract eco-tourists and those interested in rural tourism. | Local farms, Nature walks, Orchards and vineyards, Cultural festivals, Scenic drives |
| Sarno River | The charming riverside area provides a scenic view and opportunities for water activities, making it appealing for adventure seekers and families. | River activities, Fishing spots, Scenic picnics, Cycling paths, Wildlife watching |
| Frazione Bracigliano | A quaint village that offers a more laid-back Italian experience, ideal for those looking to escape the crowds and enjoy a slower pace of life. | Vineyards, Local festivals, Historic architecture, Quiet cafes, Rural landscapes |
| Borgo di Sarno | An emerging neighborhood known for its local markets and friendly community. It provides an authentic experience of Italian life and culture. | Local markets, Cultural events, Cafes and restaurants, Historical significance, Community gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sarno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Boscoreale (12 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Sarno.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sant'Egidio del Monte Albino 9 km | 31 | €7,236 | €91 | 30% |
| Angri 9 km | 30 | €11,976 | €98 | 33% |
| Terzigno 10 km | 40 | €12,345 | €111 | 34% |
| Scafati 10 km | 90 | €8,277 | €124 | 34% |
| Boscoreale 12 km | 45 | €12,355 | €120 | 32% |
| Sant'Antonio Abate 12 km | 42 | €10,637 | €112 | 33% |
| Pompei 12 km | 425 | €9,215 | €108 | 31% |
| Boscotrecase 14 km | 35 | €6,908 | €134 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Campania
- Naples Airbnb data 7,330 listings
- Sorrento Airbnb data 1,617 listings
- Salerno Airbnb data 1,079 listings
- Massa Lubrense Airbnb data 801 listings
- Positano Airbnb data 736 listings
- Amalfi Airbnb data 530 listings
- Forio Airbnb data 528 listings
- Capri Airbnb data 416 listings
See all 99 Campania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sarno
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sarno:
- Biella Airbnb data Italy · €82/night · 31.6%
- Reggio Calabria Airbnb data Italy · €88/night · 32.6%
- Terni Airbnb data Italy · €90/night · 32.1%
- Scalea Airbnb data Italy · €93/night · 31.4%
- Foligno Airbnb data Italy · €97/night · 32.2%
- Novara Airbnb data Italy · €98/night · 36.5%
FAQ
Sarno Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sarno?
An active Sarno Airbnb grossed €7,537 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,170 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sarno?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sarno listings earn between €376 and €1,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sarno?
Listings in Sarno were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Campania average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sarno?
The average booked night in Sarno cost €82 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €89, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sarno?
In Sarno, 50% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sarno?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sarno Airbnb grossed €7,537 in the 12 months to September 2025, 64% below the Campania average of €20,808, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,487 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sarno?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,610 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sarno?
Sarno stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sarno?
Centro Storico, Parco San Bartolomeo and San Giuseppe-Vaiano draw the most short-term rental interest in Sarno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sarno?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Sarno as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Sant'Egidio del Monte Albino, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Sarno from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.