Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Barrio de Guadalupe, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe brought in MX$120,637 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Barrio de Guadalupe run through April 2026.
The short answer
Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged MX$2,483 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Barrio de Guadalupe is the seventh-largest of 8 Valle de Bravo markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb market See Every Barrio de Guadalupe ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Gross bookings per Barrio de Guadalupe listing averaged MX$120,637 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Valle de Bravo average: MX$417,521), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Barrio de Guadalupe listing brought in MX$22,100 in December, its best month, and MX$9,900 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Barrio de Guadalupe's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$32,000+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$16,800 or more, roughly MX$7,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MX$9,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$5,020 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 2.2 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$14,500.
Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | MX$11,371 | 19.1% | MX$5,552 | MX$367 | 12 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | MX$10,993 | 12.4% | MX$3,416 | MX$366 | 17 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | MX$15,810 | 24.7% | MX$3,309 | MX$510 | 15 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | MX$15,753 | 21.1% | MX$3,314 | MX$508 | 25 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | MX$12,702 | 21.9% | MX$3,388 | MX$423 | 22 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | MX$16,174 | 32.3% | MX$3,384 | MX$522 | 42 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$13,495 | 26.4% | MX$3,325 | MX$450 | 32 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$22,081 | 34.1% | MX$3,750 | MX$712 | 33 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$13,031 | 25.8% | MX$3,594 | MX$420 | 20 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$18,317 | 39.6% | MX$3,617 | MX$654 | 16 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$13,830 | 27.3% | MX$3,624 | MX$446 | 14 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$9,900 | 22.5% | MX$3,697 | MX$330 | 19 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Barrio de Guadalupe market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb took in MX$120,637 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about MX$221,700, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$13,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$115,737 | MX$212,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Barrio de Guadalupe bookings | MX$4,900 | MX$9,000 |
| Gross bookings | MX$120,637 | MX$221,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Barrio de Guadalupe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$14,400 | −MX$26,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$4,900 | −MX$9,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$6,000 | −MX$11,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$2,400 | −MX$4,400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$3,600 | −MX$6,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$1,200 | −MX$1,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$600 | −MX$600 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$33,100 | −MX$59,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$87,537about MX$7,300 a month | MX$162,300about MX$13,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Barrio de Guadalupe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Barrio de Guadalupe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Barrio de Guadalupe's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barrio de Guadalupe listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$2,165 adds about MX$21,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$3,695 a night or more, against a median of MX$2,165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$11,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about MX$22,100, against MX$9,900 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Barrio de Guadalupe listings average 4.80 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$18,500 a month, against MX$10,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Barrio de Guadalupe listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Valle de Bravo average and 11 percentage points below the Mexico average (33%). Occupancy swings from 12% in June to 40% in February.
Across Barrio de Guadalupe's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Barrio de Guadalupe, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barrio de Guadalupe?
The average nightly rate in Barrio de Guadalupe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$2,483 over the past year, about 66% below the Valle de Bravo average of MX$7,365 and about 7% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Averaged month by month, rates swing with the seasons, from about MX$3,310 in July and August to about MX$5,550 in May.
Across Barrio de Guadalupe's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$5,140+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$3,695 or more, about MX$1,500 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about MX$2,165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$1,060 or less, about half of the median.
May rates ran 68% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$3,660. The 12-month ADR of MX$2,483 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Barrio de Guadalupe it averaged MX$463 over the past year, from about MX$330 in April to about MX$712 in December.
