Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Meerssen, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meerssen brought in €18,785 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Meerssen run through April 2026.
The short answer
Meerssen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €156 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
July, the best month, brought in about 77% more per listing than January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Meerssen is the 30th-largest of 30 Limburg markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meerssen Airbnb market See Every Meerssen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meerssen?
Gross bookings per Meerssen listing averaged €18,785 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Limburg average: €22,485), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Meerssen listing brought in €2,740 in July, its best month, and €1,550 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meerssen's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,790+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,770 or more, roughly €860 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,910 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,180 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 1.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,130. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Meerssen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €2,382 | 47.7% | €160 | €77 | 56 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,676 | 34.5% | €163 | €56 | 56 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,742 | 52.1% | €171 | €88 | 73 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,684 | 57.6% | €164 | €87 | 61 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,846 | 47.5% | €147 | €62 | 65 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,509 | 57.8% | €147 | €81 | 48 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,019 | 51.1% | €141 | €67 | 80 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,699 | 58.6% | €151 | €87 | 93 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,550 | 38.7% | €158 | €50 | 61 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,607 | 40.1% | €161 | €57 | 35 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,717 | 41.9% | €159 | €55 | 67 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €1,555 | 33.7% | €167 | €52 | 64 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Meerssen market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meerssen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meerssen Airbnb took in €18,785 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €830 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Meerssen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,965 | €23,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Meerssen bookings | €2,820 | €4,100 |
| Gross bookings | €18,785 | €27,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Meerssen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,260 | −€3,280 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,820 | −€4,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€940 | −€1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€380 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€560 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,240 | −€10,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,545about €960 a month | €16,890about €1,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meerssen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meerssen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meerssen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meerssen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meerssen listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €155 adds about €1,540 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €175 a night or more, against a median of €155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,740, against €1,550 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Meerssen listings average 4.77 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,270 a month, against €1,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meerssen?
Meerssen listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Limburg average (39%) and in line with the Netherlands average. Occupancy climbs to 59% in December and falls to 35% in June.
Across Meerssen's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Meerssen, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meerssen?
The average nightly rate in Meerssen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about 29% below the Limburg and Netherlands averages (€220 and €225). Rates peak in July at about €170 and bottom out in November at about €140.
Across Meerssen's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 34% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €175 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about 17% below the median.
July rates ran 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €157. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meerssen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meerssen it averaged €66 over the past year, from about €50 in January to about €88 in July.
Across Meerssen's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €104+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €82 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €62 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €47 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 1.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €66 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meerssen
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meerssen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meerssen?
Guests book Meerssen stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meerssen
11% of the 18 active listings in Meerssen display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meerssen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meerssen
AirROI's area guide picks eight Meerssen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Meerssen Center, Wilhelmina Park and Civic Hall District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Meerssen Center | The heart of Meerssen, offering easy access to local shops, restaurants, and cafes. Perfect for guests looking to explore the local culture and community. | Meerssen Church, Town Square, Local Markets, Cafes and Restaurants, Historic Buildings |
| Wilhelmina Park | A beautiful park area in Meerssen, ideal for leisure activities and family outings. Attracts visitors who appreciate nature and outdoor recreation. | Walking Trails, Playgrounds, Picnic Areas, Event Spaces, Scenic Views |
| Civic Hall District | A vibrant area surrounding the civic hall, hosting events and activities throughout the year. Great for guests interested in community events and local gatherings. | Civic Events, Local Festivals, Markets, Concerts, Community Center |
| Mount St. Peter | A popular hiking destination nearby, attracting outdoor enthusiasts. Offers stunning views and nature trails for guests seeking adventure and exploration. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlook, Nature Exploration, Wildlife Spotting, Photography Opportunities |
| Meerssen's Wine Region | Famous for its vineyards and wine tasting experiences. Perfect for guests looking to indulge in local wine culture and gastronomy. | Local Vineyards, Wine Tastings, Gastronomic Tours, Scenic Vineyards, Events and Festivals |
| Historical Sites | In Meerssen and its surroundings, rich in history with various historical sites. Ideal for history buffs and tourists interested in local heritage. | Historical Churches, Old Town Architecture, Archaeological Sites, Museums, Guided Historical Tours |
| Nearby Maastricht | Just a short distance from Maastricht, this area benefits from the attractions of the larger city while offering a quieter stay in Meerssen. | Maastricht's Old Town, Museums, Shopping Districts, Dining Options, Cultural Events |
| Recreational Areas | Various recreational areas nearby, including parks and natural reserves. Great for guests looking for relaxation and outdoor activities. | Parks, Nature Reserves, Cycling Trails, Sports Facilities, Family Recreation Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meerssen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Eijsden (12 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Meerssen. Lanaken was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 44% in Meerssen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemelen 4 km | 36 | €23,203 | €352 | 24% |
| Valkenburg 4 km | 75 | €16,349 | €172 | 34% |
| Maastricht 7 km | 309 | €29,432 | €219 | 49% |
| Schin op Geul 8 km | 37 | €18,007 | €186 | 30% |
| Lanaken Belgium · 9 km | 178 | €26,790 | €164 | 52% |
| Maasmechelen Belgium · 11 km | 35 | €22,541 | €211 | 38% |
| Gulpen 11 km | 40 | €18,748 | €233 | 31% |
| Eijsden 12 km | 38 | €30,560 | €249 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Limburg
- Simpelveld Airbnb data 53 listings
- Gennep Airbnb data 48 listings
- Well Airbnb data 34 listings
- Brunssum Airbnb data 30 listings
- Susteren Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 30 Limburg Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meerssen
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meerssen:
- Castricum Airbnb data Netherlands · €159/night · 43.5%
- Leeuwarden Airbnb data Netherlands · €158/night · 43.2%
- Beuningen Airbnb data Netherlands · €163/night · 43.6%
- Almere Airbnb data Netherlands · €155/night · 45.8%
- Middelburg Airbnb data Netherlands · €161/night · 42.6%
- Nijmegen Airbnb data Netherlands · €145/night · 44.6%
FAQ
Meerssen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meerssen?
An active Meerssen Airbnb grossed €18,785 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meerssen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meerssen listings earn between €1,180 and €2,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meerssen?
Listings in Meerssen were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Limburg average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meerssen?
The average booked night in Meerssen cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meerssen?
In Meerssen, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meerssen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meerssen Airbnb grossed €18,785 in the 12 months to April 2026, 16% below the Limburg average of €22,485, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,545 a year (about €960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meerssen?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,740 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meerssen?
Each night a Meerssen listing was open to book earned €66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €104 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meerssen?
Meerssen stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meerssen?
The average Meerssen Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 38 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Meerssen rated?
Guests rate Meerssen Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meerssen?
Meerssen Center, Wilhelmina Park and Civic Hall District draw the most short-term rental interest in Meerssen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meerssen?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Meerssen as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Bemelen, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meerssen?
In Meerssen, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €75.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Meerssen from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.