Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Kampung Raja, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
29 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kampung Raja Airbnb Market at a Glance

Kampung Raja is priced below the Terengganu average. Listings averaged RM 250 a night, about 29% less than that average of RM 350, and were booked on 20% of available nights, close to its 21% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 11.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Kampung Raja is the tenth-largest of 12 Terengganu markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kampung Raja Browse the live Kampung Raja Airbnb market See Every Kampung Raja Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kampung Raja?

Gross bookings per Kampung Raja listing averaged RM 10,246 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Terengganu average: RM 18,552), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kampung Raja listing brought in RM 2,020 in August, its best month, and RM 178 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kampung Raja's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 2,800+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 1,740 or more, roughly RM 770 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 967 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 520 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 11.3 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 1,320.

Kampung Raja Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kampung Raja, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025RM 86612.9%RM 254RM 2811 days4 nights
Nov 2025RM 1783.3%RM 254RM 615 days1 night
Dec 2025RM 1,32126.6%RM 252RM 438 days6.3 nights
Jan 2026RM 65510.1%RM 244RM 2121 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026RM 1,00915.1%RM 242RM 3620 days2.3 nights
Mar 2026RM 1,47219.4%RM 244RM 4751 days3 nights
Apr 2026RM 1,02814.2%RM 251RM 3427 days2.6 nights
May 2026RM 1,91322.4%RM 253RM 6230 days2.2 nights
Jun 2026RM 1,60723.8%RM 254RM 5420 days1.9 nights
Jul 2026RM 1,93025.6%RM 245RM 6243 days2.2 nights
Aug 2026RM 2,01529.5%RM 244RM 6549 days1.8 nights
Sep 2026RM 1,79728.2%RM 238RM 6013 days1.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kampung Raja address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kampung Raja Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kampung Raja Airbnb took in RM 10,246 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about RM 1,140 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kampung Raja Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kampung Raja Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 10,086RM 18,190
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Kampung Raja bookingsRM 160RM 290
Gross bookingsRM 10,246RM 18,480
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Kampung Raja listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 1,410−RM 2,550
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 160−RM 290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 510−RM 920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 200−RM 370
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 310−RM 550
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 100−RM 100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 50−RM 50
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 2,740−RM 4,830
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 7,506about RM 630 a monthRM 13,650about RM 1,140 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kampung Raja Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kampung Raja's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kampung Raja home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kampung Raja's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kampung Raja listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 200 adds about RM 2,020 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 280 a night or more, against a median of RM 200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 1,010 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about RM 2,020, against RM 178 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kampung Raja listings average 4.77 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 1,540 a month, against RM 850 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kampung Raja?

Kampung Raja listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Terengganu average and 9 percentage points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy swings from 3% in November to 30% in August.

Across Kampung Raja's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Kampung Raja, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kampung Raja?

The average nightly rate in Kampung Raja, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 250 over the past year, about 29% below the Terengganu and Malaysia averages (RM 350 and RM 345). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about RM 240 and RM 255.

Across Kampung Raja's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 400+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 280 or more, about RM 80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 165 or less, about 19% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Kampung Raja

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 248.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kampung Raja?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kampung Raja it averaged RM 49 over the past year, from about RM 6 in November to about RM 65 in August.

Across Kampung Raja's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 97+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 58 or more, about RM 25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 25 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 10.9 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 43. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kampung Raja

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kampung Raja is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kampung Raja?

Guests book Kampung Raja stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kampung Raja

None of the 22 active listings in Kampung Raja display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kampung Raja.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampung Raja

AirROI's area guide picks Pekan Kampung Raja, Alor Lintang and Kampung Lama as the parts of Kampung Raja that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampung Raja
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pekan Kampung RajaThis central commercial and administrative zone hosts government employees, court attendees, and road-trippers stopping near the state route. Daily conveniences, regional eateries, and administrative offices remain within walking distance.Kota Putera Square, Pejabat Majlis Daerah Besut, Bangunan Persekutuan Daerah Besut, Istana Tengku Long, Masjid Kampung Raja
Alor LintangLocated south along Route 84, this suburban area attracts families attending weddings and campus visitors connected to nearby educational institutions. Travelers with vehicles use it as a residential base between the administrative district and the coast.Masjid Alor Lintang, Maktab Rendah Sains MARA Besut, Institut Pendidikan Guru Kampus Sultan Mizan, Laman Sejahtera Alor Lintang
Kampung LamaSituated along the banks of the Besut River, this waterfront enclave caters to anglers and short-stay leisure travelers seeking proximity to traditional fishing jetties. It provides immediate access to riverside seafood stalls and regional road links.Sungai Besut, Jeti Sungai Besut, Jalan Pasar, Masjid Tengku Mizan

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kampung Raja vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 96 km, Permaisuri (36 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Kampung Raja.

Airbnb markets near Kampung Raja: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pasir Puteh 21 km31RM 6,434RM 20915%
Bachok 33 km38RM 14,280RM 30718%
Permaisuri 36 km31RM 35,767RM 52923%
Kota Bharu 51 km543RM 13,406RM 27220%
Kuala Terengganu 78 km574RM 19,147RM 34721%
Marang 96 km37RM 10,960RM 27218%

Other Airbnb Markets in Terengganu

See all 12 Terengganu Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kampung Raja

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kampung Raja:

FAQ

Kampung Raja Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kampung Raja?

An active Kampung Raja Airbnb grossed RM 10,246 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 1,740 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kampung Raja?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kampung Raja listings earn between RM 520 and RM 1,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 2,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kampung Raja?

Listings in Kampung Raja were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Terengganu average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kampung Raja?

The average booked night in Kampung Raja cost RM 250 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 165 and RM 280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kampung Raja?

None of the active Kampung Raja listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kampung Raja?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kampung Raja Airbnb grossed RM 10,246 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Terengganu average of RM 18,552, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about RM 1,140 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kampung Raja?

August paid best over the past year, at RM 2,020 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kampung Raja?

Each night a Kampung Raja listing was open to book earned RM 49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 97 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kampung Raja?

Kampung Raja stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kampung Raja?

The average Kampung Raja Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kampung Raja rated?

Guests rate Kampung Raja Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kampung Raja?

Pekan Kampung Raja, Alor Lintang and Kampung Lama draw the most short-term rental interest in Kampung Raja. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kampung Raja?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Kampung Raja as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pasir Puteh, 21 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kampung Raja?

In Kampung Raja, 14% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Kampung Raja, Malaysia?

All of Malaysia had 37,961,485 visitors in 2024, Tourism Malaysia reports. AirROI estimates 260 Airbnb stays in Kampung Raja, Malaysia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malaysia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Kampung Raja from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.