Airbnb management company12 months to September 2026

Sojourn DC: Airbnb Management Company

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

sojourndc.com Airbnb host profile

Where
5 states
Homes
Apartments and condos, typically 2 bedrooms
Hosting
2 Airbnb accounts, some co-hosting

Markets

Where Does Sojourn DC Operate?

Sojourn DC runs listings across 24 markets in 5 states, and 51% of them are in Washington. In Washington it is the largest of 10 companies with 10 or more listings.

Dot map of 24 cities. Numbered pins mark: 1 Washington, 2 Norfolk, 3 Virginia Beach, 4 Corolla, 5 Arlington, 6 Kill Devil Hills, 7 Beech Mountain, 8 Carolina Beach. 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 © OpenStreetMap
Listings run by Sojourn DC Under 2 2–11 11–94 94+ 1 Largest markets, as numbered in the chart below

Washington holds 51% of Sojourn DC's listings

Active Airbnb listings in its largest markets, 12 months to September 2026

And 16 more markets.

Results

Where Do Sojourn DC's Homes Out-Earn Similar Ones?

Sojourn DC's year-round homes earn more Airbnb revenue than similar owner-run homes in Washington. Each comparison is with owner-run homes of the same bedrooms and room type in the same city.

Guest ratings

How Do Guests Rate Sojourn DC?

Sojourn DC's homes hold a median guest rating of 4.79 across 20,742 reviews, and 49% of its rated listings score 4.8 or higher, against 41% for US managers with 250–999 listings.

49% of Sojourn DC's rated listings score 4.8 or higher, against 41% for US managers its size

Rated listings scoring 4.8+, 12 months to September 2026

  • Sojourn DC 49%
  • US managers, 250–999 listings 41%

Airbnb guest ratings, not owner reviews: the median of the overall ratings of the company's rated listings, and the share of them at 4.8 or higher, in the 12 months to September 2026. Managers its size are those with 250–999 listings in the United States.

Homes

What Kind of Homes Does Sojourn DC Run?

Sojourn DC lists mostly apartments and condos: 73% of its homes, against 43% of the listings in its markets. Its typical home has 2 bedrooms.

2 bedrooms is Sojourn DC's most common size, at 38% of its homes

Share of active listings by bedrooms, 12 months to September 2026

  • Sojourn DC's listings
  • Across its markets
  • Studio or 1 bedroom 36%
  • 2 bedrooms 38%
  • 3 bedrooms 9%
  • 4 bedrooms 9%
  • 5+ bedrooms 8%

Apartments and condos: 73% of Sojourn DC's homes, against 43% in its markets

Share of active listings by property type, 12 months to September 2026

Sojourn DC

  • House 24%
  • Apartment & Condo 73%
  • Boutique & Hotels <1%
  • Outdoor & Mobile 2%
  • Others <1%

Its markets

  • House 47%
  • Apartment & Condo 43%
  • Boutique & Hotels 4%
  • Outdoor & Mobile 1%
  • Others 4%

Some of its best-reviewed homes

Rated 4.8 or higher by guests over 20 or more reviews.

Size

How Big Is Sojourn DC?

Sojourn DC is the largest of 13 companies with 10 or more Airbnb listings in District of Columbia, by active listings. It places in 4 of AirROI's rankings.

AirROI ranking 2026: where Sojourn DC ranks by active Airbnb listings
Rank Ranking Listings
Largest in District of Columbia 210
4 4th largest in Virginia 136
44 44th largest in the United States 411
125 125th largest worldwide 411

Companies of Similar Size in the United States

Checks

Is Sojourn DC Legit?

In AirROI's data, Sojourn DC is an active Airbnb business: 411 active listings and 20,742 guest reviews, run from 2 public Airbnb host accounts. AirROI checks activity on Airbnb's public listings. It doesn't certify companies or judge how they treat owners, so ask for references and read the contract.

Website
sojourndc.com
Airbnb host profiles
Sojourn (384 listings), Team Sojourn (27 listings)
Listings and reviews
411 active listings, 20,742 guest reviews
Markets
24 markets in 5 states
How it hosts
89% on its own accounts, 11% as co-host on owners' accounts

Questions

Questions About Sojourn DC

What does Sojourn DC charge?

AirROI does not publish or estimate any single company's fee, so ask Sojourn DC for its rate card in writing, and what it covers.

Airbnb management companies in Washington

How do I contact Sojourn DC?

Sojourn DC's website is sojourndc.com. Its Airbnb host profile lists its homes and reviews and takes messages through Airbnb.

Where does this data come from?

AirROI counts the active Airbnb listings run from Sojourn DC's public host accounts, as host or co-host, over the 12 months to September 2026. The counts cover Airbnb only, so its full portfolio may be larger.

About the data

About This Data

Every figure comes from AirROI's data on active Airbnb listings over the 12 months to September 2026: listings open to bookings through the year, run by the company as host or as co-host on the owner's account. The company's Airbnb accounts with 5 or more listings are joined by name, so smaller accounts may be missing and the counts are a floor; homes listed only on other sites are not counted. Nothing is self-reported. Profiles are refreshed every quarter, next in January 2027.

For the company

Your Ranking Badge

Show Sojourn DC's ranking on your website. The badge is served by AirROI, updates with every quarterly refresh and links to this profile.

Sojourn DC, #1 in District of Columbia on AirROI's 2026 ranking
Sojourn DC, #1 in District of Columbia on AirROI's 2026 ranking