Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Rivarolo Canavese, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Rivarolo Canavese run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €78 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Rivarolo Canavese is the 135th-largest of 145 Piedmont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rivarolo Canavese Browse the live Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb market See Every Rivarolo Canavese Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rivarolo Canavese?

Gross bookings per Rivarolo Canavese listing averaged €6,674 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Piedmont average: €13,273), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Rivarolo Canavese listing brought in €1,200 in August, its best month, and €550 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rivarolo Canavese's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,630+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,220 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €791 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €454 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.2 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €884.

Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rivarolo Canavese, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€85140.4%€76€2744 days4.4 nights
Jun 2025€88739.5%€81€3024 days3.3 nights
Jul 2025€77534.6%€81€2535 days4.7 nights
Aug 2025€1,19539.0%€81€3940 days9.7 nights
Sep 2025€97039.5%€80€3227 days5.4 nights
Oct 2025€1,08153.1%€80€3522 days4 nights
Nov 2025€67935.2%€79€2322 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025€96246.8%€77€3125 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€90141.7%€81€2920 days9.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,02664.3%€83€3725 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026€55027.4%€84€1820 days1.6 nights
Apr 2026€73534.1%€86€2422 days4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Rivarolo Canavese listing earns about €791 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb took in €6,674 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,300, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,394€9,870
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Rivarolo Canavese bookings€280€430
Gross bookings€6,674€10,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Rivarolo Canavese listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€850−€1,310
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€280−€430
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€330−€520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€130−€210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€200−€310
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€1,890−€2,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,784about €400 a month€7,420about €620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rivarolo Canavese's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rivarolo Canavese home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rivarolo Canavese's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rivarolo Canavese listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €748 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,200, against €550 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rivarolo Canavese listings average 4.88 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €860 a month, against €560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rivarolo Canavese?

Rivarolo Canavese listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Piedmont average (38%) and 3 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 27% in March to 64% in February.

Across Rivarolo Canavese's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Rivarolo Canavese, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rivarolo Canavese?

The average nightly rate in Rivarolo Canavese, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €78 over the past year, about 46% below the Piedmont average of €145 and about 58% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in March and April at about €86 and bottom out in May and December at about €76.

Across Rivarolo Canavese's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €16 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 16% below the median.

April rates ran 12% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rivarolo Canavese it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €18 in March to about €39 in August.

Across Rivarolo Canavese's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €41+ per open night, about 41% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 55% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €29. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rivarolo Canavese is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese?

Guests book Rivarolo Canavese stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rivarolo Canavese

94% of the 18 active listings in Rivarolo Canavese display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rivarolo Canavese.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese

AirROI's area guide picks eight Rivarolo Canavese neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Parco della Bessa and Rivoli. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro StoricoThe historic center of Rivarolo Canavese offers a rich cultural experience with charming architecture and local shops. It's a prime location for tourists interested in history, gastronomy, and local events.Castello di Rivarolo, Chiesa di San Francesco, Piazza Robert Fabbri, Museo Civico, Mercato di Rivarolo
Parco della BessaA large natural park that's perfect for outdoor activities and nature lovers. This area can attract guests looking for eco-tourism and relaxation away from urban chaos.Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Natural beauty, Educational exhibits
RivoliClose to Rivarolo but offers more urban amenities and services, attracting business travelers and tourists seeking comfortable stays with easy access to city life.Castello di Rivoli, Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Shopping centers, Restaurants and cafés
CanaveseThe region surrounding Rivarolo Canavese, known for its beautiful landscapes, vineyards, and cultural heritage. Ideal for guests looking for a serene retreat with wine tasting and countryside exploration.Vineyards, Hiking trails, Culinary tours, Historic villages
SparoneA scenic village near Rivarolo, offering tranquility and beautiful mountain views. Attracts visitors seeking relaxation and outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling.Mountain trails, Local cuisine, Cultural festivals, Scenic views
CascineA quiet, residential area with a strong sense of community. Perfect for families and those looking for long-term stays while experiencing local life in Rivarolo.Local parks, Community events, Family-friendly atmosphere
Gassino TorineseA nearby town that expands the market for travelers looking for proximity to both nature and urban centers. It's great for guests wanting a blend of both experiences.Historic sites, Outdoor markets, Local dining options
MazzèA small town that offers a peaceful stay with access to nature and local culture. Attractive for those wanting a quiet escape while being close to Rivarolo.Local parks, Historical buildings, Traditional festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rivarolo Canavese vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Turin (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Rivarolo Canavese.

Airbnb markets near Rivarolo Canavese: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ivrea 19 km92€9,088€9932%
Venaria Reale 24 km62€8,524€11633%
Viverone 27 km37€8,871€11335%
Turin 30 km4,345€13,965€12242%
Collegno 30 km48€9,547€9640%
Chieri 36 km30€13,782€14940%
Moncalieri 36 km69€11,347€10639%
Biella 36 km124€6,631€8232%

Other Airbnb Markets in Piedmont

See all 145 Piedmont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rivarolo Canavese

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rivarolo Canavese:

FAQ

Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rivarolo Canavese?

An active Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb grossed €6,674 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,220 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rivarolo Canavese listings earn between €454 and €1,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rivarolo Canavese?

Listings in Rivarolo Canavese were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Piedmont average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rivarolo Canavese?

The average booked night in Rivarolo Canavese cost €78 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €91, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese?

In Rivarolo Canavese, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rivarolo Canavese?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb grossed €6,674 in the 12 months to April 2026, 50% below the Piedmont average of €13,273, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €620 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rivarolo Canavese?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,200 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rivarolo Canavese?

Each night a Rivarolo Canavese listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €41 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rivarolo Canavese?

Rivarolo Canavese stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rivarolo Canavese?

The average Rivarolo Canavese Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rivarolo Canavese rated?

Guests rate Rivarolo Canavese Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rivarolo Canavese?

Centro Storico, Parco della Bessa and Rivoli draw the most short-term rental interest in Rivarolo Canavese. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rivarolo Canavese?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Rivarolo Canavese as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ivrea, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rivarolo Canavese?

In Rivarolo Canavese, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €20; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Rivarolo Canavese from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.