Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Margraten, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Margraten brought in €15,108 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Margraten run through August 2025.
The short answer
Margraten Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €118 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
August, the best month, brought in about 68% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Margraten is the 29th-largest of 30 Limburg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Margraten Airbnb market See Every Margraten ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Margraten?
Gross bookings per Margraten listing averaged €15,108 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Limburg average: €22,485), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Margraten listing brought in €2,740 in August, its best month, and €1,630 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Margraten's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,690+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,040 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,840 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €982 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 1.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,060.
Margraten Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | €1,741 | 45.8% | €112 | 79 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,921 | 48.4% | €111 | 57 days |
| Nov 2024 | €2,140 | 65.4% | €109 | 61 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,825 | 46.6% | €111 | 101 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,790 | 49.2% | €109 | 60 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,630 | 52.8% | €109 | 40 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,645 | 47.7% | €109 | 57 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,178 | 65.9% | €117 | 81 days |
| May 2025 | €2,245 | 50.7% | €122 | 87 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,191 | 49.7% | €124 | 77 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,719 | 62.6% | €130 | 109 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,744 | 62.8% | €131 | 106 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Margraten listing earns about €1,840 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Margraten Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Margraten Airbnb took in €15,108 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Margraten Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €15,108 | €25,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,340 | −€3,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,080 | −€6,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,028about €920 a month | €18,400about €1,530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Margraten Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Margraten's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Margraten home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Margraten's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Margraten listings are booked on 80% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,120 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,510 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,740, against €1,630 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,080 a month, against €1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Margraten?
Margraten listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Limburg average (39%) and 2 points above the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy climbs to 66% in April and falls to 46% in September.
Across Margraten's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 80% or more, roughly six nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Margraten, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Margraten?
The average nightly rate in Margraten, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €118 over the past year, about 46% below the Limburg and Netherlands averages (€220 and €225). Rates peak in July and August at about €130 and bottom out in February and March at about €110.
Across Margraten's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 42% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €92 or less, about 17% below the median.
August rates ran 21% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €116.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Margraten
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Margraten is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Margraten?
Guests book Margraten stays 89 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 89 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Margraten
None of the 19 active listings in Margraten display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Margraten.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Margraten
AirROI's area guide picks six Margraten neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Margraten Centre, Heerlen and Aken (Aix-la-Chapelle). The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Margraten Centre | The heart of Margraten, this area offers proximity to local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for guests looking to explore the local lifestyle and community. | Margraten War Cemetery, Local shops and cafes, Annual events and markets |
| Heerlen | A nearby city with vibrant cultural offerings and events. It attracts visitors seeking a more urban experience while being close to Margraten. | Cheese Museum, Museum of the Earth, Heerlen’s city center shops |
| Aken (Aix-la-Chapelle) | A short drive away, this historic city combines ancient architecture with modern amenities, attracting tourists interested in history and culture. | Aachen Cathedral, Elisenbrunnen, Historisches Rathaus |
| Vaals | Famous for its three-country point, where the Netherlands, Belgium, and Germany meet. Popular among tourists exploring the border region attractions. | Drielandenpunt, Vaalsenberg, Local hiking trails |
| Uherské Hradiště | This area offers tranquility with nearby fiets and walking routes. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking to escape the city bustle. | Biking and walking paths, Scenic views, Nature parks |
| Bunde | A charming village that offers peace and quiet, perfect for a rural stay with easy access to nearby cities like Maastricht and Aachen. | Historical buildings, Local farms, Nearby nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Margraten vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Eijsden (8 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Margraten.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemelen 3 km | 36 | €23,203 | €352 | 24% |
| Valkenburg 5 km | 75 | €16,349 | €172 | 34% |
| Gulpen 5 km | 40 | €18,748 | €233 | 31% |
| Schin op Geul 6 km | 37 | €18,007 | €186 | 30% |
| Eijsden 8 km | 38 | €30,560 | €249 | 40% |
| Maastricht 9 km | 309 | €29,432 | €219 | 49% |
| Simpelveld 12 km | 53 | €17,528 | €122 | 45% |
| Visé Belgium · 12 km | 31 | €18,732 | €138 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Limburg
- Gennep Airbnb data 48 listings
- Well Airbnb data 34 listings
- Brunssum Airbnb data 30 listings
- Susteren Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 30 Limburg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Margraten
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Margraten:
- Eindhoven Airbnb data Netherlands · €131/night · 46.4%
- Enschede Airbnb data Netherlands · €134/night · 45.3%
- Putten Airbnb data Netherlands · €121/night · 42.6%
- Tilburg Airbnb data Netherlands · €136/night · 45.3%
FAQ
Margraten Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Margraten?
An active Margraten Airbnb grossed €15,108 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,040 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Margraten?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Margraten listings earn between €982 and €3,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Margraten?
Listings in Margraten were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Limburg average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Margraten?
The average booked night in Margraten cost €118 before fees. Half of listings charge between €92 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Margraten?
None of the active Margraten listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Margraten?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Margraten Airbnb grossed €15,108 in the 12 months to August 2025, 33% below the Limburg average of €22,485, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,028 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Margraten?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,740 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Margraten?
Margraten stays were booked 89 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Margraten?
Margraten Centre, Heerlen and Aken (Aix-la-Chapelle) draw the most short-term rental interest in Margraten. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Margraten?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Margraten as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Bemelen, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Margraten from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.