Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Fenestrelle, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fenestrelle brought in €4,952 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fenestrelle run through April 2025.
The short answer
Fenestrelle Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €81 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.8 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Fenestrelle is the 116th-largest of 145 Piedmont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fenestrelle Airbnb market See Every Fenestrelle ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fenestrelle?
Gross bookings per Fenestrelle listing averaged €4,952 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Piedmont average: €13,273), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fenestrelle listing brought in €2,340 in November, its best month, and €343 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fenestrelle's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,160+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,620 or more, roughly €740 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €883 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €408 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 6.8 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,150. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Fenestrelle Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €1,756 | 27.1% | €85 | 26 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,589 | 32.4% | €85 | 46 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,157 | 38.7% | €86 | 46 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,506 | 54.4% | €86 | 68 days |
| Sep 2024 | €997 | 30.4% | €84 | 42 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,260 | 29.0% | €85 | 18 days |
| Nov 2024 | €2,338 | 59.3% | €93 | 18 days |
| Dec 2024 | €343 | 17.4% | €96 | 35 days |
| Jan 2025 | €500 | 21.2% | €88 | 23 days |
| Feb 2025 | €478 | 22.9% | €91 | 20 days |
| Mar 2025 | €675 | 33.6% | €86 | 8 days |
| Apr 2025* | €341 | 17.4% | €76 | 17 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Fenestrelle home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fenestrelle Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fenestrelle Airbnb took in €4,952 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,110, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fenestrelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €4,952 | €9,110 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€770 | −€1,410 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€250 | −€460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€100 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€150 | −€270 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,340 | −€2,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,612about €300 a month | €6,720about €560 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fenestrelle Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fenestrelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fenestrelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fenestrelle's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fenestrelle listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €818 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €500 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €2,340, against €343 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €760 a month, against €410 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fenestrelle?
Fenestrelle listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Piedmont average (38%) and 16 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 17% in December to 59% in November.
Across Fenestrelle's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Fenestrelle, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fenestrelle?
The average nightly rate in Fenestrelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €81 over the past year, about 44% below the Piedmont average of €145 and about 56% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about €96 and bottom out in May and September at about €84.
Across Fenestrelle's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates ran 14% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €81 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fenestrelle
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fenestrelle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fenestrelle?
Guests book Fenestrelle stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fenestrelle
32% of the 19 active listings in Fenestrelle display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fenestrelle.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fenestrelle
AirROI's area guide picks Fenestrelle Fortress and Cesana Torinese Ski Area as the parts of Fenestrelle that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fenestrelle Fortress | An iconic historical fortification offering guests a glimpse into the region's rich history and stunning views of the surrounding mountains. A unique stay for history enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Fenestrelle Fortress Museum, Hiking trails to Fenestrelle, St. John's Church, Alpine scenery, Nearby ski resorts |
| Cesana Torinese Ski Area | The ski area around Cesana offers excellent facilities for skiing and snowboarding, appealing to winter sports lovers looking for seasonal activities. | Multiple ski lifts, Hotel accommodations, Ski schools, Alpine chalets, Scenic mountain views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fenestrelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Avigliana (23 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Fenestrelle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pragelato 14 km | 56 | €8,691 | €181 | 27% |
| Sauze d'Oulx 19 km | 247 | €10,553 | €167 | 32% |
| Sestriere 20 km | 237 | €10,871 | €189 | 31% |
| Sauze di Cesana 21 km | 52 | €4,942 | €177 | 19% |
| Oulx 22 km | 80 | €7,452 | €143 | 27% |
| Avigliana 23 km | 34 | €11,821 | €105 | 41% |
| Pinerolo 24 km | 53 | €6,778 | €86 | 33% |
| Cesana Torinese 25 km | 68 | €11,409 | €179 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Piedmont
- Turin Airbnb data 4,345 listings
- Stresa Airbnb data 426 listings
- Verbania Airbnb data 279 listings
- Alba Airbnb data 238 listings
- Bardonecchia Airbnb data 213 listings
- Asti Airbnb data 201 listings
- Arona Airbnb data 185 listings
- Baveno Airbnb data 185 listings
See all 145 Piedmont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fenestrelle
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fenestrelle:
- Caserta Airbnb data Italy · €96/night · 25.9%
- Barletta Airbnb data Italy · €94/night · 27.7%
FAQ
Fenestrelle Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fenestrelle?
An active Fenestrelle Airbnb grossed €4,952 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fenestrelle?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fenestrelle listings earn between €408 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fenestrelle?
Listings in Fenestrelle were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Piedmont average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fenestrelle?
The average booked night in Fenestrelle cost €81 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fenestrelle?
In Fenestrelle, 32% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fenestrelle?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fenestrelle Airbnb grossed €4,952 in the 12 months to April 2025, 63% below the Piedmont average of €13,273, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €560 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fenestrelle?
November paid best over the past year, at €2,340 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fenestrelle?
Fenestrelle stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fenestrelle?
Fenestrelle Fortress and Cesana Torinese Ski Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Fenestrelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fenestrelle?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Fenestrelle as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Pragelato, 14 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Fenestrelle from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.