[20,000 m² entire site rental] Tennis court | Basketball | Trampoline | BBQ - 20,000 m² "park you… Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83 - Revenue
- ¥40.1M
- Occupancy
- 44.5%
- Daily rate
- ¥249,287
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Tateyama brought in ¥5,983,369 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Chiba average of ¥5,800,628.
The short answer
Rates in Tateyama run ahead of the Chiba average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged ¥64,757 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against ¥58,300 and 32% for the Chiba average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in June, usually the slowest.
With 108 active listings, Tateyama is the largest of 5 Chiba markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings grew 96%.
Browse the live Tateyama Airbnb market See Every Tateyama ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tateyama listing averaged ¥5,983,369 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Chiba average: ¥5,800,628), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tateyama listing brings in ¥1,220,000 in August, its best month, and ¥498,000 in June, its slowest. April runs within 5% of June, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥674,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥667,221 | 32.3% | ¥63,139 | ¥21,523 | 34 days | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥577,719 | 31.0% | ¥60,309 | ¥19,257 | 32 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥610,876 | 30.9% | ¥61,996 | ¥19,706 | 26 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥448,606 | 23.2% | ¥59,252 | ¥14,471 | 28 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥432,818 | 23.6% | ¥57,440 | ¥15,458 | 28 days | 1.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥585,253 | 31.1% | ¥60,602 | ¥18,879 | 30 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥430,413 | 23.1% | ¥61,942 | ¥14,347 | 28 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥667,833 | 32.2% | ¥64,397 | ¥21,543 | 37 days | 1.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥482,396 | 27.6% | ¥59,822 | ¥16,080 | 33 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥744,544 | 34.0% | ¥68,335 | ¥24,018 | 52 days | 2.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥1,191,539 | 51.9% | ¥76,768 | ¥38,437 | 49 days | 1.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥902,658 | 45.0% | ¥66,748 | ¥30,089 | 34 days | 1.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Tateyama listing earns about ¥370,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tateyama Airbnb took in ¥5,983,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥339,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥727,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥331,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥366,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥292,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥5,652,369 | ¥11,986,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Tateyama bookings | ¥331,000 | ¥702,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥5,983,369 | ¥12,688,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Tateyama listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥900,000 | −¥1,908,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥331,000 | −¥702,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥299,000 | −¥634,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥120,000 | −¥254,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥180,000 | −¥381,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥60,000 | −¥60,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥30,000 | −¥30,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,920,000 | −¥3,969,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥4,063,369about ¥339,000 a month | ¥8,719,000about ¥727,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tateyama's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tateyama home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥1,057,000 a month, against ¥499,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tateyama listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Chiba average and 18 percentage points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 51% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Tateyama, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tateyama, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥64,757 over the past year, about 11% above the Chiba average of ¥58,300 and about 2.1 times the Japan average of ¥30,600. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥74,700 and bottom out in February and November at about ¥59,200.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥63,100.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tateyama it averaged ¥21,000 over the past year, from about ¥16,600 in a typical June to about ¥39,200 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.4 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥22,100. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥21,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Tateyama has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Tateyama
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥674,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ¥566,000 |
| February | Low season | ¥523,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ¥698,000 |
| April | Low season | ¥519,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | ¥697,000 |
| June | Low season | ¥498,000 |
| July | High season | ¥758,000 |
| August | High season | ¥1,220,000 |
| September | High season | ¥841,000 |
| October | Low season | ¥549,000 |
| November | Low season | ¥543,000 |
