Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
San Antonio el Desmonte, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte brought in MX$75,968 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Antonio el Desmonte run through May 2026.
The short answer
San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged MX$984 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, San Antonio el Desmonte is the 18th-largest of 25 Hidalgo markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb market See Every San Antonio el Desmonte ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Gross bookings per San Antonio el Desmonte listing averaged MX$75,968 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Hidalgo average: MX$124,263), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Antonio el Desmonte listing brought in MX$12,900 in July, its best month, and MX$3,630 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Antonio el Desmonte's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$18,700+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$11,200 or more, roughly MX$5,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MX$6,210 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$3,220 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.6 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$8,310.
San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | MX$9,557 | 34.4% | MX$885 | MX$319 | 6 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | MX$12,906 | 41.5% | MX$880 | MX$416 | 23 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | MX$8,955 | 31.1% | MX$853 | MX$289 | 20 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | MX$8,097 | 26.7% | MX$854 | MX$270 | 9 days | 5.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | MX$12,119 | 41.9% | MX$869 | MX$391 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$8,433 | 33.7% | MX$869 | MX$281 | 16 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$10,221 | 40.7% | MX$895 | MX$330 | 15 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$4,278 | 17.4% | MX$1,016 | MX$138 | 10 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$4,746 | 21.4% | MX$930 | MX$170 | 3 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$7,062 | 20.7% | MX$1,001 | MX$228 | 7 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$3,631 | 11.3% | MX$1,180 | MX$121 | 8 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$9,720 | 27.6% | MX$1,172 | MX$314 | 7 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San Antonio el Desmonte home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb took in MX$75,968 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$136,750, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$8,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$71,908 | MX$129,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of San Antonio el Desmonte bookings | MX$4,060 | MX$7,300 |
| Gross bookings | MX$75,968 | MX$136,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of San Antonio el Desmonte listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$9,060 | −MX$16,310 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$4,060 | −MX$7,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$3,800 | −MX$6,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$1,520 | −MX$2,740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$2,280 | −MX$4,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$760 | −MX$760 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$380 | −MX$380 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$21,860 | −MX$38,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$54,108about MX$4,510 a month | MX$98,320about MX$8,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Antonio el Desmonte's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Antonio el Desmonte home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Antonio el Desmonte's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Antonio el Desmonte listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$625 adds about MX$6,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$1,175 a night or more, against a median of MX$625. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$7,190 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about MX$12,900, against MX$3,630 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Antonio el Desmonte listings average 4.78 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$11,400 a month, against MX$6,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Antonio el Desmonte?
San Antonio el Desmonte listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Hidalgo average (24%) and 4 points below the Mexico average (33%). Occupancy swings from 11% in April to 42% in October.
Across San Antonio el Desmonte's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in San Antonio el Desmonte, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Antonio el Desmonte?
The average nightly rate in San Antonio el Desmonte, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$984 over the past year, about 49% below the Hidalgo average of MX$1,920 and about 63% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Rates peak in April and May at about MX$1,180 and bottom out in August and September at about MX$855.
Across San Antonio el Desmonte's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$1,600+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$1,175 or more, about MX$550 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about MX$625 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$505 or less, about 19% below the median.
April rates ran 38% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$950.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Antonio el Desmonte it averaged MX$285 over the past year, from about MX$121 in April to about MX$416 in July.