Across Barrio de Guadalupe's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$1,010+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$684 or more, about MX$340 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about MX$340 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$220 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December RevPAR was about 2.2 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$476.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barrio de Guadalupe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Guests book Barrio de Guadalupe stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barrio de Guadalupe
None of the 21 active listings in Barrio de Guadalupe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Barrio de Guadalupe.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe
AirROI's area guide picks seven Barrio de Guadalupe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Laguna de Valle de Bravo, Centro Histórico and Cascadas de Velo de Novia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Laguna de Valle de Bravo | A picturesque lake surrounded by mountains, perfect for water sports and nature lovers. Attracts tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities like kayaking and hiking. | Laguna de Valle de Bravo, Water sports activities, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails around the lake, Boating tours |
| Centro Histórico | The historical center of Valle de Bravo rich in colonial architecture and cultural heritage. Ideal for tourists interested in history, art, and local cuisine. | Plaza de Valle de Bravo, Parroquia de San Francisco, Casa de Cultura, Local artisan shops, Restaurants featuring traditional cuisine |
| Cascadas de Velo de Novia | A breathtaking waterfall located just outside of town that attracts nature enthusiasts and photographers. Offers stunning views and picnic spots. | Cascadas de Velo de Novia, Nature trails, Birdwatching, Photography spots, Picnic areas |
| El destino | A trendy area featuring boutique hotels and trendy restaurants, ideal for travelers looking for a stylish stay with modern amenities and a lively atmosphere. | Boutique shops, Trendy cafes, Gourmet restaurants, Art galleries, Nightlife spots |
| Monte Alto | A serene area that offers beautiful views of the valley. Great for those looking for a getaway that combines nature with tranquility. | Nature hikes, Privacy and solitude, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife viewing, Picnic spots |
| Santa María Ahuacatlán | A charming surrounding village known for its traditional Mexican architecture and local culture, ideal for an authentic experience away from tourist crowds. | Traditional architecture, Local festivals, Artisan markets, Community events, Nearby hiking trails |
| El Peñon | Known for its luxury villas and stunning lake views, it's perfect for visitors seeking a more upscale experience close to nature and adventure activities. | Luxury rentals, Waterfront views, Adventure tourism, Private beaches, Outdoor sports |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Barrio de Guadalupe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, El Santuario (4 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.2 times as much as Barrio de Guadalupe. El Arco and Casas Viejas were the busiest, each booked on 25% of nights against 22% in Barrio de Guadalupe.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valle de Bravo 2 km | 834 | MX$264,797 | MX$4,823 | 23% |
| El Arco 3 km | 43 | MX$339,653 | MX$4,964 | 25% |
| Ejido San Gaspar 3 km | 38 | MX$342,840 | MX$5,446 | 20% |
| El Santuario 4 km | 42 | MX$622,963 | MX$8,620 | 23% |
| Avandaro 5 km | 183 | MX$413,142 | MX$8,184 | 22% |
| Casas Viejas 6 km | 38 | MX$242,256 | MX$4,310 | 25% |
| Cerro Gordo 8 km | 31 | MX$449,730 | MX$8,852 | 20% |
| Cuadrilla de Dolores 8 km | 39 | MX$257,774 | MX$5,315 | 24% |
Markets Similar to Barrio de Guadalupe
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barrio de Guadalupe:
- Tezoyuca Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,432/night · 23.7%
- Creel Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,466/night · 19.4%
- San Blas Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,325/night · 20.7%
- Huasca de Ocampo Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,772/night · 21.9%
- Atlixco Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,732/night · 22.8%
- Emiliano Zapata Airbnb data Mexico · MX$2,788/night · 22.4%
FAQ
Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barrio de Guadalupe?
An active Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb grossed MX$120,637 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$16,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barrio de Guadalupe listings earn between MX$5,020 and MX$16,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$32,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Listings in Barrio de Guadalupe were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Valle de Bravo average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barrio de Guadalupe?
The average booked night in Barrio de Guadalupe cost MX$2,483 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$1,060 and MX$3,695, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe?
None of the active Barrio de Guadalupe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb grossed MX$120,637 in the 12 months to April 2026, 71% below the Valle de Bravo average of MX$417,521, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about MX$13,500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Barrio de Guadalupe?
December paid best over the past year, at MX$22,100 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Each night a Barrio de Guadalupe listing was open to book earned MX$463 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$1,010 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Barrio de Guadalupe stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Barrio de Guadalupe?
The average Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Barrio de Guadalupe rated?
Guests rate Barrio de Guadalupe Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barrio de Guadalupe?
Laguna de Valle de Bravo, Centro Histórico and Cascadas de Velo de Novia draw the most short-term rental interest in Barrio de Guadalupe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Barrio de Guadalupe?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Barrio de Guadalupe as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Valle de Bravo, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Barrio de Guadalupe?
In Barrio de Guadalupe, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MX$193, and some higher fees lift the average to MX$286.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Barrio de Guadalupe from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.