Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Minami-Alps, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Minami-Alps brought in ¥4,531,474 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Minami-Alps Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Yamanashi Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥33,759 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against ¥38,300 and 47% for the Yamanashi Prefecture average.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 85% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Minami-Alps is the ninth-largest of 9 Yamanashi Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Minami-Alps Airbnb market See Every Minami-Alps ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Minami-Alps?
Gross bookings per Minami-Alps listing averaged ¥4,531,474 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Yamanashi Prefecture average: ¥5,768,863), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Minami-Alps listing brings in ¥574,000 in August, its best month, and ¥310,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Minami-Alps's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥1,070,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥600,000 or more, roughly ¥240,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥358,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥120,000 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥483,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Minami-Alps Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥397,625 | 42.5% | ¥40,726 | ¥12,827 | 25 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥411,971 | 44.1% | ¥37,552 | ¥13,732 | 39 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥517,193 | 45.5% | ¥37,455 | ¥16,684 | 28 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥342,316 | 38.5% | ¥35,658 | ¥11,042 | 28 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥357,890 | 43.3% | ¥32,166 | ¥12,782 | 41 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥438,289 | 31.9% | ¥33,470 | ¥14,138 | 27 days | 1.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥463,104 | 40.0% | ¥34,154 | ¥15,437 | 46 days | 2 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥463,418 | 42.7% | ¥35,390 | ¥14,949 | 35 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥447,820 | 46.2% | ¥29,533 | ¥14,927 | 32 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥500,970 | 44.7% | ¥30,694 | ¥16,160 | 38 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥617,835 | 54.0% | ¥33,854 | ¥19,930 | 29 days | 2.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥554,687 | 54.7% | ¥31,975 | ¥18,490 | 22 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Minami-Alps market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Minami-Alps Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Minami-Alps Airbnb took in ¥4,531,474 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥265,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥447,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥131,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥276,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥228,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Minami-Alps Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥4,400,474 | ¥7,368,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Minami-Alps bookings | ¥131,000 | ¥219,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥4,531,474 | ¥7,587,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Minami-Alps listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥702,000 | −¥1,176,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥131,000 | −¥219,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥227,000 | −¥379,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥91,000 | −¥152,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥136,000 | −¥228,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥45,000 | −¥45,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥23,000 | −¥23,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,355,000 | −¥2,222,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥3,176,474about ¥265,000 a month | ¥5,365,000about ¥447,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Minami-Alps Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Minami-Alps's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Minami-Alps home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Minami-Alps's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Minami-Alps listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥26,400 adds about ¥264,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥48,600 a night or more, against a median of ¥26,400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥440,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about ¥574,000, against ¥310,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Minami-Alps listings average 4.83 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥632,000 a month, against ¥378,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Minami-Alps?
Minami-Alps listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Yamanashi Prefecture average (47%) and 7 points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in August and falls to 36% in February.
Across Minami-Alps's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 56 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Minami-Alps, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Minami-Alps?
The average nightly rate in Minami-Alps, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥33,759 over the past year, about 12% below the Yamanashi Prefecture average of ¥38,300 and about 11% above the Japan average of ¥30,500. In a typical year, rates peak in October at about ¥40,700 and bottom out in February and June at about ¥33,700.
Across Minami-Alps's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥66,800+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥48,600 or more, about ¥22,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ¥26,400 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥17,500 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
October rates run 21% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥42,700. The 12-month ADR of ¥33,759 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Minami-Alps?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Minami-Alps it averaged ¥14,600 over the past year, from about ¥11,000 in a typical January to about ¥18,500 in a typical August.
Across Minami-Alps's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥28,400+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥20,100 or more, about ¥9,200 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥10,900 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥5,460 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥15,800. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥14,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Minami-Alps
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Minami-Alps is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Minami-Alps
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥433,000.
Revenue by month in Minami-Alps in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ¥342,000 |
| February | ¥310,000 |
| March | ¥487,000 |
| April | ¥408,000 |
| May | ¥447,000 |
| June | ¥397,000 |
| July | ¥402,000 |
| August | ¥574,000 |
| September | ¥499,000 |
| October | ¥398,000 |
| November | ¥412,000 |
| December | ¥517,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Minami-Alps?
