Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Hoogersmilde, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hoogersmilde brought in €15,194 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Hoogersmilde Airbnb Market at a Glance
Hoogersmilde is priced below the Drenthe average. Listings averaged €136 a night, about 26% less than that average of €185, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Hoogersmilde is the 11th-largest of 16 Drenthe markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hoogersmilde Airbnb market See Every Hoogersmilde ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hoogersmilde?
Gross bookings per Hoogersmilde listing averaged €15,194 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Drenthe average: €17,349), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hoogersmilde listing brings in €3,030 in December, its best month, and €1,390 in February, its slowest. August runs within 1% of December, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hoogersmilde's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,790+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,870 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,470 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €719 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 2.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Hoogersmilde Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,280 | 50.7% | €144 | €74 | 47 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,626 | 42.4% | €143 | €54 | 40 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,058 | 20.2% | €145 | €34 | 58 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €936 | 12.0% | €142 | €30 | 32 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,731 | 41.9% | €142 | €62 | 41 days | 8.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,995 | 39.0% | €140 | €64 | 38 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,058 | 42.6% | €142 | €69 | 59 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,164 | 40.2% | €144 | €70 | 58 days | 4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,949 | 39.9% | €141 | €65 | 100 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,285 | 44.1% | €146 | €74 | 53 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,754 | 60.4% | €143 | €89 | 49 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,077 | 47.7% | €135 | €69 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hoogersmilde market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hoogersmilde Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hoogersmilde Airbnb took in €15,194 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hoogersmilde Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,444 | €24,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay18% of Hoogersmilde bookings | €2,750 | €5,350 |
| Gross bookings | €15,194 | €29,580 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Hoogersmilde listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,050 | −€3,990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,750 | −€5,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,550 | −€12,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,644about €720 a month | €17,050about €1,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hoogersmilde Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hoogersmilde's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hoogersmilde home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hoogersmilde's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hoogersmilde listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,240 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about €3,030, against €1,390 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hoogersmilde listings average 4.73 stars, and 16% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,470 a month, against €1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hoogersmilde?
Hoogersmilde listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Drenthe average and 9 percentage points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in February to 63% in August.
Across Hoogersmilde's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Hoogersmilde, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hoogersmilde?
The average nightly rate in Hoogersmilde, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €136 over the past year, about 26% below the Drenthe average of €185 and about 40% below the Netherlands average of €225. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about €150 and bottom out in December at about €125.
Across Hoogersmilde's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €240+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €98 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €141.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hoogersmilde?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hoogersmilde it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical February to about €98 in a typical December.
Across Hoogersmilde's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €103+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €90 or more, about €50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about half of the median.
December RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hoogersmilde
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hoogersmilde is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Hoogersmilde
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,200.
Revenue by month in Hoogersmilde in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,800 |
| February | €1,390 |
| March | €1,740 |
| April | €2,400 |
| May | €1,840 |
| June | €2,030 |
| July | €2,490 |
| August | €3,020 |
| September | €2,130 |
| October | €2,530 |
| November | €2,010 |
| December | €3,030 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hoogersmilde?
Guests book Hoogersmilde stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 116 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hoogersmilde
None of the 25 active listings in Hoogersmilde display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hoogersmilde.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hoogersmilde
AirROI's area guide picks four Hoogersmilde neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hoogersmilde-Centrum, Verspreide huizen Hoogersmilde and Hoogersmilde-Noord. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hoogersmilde-Centrum | This central residential area accommodates guests who want direct access to local village amenities and bus connections along the N371. Most bookings come from families and cycling tourists exploring the surrounding peat canals and nature reserves. | Smildervaart, Sportpark De Baete, Dorpshuis De Trefhoek, Pieter Hummelenbrug, Beilervaart |
| Verspreide huizen Hoogersmilde | Guests book detached properties and holiday homes in this rural zone for immediate access to outdoor recreation, forest trails, and swimming lakes. The area attracts hikers, cyclists, and holidaying groups seeking nature-focused retreats. | Het Blauwe Meer, Leggelderveld, Zendstation Smilde, Nationaal Park Drents-Friese Wold, Boswachterij Smilde |
| Hoogersmilde-Noord | Situated along the canal corridor toward Smilde, this area appeals to recreational boaters, long-distance cyclists, and road travelers using the provincial thoroughfare. Accommodations cater mostly to weekend travelers and self-catering vacationers. | Drentsche Hoofdvaart, Rijksweg N371, Kanaalweg, Brug Hoogersmilde |
| Hoogersmilde-Zuid | Bordering the open countryside toward Geeuwenbrug and Diever, this section is positioned near entrances to large heathlands and regional bike paths. Bookings are dominated by couples and outdoor enthusiasts prioritizing quiet surroundings. | Vorrelveen, Veenhuizerkanaal, Dieverder Diep, Wandelnetwerk Drenthe knooppunten |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hoogersmilde vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Appelscha (5 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Hoogersmilde. Zwiggelte was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Hoogersmilde.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appelscha 5 km | 39 | €27,234 | €263 | 40% |
| Diever 6 km | 40 | €21,960 | €250 | 38% |
| Dwingeloo 8 km | 41 | €18,172 | €158 | 39% |
| Ruinen 15 km | 45 | €27,119 | €302 | 34% |
| Zwiggelte 15 km | 65 | €15,790 | €119 | 43% |
| Norg 19 km | 47 | €23,186 | €209 | 37% |
| Schoonloo 22 km | 49 | €9,791 | €116 | 33% |
| Anloo 27 km | 37 | €9,579 | €96 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Drenthe
- Coevorden Airbnb data 82 listings
- Gasselte Airbnb data 57 listings
- Emmen Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 16 Drenthe Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hoogersmilde
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hoogersmilde:
- Epe Airbnb data Netherlands · €133/night · 39.7%
- Sint Maartensvlotbrug Airbnb data Netherlands · €160/night · 34.6%
- Westkapelle Airbnb data Netherlands · €157/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Hoogersmilde Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hoogersmilde?
An active Hoogersmilde Airbnb grossed €15,194 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hoogersmilde?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hoogersmilde listings earn between €719 and €2,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hoogersmilde?
Listings in Hoogersmilde were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Drenthe average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hoogersmilde?
The average booked night in Hoogersmilde cost €136 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hoogersmilde?
None of the active Hoogersmilde listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hoogersmilde?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hoogersmilde Airbnb grossed €15,194 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% below the Drenthe average of €17,349, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,644 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hoogersmilde?
December usually pays best, averaging €3,030 per active listing, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hoogersmilde?
Each night a Hoogersmilde listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €103 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hoogersmilde?
Hoogersmilde stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hoogersmilde?
The average Hoogersmilde Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hoogersmilde rated?
Guests rate Hoogersmilde Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hoogersmilde?
Hoogersmilde-Centrum, Verspreide huizen Hoogersmilde and Hoogersmilde-Noord draw the most short-term rental interest in Hoogersmilde. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hoogersmilde?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Hoogersmilde as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Appelscha, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hoogersmilde?
In Hoogersmilde, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €84, and some higher fees lift the average to €114.
How many tourists visit Hoogersmilde, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 566 Airbnb stays in Hoogersmilde, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Hoogersmilde from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.