| December | Shoulder season | ¥681,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | ¥939,000 | 41% | ¥69,760 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May, December | ¥692,000 | 32% | ¥61,661 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, April, June, October–November | ¥533,000 | 28% | ¥60,510 |
Guests book Tateyama stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
All 108 active listings in Tateyama display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tateyama.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Tateyama neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tateyama Beach, Kyonan and Tateyama Castle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tateyama Beach | A popular destination known for its beautiful beaches and coastal activities. Perfect for tourists looking for sun, surf, and relaxation by the sea. | Tateyama Beach, Sanjohama Beach, Nagisaki Park, Tateyama Fishing Port, Tateyama Marine Park |
| Kyonan | Scenic coastal area with stunning views and traditional Japanese charm. Attracts visitors who enjoy nature and the outdoors, along with cultural experiences. | Kyonan Coastal Park, Senenji Temple, Kyonan Hoshusao Beach, Flower Park, Mikazuki Park |
| Tateyama Castle | Historic site with beautiful gardens and views of the city. It's a cultural attraction that appeals to history enthusiasts and families. | Tateyama Castle, Tateyama History Museum, Eda Shrine, Old Tateyama Post Office, Tateyama City Museum |
| Tokyo Bay Area | An urban area with access to shopping, dining, and entertainment along the beautiful Tokyo Bay. Ideal for tourists who want a vibrant city experience. | Tokyo Bay, Umi Hotaru, Mizuhiki This, Shiosai Park, Shopping Malls |
| Ubara | Known for its natural beauty, including Ubara Beach and surrounding parks. Great for nature lovers and those looking for a quieter getaway. | Ubara Beach, Ubara Underwater Park, Ubara Nature Park, Higashi Chiba National Park |
| Tateyama Aquarium | Family-friendly destination where visitors can enjoy marine life exhibits and educational experiences. Appeals to families and children. | Tateyama Aquarium, Aquarium Experience Center, Coastal Nature Center, Marine Life Exhibits |
| Tateyama's Traditional Stays | Experience traditional Japanese hospitality in ryokans and guest houses. Attracts tourists interested in cultural immersion and unique accommodations. | Traditional Ryokans, Cultural Experiences, Tea Ceremonies, Craft Workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Tateyama are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses account for 82% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 11%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Tateyama Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.5% | 101 |
| Private room | 5.6% | 6 |
| Hotel room | 0.9% | 1 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Tateyama Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 82.4% | 89 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.1% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.7% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 1.9% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 0.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Tateyama (33% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 101 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Tateyama entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 19.8% | 20 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.7% | 33 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.7% | 29 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.9% | 11 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.9% | 7 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Tateyama earned ¥2,580,000 over the past year, against ¥6,230,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20 | ¥2,580,000 | ¥3,070,000 | ¥38,491 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 33 | ¥2,930,000 | ¥4,250,000 | ¥49,036 | 28% |
| 3 bedrooms | 29 | ¥5,140,000 | ¥6,800,000 | ¥69,087 | 36% |
| 4 bedrooms | 11 | ¥6,230,000 | ¥8,370,000 | ¥92,041 | 29% |
Tateyama is a group-trip market: 50% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, five guests (20%).
Tateyama listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.0% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 1.9% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 1.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 9.7% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 20.4% | 21 |
| 6 guests | 10.7% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 4.9% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 50.5% | 52 |
Tateyama hosts set up an average of 7.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Tateyama: 98% of listings offer it, and 67% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Tateyama listings with each common amenity
Listings in Tateyama with a barbecue grill earned about 2.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ¥7,450,000 against ¥3,050,000. Listings with an outdoor dining area or a game console show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Tateyama listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 67% | ¥7,450,000 | ¥3,050,000 | +144% |
| Outdoor dining area | 57% | ¥7,990,000 | ¥3,280,000 | +144% |
| Game console | 9% | ¥12,600,000 | ¥5,310,000 | +137% |
| Pool | 12% | ¥11,800,000 | ¥5,190,000 | +128% |
| Sauna | 25% | ¥9,010,000 | ¥4,970,000 | +81% |
| Sun loungers | 18% | ¥8,890,000 | ¥5,360,000 | +66% |
| Ocean view | 13% | ¥8,770,000 | ¥5,570,000 | +57% |
| Hot tub | 26% | ¥8,140,000 | ¥5,230,000 | +56% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 21% | ¥8,070,000 | ¥5,420,000 | +49% |
| Outdoor playground | 15% | ¥8,070,000 | ¥5,620,000 | +44% |
Guests
Most Tateyama guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 31% of those who left reviews live outside Japan, led by visitors from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Japanese leads at 44%, followed by English and Chinese.