Guests book Minami-Alps stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical November booking is made in early October.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Minami-Alps
All 22 active listings in Minami-Alps display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Minami-Alps.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Minami-Alps
AirROI's area guide picks eight Minami-Alps neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by 南アルプス市 (Minami-Alps City), 甲府市 (Kofu) and 富士吉田市 (Fujiyoshida). The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| 南アルプス市 (Minami-Alps City) | A city surrounded by beautiful mountains and nature, perfect for guests who enjoy outdoor activities and picturesque landscapes. A great location for eco-tourism and experiencing local culture. | Kōgenji Temple, Minami-Alps City History Museum, Mizuguchi Cave, Yoshida River, Local Sake Breweries |
| 甲府市 (Kofu) | The capital city of Yamanashi Prefecture, offering both urban amenities and proximity to nature. Ideal for travelers seeking a mix of culture, shopping, and outdoor activities. | Kofu Castle, Yamanashi Prefectural Museum of Art, Shosenkyo Gorge, Local wineries, Kofu's shopping streets |
| 富士吉田市 (Fujiyoshida) | Famous for its stunning views of Mount Fuji and access to hiking trails. Attracts tourists interested in exploring Japan's iconic mountain. | Mount Fuji, Fujisan World Heritage Center, 5th Station of Mount Fuji, Fujiyoshida Sengen Shrine, Lake Kawaguchi |
| 韮崎市 (Nirasaki) | A charming town surrounded by nature, ideal for those looking for tranquility and local experiences, with good access to nearby hiking and nature areas. | Yamanashi Prefectural Nirasaki Park, Kibune Shrine, Local fruit farms, Nirasaki's hot springs |
| 山梨市 (Yamanashi) | Known for its beautiful landscapes and fruit picking experiences, making it an attractive spot for family travelers and those interested in agriculture. | Yamanashi Fruit Park, Katsunuma Wine Valley, Local fruit picking farms, Jindai-ji Temple |
| 甲府盆地 (Kofu Basin) | A fertile basin known for its agriculture and vineyards, appealing to wine enthusiasts and those interested in local produce. | Wineries, Sun.Fields Yamanashi, Local farms, Kofu Basin scenic views |
| 大月市 (Otsuki) | A small city that serves as a gateway to outdoor activities, with stunning natural beauty for guests who enjoy hiking and exploring the outdoors. | Minami Alps National Park, Otsuki Gorge, Fuji Five Lakes, Hiking trails, Local cultural events |
| 白州町 (Hakushu) | Renowned for its pristine nature, craft breweries, and distilleries, making it an ideal spot for guests seeking unique local experiences and natural beauty. | Hakushu Distillery, Suntory Brewery, Mount Takato, Local sake tasting experiences, Beautiful landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Minami-Alps vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Fujikawaguchiko (31 km away) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Minami-Alps. Fujikawaguchiko and Fujiyoshida were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 42% in Minami-Alps.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuefuki 19 km | 34 | ¥3,020,849 | ¥33,611 | 28% |
| Narusawa 28 km | 42 | ¥4,200,412 | ¥47,508 | 32% |
| Fujikawaguchiko 31 km | 598 | ¥6,720,879 | ¥39,163 | 52% |
| Fujiyoshida 35 km | 244 | ¥4,900,506 | ¥29,380 | 52% |
| Fujinomiya 43 km | 59 | ¥4,467,429 | ¥31,100 | 45% |
| Tsuru 43 km | 34 | ¥6,372,247 | ¥43,467 | 46% |
| Yamanakako 45 km | 253 | ¥5,776,097 | ¥45,140 | 40% |
| Chino 52 km | 31 | ¥2,466,372 | ¥27,100 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Yamanashi Prefecture
- Hokuto Airbnb data 97 listings
See all 9 Yamanashi Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Minami-Alps
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Minami-Alps:
- Nakijin Airbnb data Japan · ¥35,675/night · 42.7%
- Motobu Airbnb data Japan · ¥32,122/night · 43.0%
- Ishigaki Airbnb data Japan · ¥28,946/night · 41.8%
- Kamakura Airbnb data Japan · ¥35,407/night · 44.5%
- Nago Airbnb data Japan · ¥35,785/night · 44.5%
- Biei Airbnb data Japan · ¥29,826/night · 40.0%
FAQ
Minami-Alps Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Minami-Alps?
An active Minami-Alps Airbnb grossed ¥4,531,474 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥600,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Minami-Alps?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Minami-Alps listings earn between ¥120,000 and ¥600,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥1,070,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Minami-Alps?
Listings in Minami-Alps were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Yamanashi Prefecture average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Minami-Alps?
The average booked night in Minami-Alps cost ¥33,759 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥17,500 and ¥48,600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Minami-Alps?
All active Minami-Alps listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Minami-Alps?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Minami-Alps Airbnb grossed ¥4,531,474 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Yamanashi Prefecture average of ¥5,768,863, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥3,176,474 a year (about ¥265,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥447,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Minami-Alps?
August usually pays best, averaging ¥574,000 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Minami-Alps?
Each night a Minami-Alps listing was open to book earned ¥14,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥28,400 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Minami-Alps?
Minami-Alps stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Minami-Alps?
The average Minami-Alps Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Minami-Alps rated?
Guests rate Minami-Alps Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Minami-Alps?
南アルプス市 (Minami-Alps City), 甲府市 (Kofu) and 富士吉田市 (Fujiyoshida) draw the most short-term rental interest in Minami-Alps. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Minami-Alps?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Minami-Alps as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fuefuki, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Minami-Alps?
In Minami-Alps, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥4,403.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Minami-Alps from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.