Across San Antonio el Desmonte's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$504+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$425 or more, about MX$200 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MX$230 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$168 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 3.4 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$272.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Antonio el Desmonte is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Guests book San Antonio el Desmonte stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 23 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical July booking is made in late June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Antonio el Desmonte
None of the 21 active listings in San Antonio el Desmonte display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Antonio el Desmonte.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Antonio el Desmonte neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Las Flores and Los Olivos. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | Cultural heart of San Antonio with colonial architecture and rich history. Attracts tourists interested in history and local culture, with numerous monuments and museums. | Palacio Municipal, Parroquia San Antonio de Padua, Museo de Historia Mexicana, Plaza Principal, Mercado Juárez |
| Las Flores | A residential area that offers a local experience with proximity to local markets and parks. Ideal for families or long-term stays, providing a quieter atmosphere away from tourist crowds. | Parque Las Flores, Tianguis Las Flores (local market), Plaza de los Tres Cantos, Cafés and local eateries |
| Los Olivos | A peaceful neighborhood with modern amenities, popular with travelers seeking comfort and convenience. Close to shopping centers and parks, it suits families and longer stays well. | Centro Comercial Plaza del Sol, Parque Los Olivos, Cafés and shops, Local dining options |
| El Sáuz | Emerging area known for its affordability and proximity to natural attractions. Ideal for adventurous travelers looking for outdoor activities and local charm. | Cerro del Cujul, Ecological parks nearby, Hiking trails, Local artisan markets |
| Jardin | A vibrant neighborhood with a mix of traditional and modern influences, known for its food scene and lively atmosphere, attracting food enthusiasts and culture seekers. | Gastronomic fairs, Food markets, Artisan shops, Cafés and nightlife |
| Santa Rita | A family-friendly area with good schools and amenities, popular among local families and offers a home-like atmosphere for longer stays. | Parques de la comunidad, Local grocery stores, Community events, Nearby schools |
| La Cantimplora | Known for its scenic views and local parks, this neighborhood is perfect for nature lovers and those seeking a tranquil stay with access to outdoor activities. | Parks with scenic views, Walking trails, Local artisan workshops |
| San Miguel | A diverse area with a mix of locals and expatriates, known for its arts community and cultural activities. Ideal for creative travelers and those looking for a vibrant community experience. | Art galleries, Cultural festivals, Live music venues, Local craft fairs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Antonio el Desmonte vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Mineral del Chico (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as San Antonio el Desmonte.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pachuca de Soto 4 km | 164 | MX$81,371 | MX$1,141 | 30% |
| Pachuca 7 km | 215 | MX$71,896 | MX$987 | 29% |
| Hidalgo 11 km | 56 | MX$133,914 | MX$2,524 | 20% |
| Mineral del Monte 15 km | 161 | MX$142,058 | MX$2,148 | 22% |
| Mineral del Chico 18 km | 129 | MX$224,007 | MX$2,665 | 28% |
| San José Ocotillos 25 km | 55 | MX$199,171 | MX$2,497 | 23% |
| Huasca de Ocampo 27 km | 320 | MX$173,040 | MX$2,772 | 22% |
| San Martín de las Pirámides 39 km | 43 | MX$94,086 | MX$1,386 | 21% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hidalgo
- Ixmiquilpan Airbnb data 119 listings
- Tecozautla Airbnb data 35 listings
- Huichapan Airbnb data 34 listings
- Tulancingo de Bravo Airbnb data 31 listings
See all 25 Hidalgo Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Antonio el Desmonte
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Antonio el Desmonte:
- Ciudad Obregón Airbnb data Mexico · MX$975/night · 29.8%
- Villahermosa Airbnb data Mexico · MX$937/night · 29.0%
- Ciudad Guzmán Airbnb data Mexico · MX$983/night · 30.5%
- Irapuato Airbnb data Mexico · MX$997/night · 30.3%
- Orizaba Airbnb data Mexico · MX$1,002/night · 30.5%
- San Andrés Cholula Airbnb data Mexico · MX$1,056/night · 28.2%
FAQ
San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Antonio el Desmonte?
An active San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb grossed MX$75,968 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$11,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Antonio el Desmonte listings earn between MX$3,220 and MX$11,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$18,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Listings in San Antonio el Desmonte were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Hidalgo average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Antonio el Desmonte?
The average booked night in San Antonio el Desmonte cost MX$984 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$505 and MX$1,175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte?
None of the active San Antonio el Desmonte listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb grossed MX$75,968 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% below the Hidalgo average of MX$124,263, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$8,190 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Antonio el Desmonte?
July paid best over the past year, at MX$12,900 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Each night a San Antonio el Desmonte listing was open to book earned MX$285 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$504 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Antonio el Desmonte?
San Antonio el Desmonte stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Antonio el Desmonte?
The average San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Antonio el Desmonte rated?
Guests rate San Antonio el Desmonte Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Antonio el Desmonte?
Centro Histórico, Las Flores and Los Olivos draw the most short-term rental interest in San Antonio el Desmonte. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Antonio el Desmonte?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in San Antonio el Desmonte as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Pachuca de Soto, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Antonio el Desmonte?
In San Antonio el Desmonte, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$245.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in San Antonio el Desmonte from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.