Serralunga d'Alba, Piedmont Airbnb Market Data 2025: STR Report & Statistics

Source: AirROI · Airbnb DataReviewed by Jun Zhou, Founder @ AirROI
Updated:

How much can you earn on Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba, Piedmont? Based on AirROI's 2025 dataset (October 2024 – September 2025), the short answer is $19,376 per year — at a $211 nightly rate, 30.8% occupancy, and a N/A RevPAR.

With just 18 active listings, Serralunga d'Alba is a micro-market where selective demand that rewards strong listing quality and pricing strategy. Supply grew 50.0% and nightly rates have risen, creating an environment where the most bookable listings stand to capture outsized share. Hosts who pair competitive pricing with strong guest experience are well-positioned to convert the growing traveler base into consistent bookings.

Regulation is high and 72% of listings show active registration — compliance is the cost of entry. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Serralunga d'Alba?

In Serralunga d'Alba, the headline Airbnb metrics are $19,376 in average annual revenue,30.8% occupancy, $211 ADR, and $0 in RevPAR, and guests book about 57 days in advance.

Avg. Daily Rate (ADR)(?)
$211
The average rental revenue earned for an occupied room per day in Serralunga d'Alba.
Occupancy Rate(?)
30.8%
Moderate demand with booking opportunities.
Avg. Annual Revenue(?)
$19,376
Average annual income for an Airbnb listing in Serralunga d'Alba. Factors like property type, size, and location influence actual earnings.
RevPAR(?)
$0
Revenue per available rental night, combining occupancy and ADR into one efficiency metric.
Revenue Growth YoY(?)
-4.5%
Slight decrease (-4.5%) vs. last year.
Active Airbnb Listings(?)
18
Total number of active short-term rentals listed.
Avg. Booking Lead Time(?)
57 days
How far in advance guests typically book in Serralunga d'Alba. Longer lead times indicate planned travel; shorter ones suggest last-minute demand.
STR Regulation Level(?)
High
Strict regulations. Compliance is crucial (licensing, taxes, stay limits may apply).
Peak Revenue Month(?)
December
The month with the highest average earnings, indicating peak season in Serralunga d'Alba.
Lowest Revenue Month(?)
February
The month with the lowest average earnings, indicating the low season in Serralunga d'Alba.
Airbnb Data API
Access this data programmatically. 22 endpoints, 20M+ properties, 190+ countries.
API Access

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Serralunga d'Alba?

Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Serralunga d'Alba is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Serralunga d'Alba is typically December, while February often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Serralunga d'Alba across different performance tiers:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $5,902+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $2,932 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate around $1,315 per month, representing the average market performance.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $665, often with potential for optimization.

Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Serralunga d'Alba

What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Serralunga d'Alba?

Maximize your bookings by understanding the Serralunga d'Alba STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Octobersees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while January experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Serralunga d'Alba:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 64%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 50% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
  • Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 28%.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 13% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.

Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Serralunga d'Alba

What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Serralunga d'Alba?

Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Serralunga d'Alba involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba typically peaks in September and dips lowest during March. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:

  • Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $461+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
  • Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $189 or more.
  • Typical properties (Median) charge around $145 per night.
  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $121 per night.

Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Serralunga d'Alba

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

RevPAR in Serralunga d'Alba is currently N/A. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.

  • Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see N/A RevPAR.
  • Typical properties (Median) generate N/A RevPAR.
  • Strong performers (Top 25%) earn N/A RevPAR.
  • Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve N/A RevPAR.

Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Serralunga d'Alba

RevPAR Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • RevPAR peaks in Jan and bottoms out in Jan, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Serralunga d'Alba benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of N/A, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
  • Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.

Get Live Serralunga d'Alba Market Intelligence 👇

Discover Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Analytics
🏠
🏠
🏠

Explore Real-time Analytics

When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

Serralunga d'Alba's peak Airbnb season falls in December, October, November, while the softest stretch is February, August, September. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.

Peak Season (December, October, November)
  • Revenue averages $3,326 per month
  • Occupancy rates average 40.1%
  • Daily rates average $188
Shoulder Season
  • Revenue averages $2,479 per month
  • Occupancy maintains around 28.7%
  • Daily rates hold near $202
Low Season (February, August, September)
  • Revenue drops to average $1,972 per month
  • Occupancy decreases to average 32.1%
  • Daily rates adjust to average $217

Seasonality Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • Airbnb seasonality in Serralunga d'Alba is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
  • During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Serralunga d'Alba's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $3,962, occupancy reaching 44.0%, and ADRs peaking at $237.
  • Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $1,919, occupancy could drop to 18.9%, and ADRs may adjust to $179.
  • Lower occupancy paired with meaningful seasonality means hosts in Serralunga d'Alba need to maximize every peak-season booking and seriously consider whether off-season pricing adjustments or minimum-stay changes can capture incremental revenue.

Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit

  • Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing. In a high-regulation market like Serralunga d'Alba, ensure your permit covers the number of nights you plan to book — some jurisdictions cap annual rental days.
  • Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
  • Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
  • In a highly seasonal market like Serralunga d'Alba, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.

Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

Yes, Serralunga d'Alba, Piedmont, Italy enforces high STR regulations and 72% of active listings show registration evidence — indicating that enforcement is active and compliance is a prerequisite for operating legally. Hosts entering this market should budget for permit fees, inspections, and potential occupancy tax obligations as part of their startup costs. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Serralunga d'Alba to ensure full compliance before hosting.

(Source: AirROI data, 2026, based on 72% licensed listings)

What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

With a compact short-term rental market, Serralunga d'Alba gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba
Neighborhood / AreaWhy Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal)Key Attractions & Landmarks
Centro Storico
The historical center of Serralunga d'Alba is known for its charming architecture, narrow streets, and proximity to local wineries. It's a prime area for tourists seeking a cultural experience and easy access to local attractions.
Castello di Serralunga d'Alba, Wine Cellars, Local Restaurants, Cultural Festivals, Vineyard Tours
Vineyards Surroundings
The scenic vineyards surrounding Serralunga d'Alba are perfect for wine enthusiasts and nature lovers. This area offers peaceful retreats with stunning views and is ideal for those looking to escape the city bustle.
Barolo Wine Region, Vineyard Walks, Picnic Areas, Wine Tasting Experiences, Local Farmers Markets
Castello di Cerviano
Located near Serralunga d'Alba, this area features beautiful landscapes and historic sites. It's a great choice for Airbnb hosting due to its unique appeal to both history buffs and nature lovers.
Castello di Cerviano, Hiking Trails, Agriturismo Experiences, Local Artisans, Historic Tours
Local Wineries
This area includes renowned wineries that attract visitors from all over the world. It's ideal for hosting guests who want to explore wine culture and participate in wine tastings.
Vigna Rionda, Giovanni Rosso, Domenico Clerico Tasting Room, Wine Tours, Winery Workshops
Nature Trails
The nature trails around Serralunga offer beautiful hikes and are well-suited for tourists who enjoy outdoor activities. This area attracts hikers and nature lovers.
Panoramic Hiking Trails, Nature Reserves, Bird Watching Spots, Cycling Paths, Scenic Viewpoints
Gastronomy Hub
Serralunga d'Alba is known for its culinary offerings, including truffles and local cuisine. This area can attract food lovers who want to indulge in local delicacies.
Truffle Markets, Cooking Classes, Local Trattorias, Food Festivals, Gastronomic Tours
Local Markets
The local markets in and around Serralunga are vibrant and offer a taste of the region's culture. Tourists love to explore markets for local products and crafts.
Weekly Farmers Markets, Artisan Stalls, Local Crafts, Seasonal Produce, Cultural Events
Cultural Festivals
Serralunga hosts various cultural festivals throughout the year, making it an attractive destination for tourists interested in cultural experiences and local traditions.
Wine Festivals, Culinary Festivals, Music Festivals, Art Exhibitions, Local Celebrations

Because Serralunga d'Alba has a high regulation profile, confirming that short-term rental permits are available in your target neighborhood is a critical first step before committing to a property purchase. Regulation can vary at the neighborhood or district level even within the same city.

What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

Room Type Distribution

Property Type Distribution

Market Composition Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 94.4% of the 18 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
  • Looking at the property type distribution in Serralunga d'Alba, Apartment/Condo properties are the most common (66.7%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
  • Houses represent a significant 27.8% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.

Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution

Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms

Room Capacity Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The dominant room capacity in Serralunga d'Alba is 1 bedroom listings, making up 50% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
  • Together, 1 bedroom and 2 bedrooms properties represent 77.8% of the active Airbnb listings in Serralunga d'Alba, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.

Serralunga d'Alba Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)

Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity

Guest Capacity Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The most common guest capacity trend in Serralunga d'Alba vacation rentals is listings accommodating 4 guests (44.4%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely small families or groups.
  • Properties designed for 4 guests and 2 guests dominate the Serralunga d'Alba STR market, accounting for 66.6% of listings.
  • 22.2% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Serralunga d'Alba.
  • On average, properties in Serralunga d'Alba are equipped to host 4.1 guests.