69% of Tateyama guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tateyama guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Yokohama | 5.2% |
| Tokyo | 5.2% |
| Saitama | 4.5% |
| Kawasaki | 3.7% |
Where Tateyama guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 68.8% |
| United States | 9.4% |
| France | 3.5% |
| Hong Kong | 2.4% |
| Singapore | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Tateyama guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japanese | 43.9% |
| English | 33.7% |
| Chinese | 7.5% |
| Spanish | 3.9% |
| French | 3.9% |
Tateyama Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 15% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.54, against 4.79 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Tateyama; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.73 |
| Cleanliness | 4.71 |
| Communication | 4.79 |
| Location | 4.68 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.54 |
Booking patterns
94% of Tateyama listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tateyama listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.3% | 64 |
| 181-270 days | 35.2% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 6 |
Days a year Tateyama listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.5% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 38.9% | 42 |
| 31-90 days | 42.6% | 46 |
| 1-30 days | 12.0% | 13 |
The average Tateyama booking lasts 2 nights, longest in November and shortest in February. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 2,150 in all. More than eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Tateyama
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Tateyama accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Tateyama listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Tateyama, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 42% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Tateyama listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Tateyama listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥5,032, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥7,466. Spread over the average stay of 2 nights, that adds roughly ¥2,555 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tateyama, a five-bedroom home, took in ¥40,100,000 over the past year, about 6.7 times the city's average of ¥5,980,000. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two and four bedrooms.
[20,000 m² entire site rental] Tennis court | Basketball | Trampoline | BBQ - 20,000 m² "park you… Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
This summer, enjoy a stay that will make your heart sing… from here in Tateyama.A place that… Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Up to 30 people! 3-minute walk to the sea! BBQ in a large garden! Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Oceanfront Luxury Villa | Pool & Sauna | 6 Guests Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.73
6000㎡|Outdoor Jacuzzi|Bedroom with Private Bath|BBQ Terrace with a View of the Sea|Monterey House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Enjoy a BBQ in the 1200-square-meter forest.- 4LDK Resort Cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91 Cairns House By SANA is the top-grossing host in Tateyama, with ¥51.9 million in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 108 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cairns House By SANA | 2 | ¥51,923,069 | ¥25,961,535 | 4.83/5 | |
| 由 美 | 2 | ¥38,558,366 | ¥19,279,183 | 4.80/5 | |
| Risa | 1 | ¥32,455,339 | ¥32,455,339 | 4.80/5 | |
| 4 | 館山 | 1 | ¥27,566,626 | ¥27,566,626 | 4.78/5 |
| 5 | Gifthouse 館山 那古海岸 | 1 | ¥25,116,609 | ¥25,116,609 | 4.73/5 |
| 6 | Brisbane Resorts | 1 | ¥20,404,650 | ¥20,404,650 | 4.91/5 |
| 7 | 壮一郎 | 1 | ¥18,347,768 | ¥18,347,768 | 4.96/5 |
| 8 | Villa Yno | 1 | ¥17,718,280 | ¥17,718,280 | 4.87/5 |
| 9 | デュエットリゾート | 3 | ¥16,898,987 | ¥5,632,996 | 4.39/5 |
| 10 | Montevan Resort Villa | 1 | ¥15,662,813 | ¥15,662,813 | 4.89/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Tateyama listings are classed as professionally managed, though 32% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Futtsu (26 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Tateyama. Zushi was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 31% in Tateyama.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yokosuka 15 km | 110 | ¥3,597,657 | ¥35,516 | 38% |
| Hayama 16 km | 50 | ¥5,579,372 | ¥56,036 | 36% |
| Zushi 19 km | 34 | ¥4,131,220 | ¥26,620 | 47% |
| Kamakura 22 km | 320 | ¥4,496,049 | ¥35,407 | 45% |
| Fujisawa 24 km | 191 | ¥3,542,146 | ¥23,760 | 46% |
| Futtsu 26 km | 59 | ¥8,309,616 | ¥60,489 | 40% |
| Chigasaki 28 km | 48 | ¥3,264,279 | ¥29,133 | 39% |
| Minamiboso 32 km | 55 | ¥4,883,366 | ¥51,235 | 26% |
See all 5 Chiba Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tateyama:
FAQ
An active Tateyama Airbnb grossed ¥5,983,369 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 108 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥785,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tateyama listings earn between ¥157,000 and ¥785,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥1,540,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tateyama were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Chiba average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tateyama cost ¥64,757 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥26,100 and ¥82,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
All active Tateyama listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tateyama Airbnb grossed ¥5,983,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Chiba average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥4,063,369 a year (about ¥339,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥727,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥1,220,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Tateyama listing was open to book earned ¥21,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥50,000 or more.
Tateyama stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Tateyama Airbnb stay lasted 2 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tateyama Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Tateyama Beach, Kyonan and Tateyama Castle draw the most short-term rental interest in Tateyama. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 108 active Airbnb listings in Tateyama as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Yokosuka, 15 km away.
In Tateyama, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥5,032, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥7,466.
Method
Figures on this page cover 108 active Airbnb listings in Tateyama from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.