Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Hooghalen, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hooghalen brought in €21,968 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Hooghalen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Hooghalen earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €362 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against €185 and 37% for the Drenthe average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Hooghalen is the 13th-largest of 16 Drenthe markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hooghalen Airbnb market See Every Hooghalen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hooghalen?
Gross bookings per Hooghalen listing averaged €21,968 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Drenthe average: €17,349), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hooghalen listing brings in €3,440 in July, its best month, and €874 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hooghalen's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,830+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,250 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,190 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,080. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Hooghalen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €874 | 16.1% | €312 | €28 | 174 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,083 | 45.0% | €302 | €36 | 71 days | 7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,363 | 27.4% | €297 | €76 | 32 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €955 | 13.5% | €249 | €31 | 31 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,884 | 20.6% | €285 | €67 | 47 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,790 | 25.8% | €328 | €58 | 72 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,092 | 34.9% | €367 | €103 | 54 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €4,675 | 32.5% | €339 | €151 | 47 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,318 | 46.2% | €386 | €144 | 71 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,757 | 44.1% | €373 | €153 | 38 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,910 | 40.0% | €363 | €126 | 45 days | 2.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,653 | 28.8% | €337 | €88 | 44 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hooghalen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hooghalen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hooghalen Airbnb took in €21,968 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,980 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hooghalen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,988 | €30,050 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Hooghalen bookings | €2,980 | €4,720 |
| Gross bookings | €21,968 | €34,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Hooghalen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,280 | −€5,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,980 | −€4,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,100 | −€1,740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€440 | −€700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€660 | −€1,040 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,790 | −€13,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,178about €1,100 a month | €21,050about €1,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hooghalen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hooghalen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hooghalen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hooghalen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hooghalen listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €340 adds about €3,380 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €505 a night or more, against a median of €340. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,900 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,440, against €874 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hooghalen listings average 4.65 stars, and 9% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,900 a month, against €1,830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hooghalen?
Hooghalen listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Drenthe average (37%) and 16 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 50% in June.
Across Hooghalen's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Hooghalen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hooghalen?
The average nightly rate in Hooghalen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €362 over the past year, about twice the Drenthe average of €185 and about 61% above the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about €350 and bottom out in January at about €250.
Across Hooghalen's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €655+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €505 or more, about €170 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €340 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €120 or less, about a third of the median.
June rates run 41% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €283. The 12-month ADR of €362 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hooghalen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hooghalen it averaged €93 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical October to about €111 in a typical July.
Across Hooghalen's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €163+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €121 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €79 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about 46% of the median.
July RevPAR is about four times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €93 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hooghalen
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hooghalen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Hooghalen
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,060.
Revenue by month in Hooghalen in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €955 |
| February | €1,160 |
| March | €1,270 |
| April | €2,120 |
| May | €3,080 |
| June | €3,070 |
| July | €3,440 |
| August | €2,980 |
| September | €2,370 |
| October | €874 |
| November | €1,080 |
| December | €2,360 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hooghalen?
Guests book Hooghalen stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 174 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical October booking is made in late April.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hooghalen
None of the 22 active listings in Hooghalen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hooghalen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hooghalen
AirROI's area guide picks Dorpskern Hooghalen, Oosthalen and Heuvingerzand & Dennenrode as the parts of Hooghalen that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Dorpskern Hooghalen | The village center accommodates visitors touring the nearby memorial sites and TT Circuit Assen, offering direct walking access to local bakeries, dining, and bus line 22 connecting to Assen and Beilen railway stations. Guests are primarily motorsport spectators, cyclists, and weekend travelers seeking rural village amenities. | Hoofdstraat, Middendorp, Gereformeerde Kerk Hooghalen, Sportpark De Heugte, Dorpshuis 't Spilbroek |
| Oosthalen | This eastern rural hamlet connects directly to the region's primary historical memorial and large heathland trails. It is booked mainly by educational groups, families, and nature enthusiasts seeking immediate access to forest walking and cycling routes. | Herinneringscentrum Kamp Westerbork, Boswachterij Hooghalen, Natuurgebied Het Groote Zand, Westerbork Synthese Radio Telescoop, Meeuwenplas |
| Heuvingerzand & Dennenrode | Positioned north of the central village near scenic woodlands and sand drift areas, this area draws holidaymakers focused on hiking and outdoor recreation. Stays cater largely to couples and multi-generational family groups booking holiday homes with quick road connections to the A28 motorway. | Natuurgebied Heuvingerzand, Landgoed Dennenrode, Landhuis Klein Dennenrode, Oude Provincialeweg |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hooghalen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Appelscha (14 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Hooghalen. Zwiggelte was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 29% in Hooghalen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zwiggelte 5 km | 65 | €15,790 | €119 | 43% |
| Schoonloo 10 km | 49 | €9,791 | €116 | 33% |
| Appelscha 14 km | 39 | €27,234 | €263 | 40% |
| Dwingeloo 15 km | 41 | €18,172 | €158 | 39% |
| Diever 16 km | 40 | €21,960 | €250 | 38% |
| Gasselte 16 km | 57 | €23,298 | €265 | 38% |
| Anloo 17 km | 37 | €9,579 | €96 | 37% |
| Norg 18 km | 47 | €23,186 | €209 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Drenthe
- Coevorden Airbnb data 82 listings
- Ruinen Airbnb data 45 listings
- Emmen Airbnb data 34 listings
FAQ
Hooghalen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hooghalen?
An active Hooghalen Airbnb grossed €21,968 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hooghalen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hooghalen listings earn between €1,190 and €3,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hooghalen?
Listings in Hooghalen were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Drenthe average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hooghalen?
The average booked night in Hooghalen cost €362 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €505, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hooghalen?
None of the active Hooghalen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hooghalen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hooghalen Airbnb grossed €21,968 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the Drenthe average of €17,349, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,178 a year (about €1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hooghalen?
July usually pays best, averaging €3,440 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hooghalen?
Each night a Hooghalen listing was open to book earned €93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €163 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hooghalen?
Hooghalen stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hooghalen?
The average Hooghalen Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hooghalen rated?
Guests rate Hooghalen Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hooghalen?
Dorpskern Hooghalen, Oosthalen and Heuvingerzand & Dennenrode draw the most short-term rental interest in Hooghalen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hooghalen?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Hooghalen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Zwiggelte, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hooghalen?
In Hooghalen, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €55; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Hooghalen, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 363 Airbnb stays in Hooghalen, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Hooghalen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.