What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Serralunga d'Alba?

Amenity Prevalence

Amenity Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • Essential amenities in Serralunga d'Alba that guests expect include: Kitchen, Free parking on premises. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
  • Popular amenities like Heating, Essentials, Wifi are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
  • Warning: Wifi is not universally provided but is considered essential globally. Ensure reliable Wifi is offered.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Serralunga d'Alba: Kitchen, Free parking on premises.
  • Consider adding popular differentiators like Heating or Essentials to increase appeal.
  • Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
  • Regularly check competitor amenities in Serralunga d'Alba to stay competitive.

Dive Deeper: Advanced Serralunga d'Alba STR Market Data (2026)

Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Serralunga d'Alba. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.

Explore Advanced Metrics

Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)

Guest Origin: Domestic vs. International
Top 5 Cities of Origin
Top 5 Countries of Origin
Top 5 Languages Spoken
Guest Age Distribution (Birth Decade)

Guest Profile Summary for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba consists of predominantly international visitors (70%), with top international origins including United States, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Italian.
  • Domestic travelers account for 29.6% of guests.
  • Key international markets include Italy (29.6%) and United States (16.9%).
  • Top languages spoken are English (46.4%) followed by Italian (14.5%).
  • A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from United States.
  • Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
  • Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
  • Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.

Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days

Available Days Distribution

Booked Days Distribution

Booking Pattern Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The most common availability pattern in Serralunga d'Alba falls within the 271-366 days range, representing 66.7% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
  • Approximately 83.4% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
  • For booked days, the 1-30 days range is most frequent in Serralunga d'Alba (44.4%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
  • A notable 16.7% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

Average Booking Lead Time by Month

Booking Lead Time Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Serralunga d'Alba is 57 days.
  • Guests book furthest in advance for stays during October (average 95 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
  • The shortest booking windows occur for stays in January (average 11 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
  • Seasonally, Fall (73 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Winter (28 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Use the overall average lead time (57 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Serralunga d'Alba.
  • For October stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 95 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
  • During January, focus on last-minute booking availability and promotions, as guests book with very short notice (11 days avg.).
  • Target marketing efforts for the Fall season well in advance (at least 73 days) to capture early planners.
  • Monitor your own booking lead times against these Serralunga d'Alba averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.

Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis

Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement

1 Night (11.1%)

1 Night

2 listings

11.1% of total

2 Nights (44.4%)

2 Nights

8 listings

44.4% of total

4-6 Nights (16.7%)

4-6 Nights

3 listings

16.7% of total

7-29 Nights (5.6%)

7-29 Nights

1 listings

5.6% of total

30+ Nights (22.2%)

30+ Nights

4 listings

22.2% of total

Key Insights

  • The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Serralunga d'Alba is 2 Nights, adopted by 44.4% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for shorter, flexible bookings.
  • A significant segment (22.2%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Serralunga d'Alba, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.

Recommendations

  • Align with the market by considering a 2 Nights minimum stay, as 44.4% of Serralunga d'Alba hosts use this setting.
  • If feasible, allowing 1-night stays, especially midweek or during low season, could capture last-minute bookings, as only 11.1% currently do.
  • A 2-night minimum appears standard (44.4%). Consider this for weekends or peak periods.
  • Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 22.2% of the market seeking extended stays.
  • Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Serralunga d'Alba.

Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)

Flexible (38.9%)

Flexible

7 listings

38.9% of total

Moderate (33.3%)

Moderate

6 listings

33.3% of total

Firm (11.1%)

Firm

2 listings

11.1% of total

Strict (16.7%)

Strict

3 listings

16.7% of total

Cancellation Policy Insights for Serralunga d'Alba

  • The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Serralunga d'Alba is Flexible, used by 38.9% of listings.
  • The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 72.2% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Serralunga d'Alba may expect booking flexibility.

Recommendations for Hosts

  • Consider adopting a Flexible policy to align with the 38.9% market standard in Serralunga d'Alba.
  • Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Serralunga d'Alba.

What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Serralunga d'Alba Look Like?

Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Serralunga d'Albabased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

Villa Marenca, scenic views of Barolo

Villa Marenca, scenic views of Barolo

Entire Place • 5 bedrooms

$141,838
Revenue
57.0%
Occupancy
$700.43
Daily Rate
Cascina Parafada

Cascina Parafada

Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

$45,475
Revenue
26.3%
Occupancy
$520.23
Daily Rate
Corner on the vineyards - Studio apartment

Corner on the vineyards - Studio apartment

Entire Place • 1 bedroom

$24,776
Revenue
52.5%
Occupancy
$128.54
Daily Rate
Corner on the vineyards - Two-room apartment

Corner on the vineyards - Two-room apartment

Entire Place • 1 bedroom

$21,881
Revenue
50.6%
Occupancy
$138.80
Daily Rate
Lovely place with views of the hills and castle

Lovely place with views of the hills and castle

Entire Place • 1 bedroom

$20,455
Revenue
38.7%
Occupancy
$142.79
Daily Rate
Casa Cucco

Casa Cucco

Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

$18,879
Revenue
40.2%
Occupancy
$151.58
Daily Rate

Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Serralunga d'Alba?

Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Serralunga d'Alba based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.

Top Airbnb hosts in Serralunga d'Alba by revenue
Host NamePropertiesGrossing RevenueStay ReviewsAvg Rating
Catarina1$141,838994.96/5.0
Valerio3$57,81295.00/5.0
Marco2$46,657654.96/5.0
Vanesa1$20,455335.00/5.0
Andrea3$18,88754.67/5.0
Tenimenti1$18,8791824.93/5.0
Giulia1$18,7991184.79/5.0
Atriums2$9,412134.74/5.0
Maria Raffaella1$5,8382Not Rated
Elisa1$4,62064.83/5.0

Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Serralunga d'Alba.

How Does Serralunga d'Alba's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?

How does the Serralunga d'Alba Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.

Compared with Charvonnex, Serralunga d'Alba has 16 percentage points lower occupancy and about $48 lower ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.

Airbnb markets near Serralunga d'Alba — performance comparison
MarketActive PropertiesMonthly RevenueDaily RateAvg. Occupancy
Les Clefs34$5,790$317.6746%
Ranco12$5,486$485.3837%
Monteu Roero12$5,346$407.5742%
Cossano Belbo10$4,814$355.2636%
Manigod215$4,160$445.5340%
Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat108$4,065$455.3044%
Saint-Nicolas-la-Chapelle26$3,988$454.3844%
Ramatuelle224$3,560$641.5136%
Charvonnex11$3,507$258.7147%
Val-d'Isère443$3,480$392.7747%

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba

These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Serralunga d'Alba.

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Serralunga d'Alba?

Serralunga d'Alba hosts earn about $19,376 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $211 and RevPAR of N/A. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Serralunga d'Alba, Piedmont, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2025 data, Serralunga d'Alba market, October 2024 to September 2025.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Serralunga d'Alba?

The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Serralunga d'Alba is 30.8%. December is the strongest month and February is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.

What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Serralunga d'Alba?

Listings in Serralunga d'Alba average $211 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.

How many Airbnb listings are active in Serralunga d'Alba?

Serralunga d'Alba currently has about 18 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.

How strict are short-term rental regulations in Serralunga d'Alba?

AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Serralunga d'Alba as High. The dataset also shows about 72.2% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.

What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

RevPAR in Serralunga d'Alba is about N/A. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.

Is Airbnb profitable in Serralunga d'Alba?

Occupancy of 30.8% means Serralunga d'Alba is a more selective market. Profitability is achievable but requires careful cost management, premium positioning, or targeting longer stays to reduce turnover. Average annual revenue is $19,376, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

The average booking lead time in Serralunga d'Alba is about 57 days — a longer planning horizon typical of destination or vacation markets where travelers book well in advance. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Serralunga d'Alba include Centro Storico, Vineyards Surroundings, Castello di Cerviano. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.

What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

entire_home listings make up 94.4% of the active supply in Serralunga d'Alba. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.

How does Serralunga d'Alba compare to nearby Airbnb markets?

Among neighboring markets, Les Clefs posts $69,479 in average annual revenue with 45.6% occupancy, compared to Serralunga d'Alba's $19,376 and 30.8%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.

When is the peak season for Airbnb in Serralunga d'Alba?

December is the highest-revenue month in Serralunga d'Alba, while February is the softest. The revenue spread between them indicates moderate seasonality with a clear peak period, giving hosts opportunities to maximize rates during high demand without facing dramatic off-season drops.

About AirROI Market Data

AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.

Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.

AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2025-09-30. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.

Access Real-Time Airbnb API

This report is powered by our industry-leading Airbnb Data API, providing direct access to live short-term rental data from global markets like Serralunga d'Alba. Use this data to build powerful analytics tools, discover investment opportunities, and inform your vacation rental strategy.

Get API Access